Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Apr 25, 2017 12:45:35 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Apr 25, 2017 12:45:35 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Chennai - Shimla Via New Delhi - kalka, Buffer time is less in NDLS. Most of the time Tamilnadu Express Reach on time @ NDLS. Platform Transfer in NDLS also easy. most of the time 12621 reach platform no:03 @ NDLS and kalka Shatabdi is Depart from Platform no:2. so very easy to transfer

11738/Σ Chennai - Shimla Himalayan Queen ΣChain


Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by Journey from 9W to EK  Dec 15 2012 (21:24)
01
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 43h 30m  9 halts  Distance: 2546 km  2 xfers
#1. 12621/Tamil Nadu SF Express
Travel Time: 33h 5m Distance: 2183 km
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 35m
#2. 12011/New Delhi - Kalka Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 4h 5m Distance: 269 km
xfer @ KLK/Kalka  Buffer: 25m
#3. 52455/Himalayan Queen
Travel Time: 5h 20m Distance: 94 km
Departs @ 22:00
Platform# ???
SMTWTFS
Chennai Central/MAS
Arrives @ 17:30 +2 nights
Platform# ???
SMTWTFS
Shimla/SML


2 xfers. 9 halts. 17 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Shimla

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Tamil Nadu SF Express/12621
#1/==/MAS»Chennai Central (12 PFs)»-22:00+0??10.0708mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
75 intermediate stations06:10431.0
#2/==/BZAVijayawada Junction (10 PFs)04:10-304:20+210m??2431.07626mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
30 intermediate stations02:43208.0
#3/==/WLWarangal (3 PFs)  07:03+1007:05+132m??2639.062271mSCRWarangal., Telangana
34 intermediate stations03:55243.0
#4/==/BPQBalharshah Junction (5 PFs)  11:00-311:10+310m??2882.069185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
30 intermediate stations03:00209.0
#5/==/NGPNagpur Junction (8 PFs)14:10+1114:20+1310m??21091.069315mCRNagpur 440001, Maharashtra
37 intermediate stations04:20298.0
#6/==/ETItarsi Junction (8 PFs)  18:40+1518:43+183m??21389.060328mWCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations01:3292.0
#7/==/BPLBhopal Junction (6 PFs)20:15+2320:20+275m??21481.074497mWCR462001, Madhya Pradesh
40 intermediate stations03:56292.0
#8/==/JHSJhansi Junction (8 PFs)  00:16+3500:28+3612m??31773.085259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:0997.0
#9/==/GWLGwalior Junction (5 PFs)  01:37+5501:40+563m??31870.055213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations02:10118.0
#10/==/AGCAgra Cantt. (6 PFs)  03:50+3203:53+353m??31988.067172mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
28 intermediate stations02:49188.0
#11/==/NZM•Hazrat Nizamuddin (7 PFs)•  06:42+2606:44+262m??32176.021210mNRNew Delhi 110013, Delhi NCT
3 intermediate stations00:217.0
#12/==/NDLSNew Delhi (16 PFs)  07:05+25-??32183.0-216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
New Delhi - Kalka Shatabdi Express/12011
0 intermediate stations0.0
#13/==/NDLS»New Delhi (16 PFs)»  -07:40+0??32183.076216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
18 intermediate stations01:1190.0
#14/==/PNPPanipat Junction (5 PFs)  08:51+608:53+62m??32273.088235mNRHaryana 132103, Haryana
9 intermediate stations00:4667.0
#15/==/KKDEKurukshetra Junction (3 PFs)  09:39+409:41+52m??32340.054259mNRKurukshetra 136118, Haryana
5 intermediate stations00:4742.0
#16/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. Junction (7 PFs)  10:28+010:30+12m??32382.077276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
4 intermediate stations00:3545.0
#17/--/CDGChandigarh Junction (6 PFs)  11:05+211:13+18m??32427.046334mNRDaria, Chandigarh
2 intermediate stations00:3225.0
#18/--/KLKKalka (7 PFs)  11:45+0-??32452.0-658mNR133302, Haryana
Himalayan Queen/52455
0 intermediate stations0.0
#19|--|KLK»Kalka (7 PFs)»  -12:10+9??32452.021658mNR133302, Haryana
4 intermediate stations01:3232.0
#20|--|DMPDharampur Himachal (1 PFs)  13:42+2513:47+305m??32484.0191482mNRDharampur, Himachal Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:185.0
#21|--|KMTIKumarhatti Dagshai (1 PFs)  14:05+3014:06+331m??32489.0191590mNRKumarhatti, Himachal Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:114.0
#22|--|BOFBarog (2 PFs)  14:17+3414:27+3310m??32493.0191552mNRBarog, Himachal Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:124.0
#23|--|SOLSolan (2 PFs)  14:39+3414:41+332m??32497.0221502mNRSolan, Himachal Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:197.0
#24|--|SLRSalogra (1 PFs)  15:00+3415:01+341m??32504.0201520mNRNH 22, Himachal Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:165.0
#25|--|KDZKandaghat (1 PFs)  15:17+3515:21+354m??32509.0211680mNRKandhaghat, Himachal Pradesh
3 intermediate stations01:1426.0
#26|--|TVITaradevi (1 PFs)  16:35+4016:36+431m??32535.0201849mNRShimla, Himachal Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:145.0
#27|--|JTOJutogh (1 PFs)  16:50+4416:51+461m??32540.0181978mNRShimla, Himachal Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:113.0
#28|--|SHZSummer Hill (1 PFs)  17:02+4617:12+4010m??32543.0102065mNRShimla, Himachal Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:183.0
#29|--|SML•Shimla (2 PFs)•  17:30+31-??32546.0-2086mNRShimla, Himachal Pradesh
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site