Search Trains

Train Details
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
With RSA
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

2-month Availability Calendar
Full Site Search
Fri Oct 21, 2016 01:07:07 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Oct 21, 2016 01:07:07 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Chandigarh Chennai Daily Chain

12540/Σ Chandigarh Chennai Daily Chain ΣChain

Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by Saravana Yuvaraj Train Journey Lover  Jan 15 2013 (12:04PM)
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 42h 20m  40 halts  Distance: 2426 km  1 xfers
#1. 12046/Chandigarh - New Delhi Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 3h 25m Distance: 244 km
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 3h 15m
#2. 12616/Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)
Travel Time: 35h 40m Distance: 2182 km
Departs @ 12:00
Platform# 1
Chandigarh Junction/CDG
Arrives @ 06:20 +2 nights
Platform# 4
Chennai Central/MAS

1 xfers. 40 halts. -1 intermediate Stations between Chandigarh Junction and Chennai Central

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Chandigarh - New Delhi Shatabdi Express/12046
#1%==%CDG»Chandigarh Junction (6 PFs)»  -12:00+1110.067334mNRDaria, Chandigarh
4 intermediate stations00:4045.0
#2/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. Junction (7 PFs)  12:40+112:42+12m1145.088276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
10 intermediate stations00:5175.0
#3/==/KUNKarnal (3 PFs)  13:33+1213:35+122m11120.094252mNRKARNAL ( Delhi-NCR ) 132001 India, Haryana
11 intermediate stations00:5179.0
#4/==/SNPSonipat (5 PFs)  14:26+1014:28+112m11199.047227mNRSonipat, Haryana
11 intermediate stations00:5745.0
#5/==/NDLSNew Delhi (16 PFs)  15:25+8-11244.0-216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)/12616 - Buffer: 30m
3 intermediate stations18:200.0
#6/==/NDLSNew Delhi (16 PFs)  18:20+118:40+320m31244.071216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
24 intermediate stations02:00141.0
#7/==/MTJMathura Junction (10 PFs)  20:40+320:45+55m11385.088182mNCRMathura, Uttar Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3450.0
#8/==/RKMRaja Ki Mandi (4 PFs)  21:19+1021:21+102m11435.017171mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:144.0
#9/==/AGCAgra Cantt. (6 PFs)  21:35+821:40+85m11439.066173mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:4852.0
#10/==/DHODholpur Junction (3 PFs)  22:28+722:30+92m21491.070178mNCRDholpur, Rajasthan
3 intermediate stations00:2327.0
#11/==/MRAMorena (3 PFs)  22:53+1322:55+132m11518.075176mNCRMorena, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3139.0
#12/==/GWLGwalior Junction (5 PFs)  23:26+1423:31+145m11557.070213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:2497.0
#13/==/JHSJhansi Junction (7 PFs)  00:55+2101:07+2212m12654.072259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
20 intermediate stations02:08154.0
#14/==/BINABina Junction (6 PFs)  03:15+2303:20+235m22808.086413mWCRBina District Saugor, Madhya Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3245.0
#15/==/BAQGanj Basoda (4 PFs)  03:52+2703:54+282m02853.088417mWCRDistrict Vidisha, Madhya Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2740.0
#16/==/BHSVidisha (3 PFs)  04:21+3104:23+312m22893.056431mWCRVidisha, Madhya Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:5753.0
#17/==/BPLBhopal Junction (6 PFs)  05:20+2405:25+255m12946.029497mWCR462001, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:137.0
#18/==/HBJBhopal HabibGanj (5 PFs)  05:38+2605:40+262m52953.074496mWCRHabibGanj, Madhya Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5567.0
#19/==/HBDHoshangabad (2 PFs)  06:35+3706:37+372m021020.029309mWCRHoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:3818.0
#20/==/ETItarsi Junction (8 PFs)  07:15+2407:25+2110m021038.067329mWCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
11 intermediate stations01:0371.0
#21/==/GDYAGhoradongri (3 PFs)  08:28+2908:30+292m221109.047407mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:1915.0
#22/==/DHQDharakhoh (2 PFs)08:49+2708:49+270m021124.047477mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:1712.0
#23/==/MJYMaramjhiri (2 PFs)09:06+3809:06+380m021136.047642mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:108.0
#24/==/BZUBetul (3 PFs)  09:16+3509:18+362m121144.058643mCRBetul-460001, Madhya Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2424.0
#25/==/AMLAAmla Junction (4 PFs)  09:42+3209:45+313m221168.068733mCR(M.P.) 460551, Madhya Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:5663.0
#26/==/PARPandhurna (2 PFs)  10:41+3610:43+352m121231.068478mCRDistt: Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1618.0
#27/==/NRKRNarkher Junction (4 PFs)  10:59+3711:01+372m221249.065411mCRDistrict Nagpur, Maharashtra
9 intermediate stations01:1986.0
#28/==/NGPNagpur Junction (8 PFs)  12:20+3012:30+3210m021335.074315mCRNagpur 440001, Maharashtra
11 intermediate stations01:0277.0
#29/==/SEGMSewagram Junction (5 PFs)  13:32+4013:34+402m421412.071279mCRWardha, Maharashtra
4 intermediate stations00:2833.0
#30/==/HGTHinganghat (3 PFs)  14:02+3914:04+392m021445.079229mCRHinganghat, Maharashtra
10 intermediate stations01:0585.0
#31/==/CDChandrapur (3 PFs)  15:09+3715:11+382m021530.019194mCRChandrapur 442401, Maharashtra
2 intermediate stations00:4414.0
#32/==/BPQBalharshah Junction (5 PFs)  15:55+1316:05+2010m021544.087185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
6 intermediate stations00:4870.0
#33/==/SKZRSirpur Kaghaznagar (3 PFs)  16:53+3216:55+312m221614.066184mSCRKomaram beam Dist., Telangana
4 intermediate stations00:3538.0
#34/==/BPABellampalli (3 PFs)  17:30+3017:32+302m221652.079204mSCRTel:.08735 223298, Telangana
2 intermediate stations00:1520.0
#35/==/MCIManchiryal (3 PFs)  17:47+3217:49+322m221672.092159mSCRManchiryal Dist., Telangana
1 intermediate stations00:0914.0
#36/==/RDMRamagundam (3 PFs)  17:58+3818:00+372m221686.067170mSCRPeddapalli Dist. Ph : 08728 - 255237, Telangana
14 intermediate stations01:30101.0
#37/==/WLWarangal (3 PFs)  19:30+4319:35+425m221787.061271mSCRWarangal., Telangana
14 intermediate stations01:45108.0
#38/==/KMTKhammam (2 PFs)  21:20+1921:22+202m121895.053118mSCRKhammam 507001, Telangana
15 intermediate stations01:53100.0
#39/==/BZAVijayawada Junction (10 PFs)  23:15+2623:25+2910m521995.07026mSCRKrishna District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:2731.0
#40/==/TELTenali Junction (5 PFs)  23:52+4023:54+392m322026.08216mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3143.0
#41/==/BPPBapatla (3 PFs)  00:25+4600:27+452m032069.09010mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1015.0
#42/==/CLXChirala (4 PFs)  00:37+5000:39+502m032084.0708mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:4249.0
#43/==/OGLOngole (3 PFs)  01:21+4801:23+482m332133.09312mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:15117.0
#44/==/NLRNellore (4 PFs)  02:38+2902:40+282m332250.03021mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:1839.0
#45/==/GDRGudur Junction (3 PFs)  03:58+1504:00+162m132289.05918mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
26 intermediate stations02:20137.0
#46/==/MAS•Chennai Central (12 PFs)•  06:20+19-432426.0-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom

Go to Mobile site