Search Trains

Train Details
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
With RSA
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

2-month Availability Calendar
Full Site Search
Mon Oct 24, 2016 05:23:49 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Oct 24, 2016 05:23:49 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Madurai Shalimar Weekly Chain

13191/Σ Madurai Shalimar Weekly Chain ΣChain

Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by Saravana Yuvaraj Train Journey Lover  Feb 05 2013 (1:53PM)
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 38h 30m  22 halts  Distance: 2153 km  1 xfers
#1. 12636/Vaigai SF Express
Travel Time: 7h 40m Distance: 493 km
xfer @ MS/Chennai Egmore  Buffer: 1h 45m
#2. 22826/Chennai Central-Shalimar Weekly SF Express
Travel Time: 29h 5m Distance: 1660 km
Departs @ 07:00
Platform# ???
Madurai Junction/MDU
Arrives @ 21:30 +1 night
Platform# ???
Kolkata Shalimar/SHM

1 xfers. 22 halts. 296 intermediate Stations between Madurai Junction and Kolkata Shalimar

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Vaigai SF Express/12636
#1/==/MDU»Madurai Junction (6 PFs)»  -07:00+0??10.091139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1421.0
#2/==/SDNSholavandan (2 PFs)  07:14+707:15+71m??121.065169mSRIndia, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3841.0
#3/==/DGDindigul Junction (6 PFs)  07:53+707:55+72m??162.087287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:0595.0
#4/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction (8 PFs)  09:00+1809:05+195m??1157.08685mSRTiruchchirapalli ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:4970.0
#5/==/ALUAriyalur (2 PFs)  09:54+2309:55+241m??1227.07576mSRAriyalur, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4353.0
#6%==%VRIVriddhachalam Junction (4 PFs)  10:38+2410:40+242m??1280.04545mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:1355.0
#7/==/VMVillupuram Junction (6 PFs)  11:53+1011:55+122m??1335.07045mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:28103.0
#8/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction (8 PFs)  13:23+1313:25+142m??1438.06440mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2931.0
#9/==/TBMTambaram (8 PFs)  13:54+1513:55+161m??1469.05732mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:1918.0
#10/==/MBMMambalam (4 PFs)  14:14-114:15+01m??1487.01613mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:256.0
#11/==/MSChennai Egmore (11 PFs)  14:40-4-??1493.0-8mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Central-Shalimar Weekly SF Express/22826
0 intermediate stations0.0
#12/==/MAS»Chennai Central (12 PFs)»  -16:25+2??1493.0688mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
20 intermediate stations01:1383.0
#13/==/SPESullurupeta (3 PFs)  17:38+2217:40+222m??1576.0719mSRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2327.0
#14/==/NYPNayadupeta (3 PFs)  18:03+2118:05+212m??1603.02733mSRNayudupeta, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations01:0128.0
#15/==/GDRGudur Junction (3 PFs)  19:06-319:08+22m??1631.09218mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2538.0
#16/==/NLRNellore (4 PFs)  19:33+1219:34+131m??1669.08221mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:25117.0
#17/==/OGLOngole (3 PFs)  20:59+1721:00+191m??1786.05412mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
28 intermediate stations02:35138.0
#18/==/BZAVijayawada Junction (10 PFs)  23:35+223:45+910m??1924.07026mSCRKrishna District, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:5160.0
#19/==/EEEluru (3 PFs)  00:36+1600:37+171m??2984.06418mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
18 intermediate stations01:2490.0
#20/==/RJYRajahmundry (5 PFs)  02:01+1902:03+202m??21074.07923mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:3850.0
#21/==/SLOSamalkot Junction (3 PFs)  02:41+2802:42+291m??21124.04217mSCRSamalkot, Andhra Pradesh
23 intermediate stations03:33150.0
#22/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam Junction (8 PFs)06:15-506:35+420m??21274.05811mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:0362.0
#23/==/VZMVizianagaram Junction (5 PFs)  07:38+407:43+65m??21336.06866mECoRVizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
17 intermediate stations02:05142.0
#24/==/PSAPalasa (3 PFs)  09:48+009:50+52m??21478.06928mECoRKasibugga, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations01:0574.0
#25/==/BAMBrahmapur (4 PFs)  10:55-411:00+45m??21552.07126mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
23 intermediate stations02:05147.0
#26/==/KURKhurda Road Junction (7 PFs)  13:05+713:25+720m??21699.05725mECoRKhordha, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:2019.0
#27/==/BBSBhubaneswar (6 PFs)  13:45+1213:50+135m??21718.06740mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:2528.0
#28/==/CTCCuttack Junction (5 PFs)  14:15+2014:20+205m??21746.08328mECoRCuttack, Odisha
13 intermediate stations00:5272.0
#29/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road (4 PFs)  15:12+5215:14+512m??21818.03137mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
7 intermediate stations01:2444.0
#30/==/BHCBhadrak (4 PFs)  16:38+1416:40+152m??21862.08322mECoRbhadrak, Odisha
9 intermediate stations00:4562.0
#31/==/BLSBalasore (4 PFs)  17:25+2717:27+272m??21924.07920mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3648.0
#32/==/JERJaleswar (4 PFs)  18:03+2618:05+262m??21972.05516mSERJaleswar - 756032, Odisha
11 intermediate stations01:1568.0
#33/==/KGPKharagpur Junction (10 PFs)  19:20+1019:25+185m??22040.06642mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
29 intermediate stations01:38108.0
#34/==/SRCSantragachi Junction (6 PFs)  21:03+1621:05+162m??22148.0116mSERDist: Howrah - 711104, West Bengal
1 intermediate stations00:255.0
#35/==/SHM•Kolkata Shalimar (2 PFs)•  21:30+14-??22153.0-8mSERSHIBPUR . DIST- Howrah, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom

Go to Mobile site