Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:40:28 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:40:28 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Travel option from Velankanni - Kolkatta Shalimar

15218/Σ VLKN-SHM ΣChain


Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by II Mangalyaan II The Mars Orbiter Mission II Sep 2  Jun 19 2013 (10:01AM)
00
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 41h 5m  35 halts  Distance: 2013 km  1 xfers
#1. 16186/Velankanni - Chennai Egmore Link Express
Travel Time: 8h 30m Distance: 353 km
xfer @ MS/Chennai Egmore  Buffer: 4h 45m
#2. 22641/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Shalimar SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 27h 50m Distance: 1660 km
Departs @ 20:45
Platform# ???
    T S
Velankanni/VLNK
Arrives @ 13:50 +2 nights
Platform# ???
 M    S
Kolkata Shalimar/SHM


1 xfers. 35 halts. 475 intermediate Stations between Velankanni and Kolkata Shalimar

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Velankanni - Chennai Egmore Link Express/16186
#1|--|VLNK»Velankanni (3 PFs)»  -20:45+1??10.0152mSRVelankanni, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:4010.0
#2|--|NGTNagappattinam Junction (3 PFs)↵¶21:25-921:35+2:2510m??110.0357mSRNagapattinam 611001, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:4023.0
#3|--|TVRThiruvarur Junction (5 PFs)22:15-22:25-10m??133.05513mSRPIN-610001, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2523.0
#4|--|PEMPeralam Junction (3 PFs)  22:50-22:51-1m??156.03511mSRPeralam 609405, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2716.0
#5|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction (5 PFs)  23:18-23:20-2m??172.04617mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2620.0
#6|--|SYSirkazhi (2 PFs)  23:46-23:47-1m??192.0576mSRTamil Nadu 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1817.0
#7|--|CDMChidambaram (3 PFs)  00:05-00:06-1m??2109.0668mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3539.0
#8|--|CUPJCuddalore Port Junction (4 PFs)  00:41-00:42-1m??2148.0366mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:074.0
#9|--|TDPRTirupadripulyur (2 PFs)  00:49-00:50-1m??2152.03610mSRTamil Nadu 607002, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1042.0
#10/--/VMVillupuram Junction (6 PFs)02:00-02:10-10m??2194.06645mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3438.0
#11/==/TMVTindivanam (3 PFs)  02:44-02:45-1m??2232.07548mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2430.0
#12/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur (4 PFs)  03:09-03:10-1m??2262.06550mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3335.0
#13/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction (8 PFs)  03:43-03:45-2m??2297.06440mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2931.0
#14/==/TBMTambaram (8 PFs)  04:14-04:15-1m??2328.02532mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations01:0025.0
#15/==/MSChennai Egmore (11 PFs)  05:15--??2353.0-6mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Thiruvananthapuram Central - Shalimar SF Express (PT)/22641 - Buffer: 4h 45m
0 intermediate stations09:300.0
#16/==/MASChennai Central (12 PFs)09:30+2110:00+1930m??2353.0658mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
45 intermediate stations04:30293.0
#17/==/OGLOngole (3 PFs)  14:30+1114:31+141m??2646.06212mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
28 intermediate stations02:14138.0
#18/==/BZAVijayawada Junction (10 PFs)  16:45+1317:00+1415m??2784.06926mSCRKrishna District, Andhra Pradesh
29 intermediate stations02:10150.0
#19/==/RJYRajahmundry (5 PFs)  19:10+3319:12+342m??2934.05623mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
33 intermediate stations03:33200.0
#20/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam Junction (8 PFs)22:45+1123:05+1620m??21134.06311mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:5862.0
#21/==/VZMVizianagaram Junction (5 PFs)  00:03+2400:05+242m??31196.07966mECoRVizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5369.0
#22/==/CHESrikakulam Road (4 PFs)  00:58+1701:00+172m??31265.06334mECoRSrikakulam road, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations01:1073.0
#23/==/PSAPalasa (3 PFs)  02:10+1002:12+122m??31338.08428mECoRKasibugga, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5374.0
#24/==/BAMBrahmapur (4 PFs)  03:05+1703:10+175m??31412.08326mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
10 intermediate stations00:5576.0
#25/==/BALUBalugaon (4 PFs)  04:05+2504:07+252m??31488.0639mECoR752030, Odisha
12 intermediate stations01:0871.0
#26/==/KURKhurda Road Junction (7 PFs)  05:15+1805:35+1520m??31559.03825mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3019.0
#27/==/BBSBhubaneswar (6 PFs)  06:05+1106:10+145m??31578.05640mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3028.0
#28/==/CTCCuttack Junction (5 PFs)  06:40+1806:45+185m??31606.09228mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
13 intermediate stations00:4772.0
#29/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road (4 PFs)  07:32+3607:34+352m??31678.03237mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
7 intermediate stations01:2144.0
#30/==/BHCBhadrak (4 PFs)  08:55-608:57+302m??31722.08522mECoRbhadrak, Odisha
9 intermediate stations00:4462.0
#31/==/BLSBalasore (4 PFs)  09:41+3809:43+382m??31784.07220mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
19 intermediate stations01:37116.0
#32/==/KGPKharagpur Junction (10 PFs)  11:20+3811:35+4215m??31900.06942mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
13 intermediate stations00:4957.0
#33/==/MCAMecheda (6 PFs)  12:24+1212:25+131m??31957.0599mSERDist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:5251.0
#34/==/SRCSantragachi Junction (6 PFs)  13:17+713:18+71m??32008.096mSERDist: Howrah - 711104, West Bengal
1 intermediate stations00:325.0
#35/==/SHM•Kolkata Shalimar (2 PFs)•  13:50+35-??32013.0-8mSERSHIBPUR . DIST- Howrah, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site