Search Trains

Train Details
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
With RSA
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

2-month Availability Calendar
Full Site Search
Tue Oct 25, 2016 06:56:00 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Oct 25, 2016 06:56:00 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Travel option from Velankanni - Kolkatta Shalimar

15218/Σ VLKN-SHM ΣChain

Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by II Mangalyaan II The Mars Orbiter Mission II Sep 2  Jun 19 2013 (10:01AM)
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 41h 5m  35 halts  Distance: 2013 km  1 xfers
#1. 16186/Velankanni - Chennai Egmore Link Express
Travel Time: 8h 30m Distance: 353 km
xfer @ MS/Chennai Egmore  Buffer: 4h 45m
#2. 22641/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Shalimar SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 27h 50m Distance: 1660 km
Departs @ 20:45
Platform# ???
    T S
Arrives @ 13:50 +2 nights
Platform# ???
 M    S
Kolkata Shalimar/SHM

1 xfers. 35 halts. 474 intermediate Stations between Velankanni and Kolkata Shalimar

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Velankanni - Chennai Egmore Link Express/16186
#1|--|VLNK»Velankanni (3 PFs)»  -20:45+0??10.0152mSRVelankanni, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:4010.0
#2|--|NGTNagappattinam Junction (3 PFs)↵¶21:25-1121:35+4810m??110.0357mSRNagapattinam 611001, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:4023.0
#3|--|TVRThiruvarur Junction (5 PFs)22:15-22:25-10m??133.05513mSRPIN-610001, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2523.0
#4|--|PEMPeralam Junction (3 PFs)  22:50-22:51-1m??156.03511mSRPeralam 609405, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2716.0
#5|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction (5 PFs)  23:18-23:20-2m??172.04617mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2620.0
#6|--|SYSirkazhi (2 PFs)  23:46-23:47-1m??192.0576mSRPIN 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1817.0
#7|--|CDMChidambaram (3 PFs)  00:05-00:06-1m??2109.0668mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3539.0
#8|--|CUPJCuddalore Port Junction (4 PFs)  00:41-00:42-1m??2148.0366mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:074.0
#9|--|TDPRTirupadripulyur (2 PFs)  00:49-00:50-1m??2152.03610mSRCuddalore, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1042.0
#10|--|VMVillupuram Junction (6 PFs)  02:00-02:10-10m??2194.06645mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3438.0
#11/==/TMVTindivanam (3 PFs)  02:44-02:45-1m??2232.07547mSRTindivanam, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2430.0
#12/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur (4 PFs)  03:09-03:10-1m??2262.06550mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3335.0
#13/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction (8 PFs)  03:43-03:45-2m??2297.06440mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2931.0
#14/==/TBMTambaram (8 PFs)  04:14-04:15-1m??2328.02532mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations01:0025.0
#15/==/MSChennai Egmore (11 PFs)  05:15--??2353.0-8mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Thiruvananthapuram Central - Shalimar SF Express (PT)/22641 - Buffer: 4h 45m
0 intermediate stations09:300.0
#16/==/MASChennai Central (12 PFs)09:30+1:0610:00+1:0230m??2353.0658mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
45 intermediate stations04:30293.0
#17/==/OGLOngole (3 PFs)  14:30+5214:31+541m??2646.06212mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
28 intermediate stations02:14138.0
#18/==/BZAVijayawada Junction (10 PFs)  16:45+5817:00+5915m??2784.06926mSCRKrishna District, Andhra Pradesh
29 intermediate stations02:10150.0
#19/==/RJYRajahmundry (5 PFs)  19:10+1:1419:12+1:192m??2934.05623mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
33 intermediate stations03:33200.0
#20/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam Junction (8 PFs)22:45+5723:05+5920m??21134.06311mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:5862.0
#21/==/VZMVizianagaram Junction (5 PFs)  00:03+1:0200:05+1:032m??31196.07966mECoRVizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5369.0
#22/==/CHESrikakulam Road (4 PFs)  00:58+5701:00+592m??31265.06334mECoRSrikakulam road, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations01:1073.0
#23/==/PSAPalasa (3 PFs)  02:10+5502:12+592m??31338.08428mECoRKasibugga, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5374.0
#24/==/BAMBrahmapur (4 PFs)  03:05+5603:10+575m??31412.08326mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
10 intermediate stations00:5576.0
#25/==/BALUBalugaon (4 PFs)  04:05+1:0504:07+1:052m??31488.0639mECoR752030, Odisha
12 intermediate stations01:0871.0
#26/==/KURKhurda Road Junction (7 PFs)  05:15+1:0105:35+1:0220m??31559.03825mECoRKhordha, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3019.0
#27/==/BBSBhubaneswar (6 PFs)  06:05+5406:10+575m??31578.05640mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3028.0
#28/==/CTCCuttack Junction (5 PFs)  06:40+5906:45+1:005m??31606.09228mECoRCuttack, Odisha
13 intermediate stations00:4772.0
#29/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road (4 PFs)  07:32+4407:34+452m??31678.03237mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
7 intermediate stations01:2144.0
#30/==/BHCBhadrak (4 PFs)  08:55+5408:57+1:002m??31722.08522mECoRbhadrak, Odisha
9 intermediate stations00:4462.0
#31/==/BLSBalasore (4 PFs)  09:41+1:1009:43+1:102m??31784.07220mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
19 intermediate stations01:37116.0
#32/==/KGPKharagpur Junction (10 PFs)  11:20+1:0311:35+1:0715m??31900.06942mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
13 intermediate stations00:4957.0
#33/==/MCAMecheda (6 PFs)  12:24+212:25+11m??31957.0599mSERDist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:5251.0
#34/==/SRCSantragachi Junction (6 PFs)  13:17+913:18+91m??32008.096mSERDist: Howrah - 711104, West Bengal
1 intermediate stations00:325.0
#35/==/SHM•Kolkata Shalimar (2 PFs)•  13:50+1:04-??32013.0-8mSERSHIBPUR . DIST- Howrah, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom

Go to Mobile site