Search Trains

Train Details
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
With RSA
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

2-month Availability Calendar
Full Site Search
Mon Oct 24, 2016 05:24:03 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Oct 24, 2016 05:24:03 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
South to north connecting hill stations

17030/Σ Ooty to Jammu ΣChain

Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by Nazeer*^~  Oct 27 2013 (11:07AM)
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 63h 25m  27 halts  Distance: 3391 km  3 xfers
#1. 56137/Ooty-Mettupalayam MG Passenger
Travel Time: 3h 35m Distance: 46 km
xfer @ MTP/Mettupalayam  Buffer: 2h 10m
#2. 12672/Nilagiri (Blue Mountain) Express
Travel Time: 9h 20m Distance: 530 km
xfer @ MAS/Chennai Central  Buffer: 1h 35m
#3. 12269/Chennai Central - Hazrat Nizamuddin Duronto Express
Travel Time: 27h 55m Distance: 2175 km
xfer @ NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin  Buffer: 5h 15m
#4. 14645/Shalimar Express
Travel Time: 13h 35m Distance: 640 km
Departs @ 14:00
Platform# ???
S   T  
Arrives @ 05:25 +3 nights
Platform# ???
S  W   
Jammu Tawi/JAT

3 xfers. 27 halts. 104 intermediate Stations between Udagamandalam and Jammu Tawi

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Ooty-Mettupalayam MG Passenger/56137
#1|--|UAM»Udagamandalam (2 PFs)»  -14:00+0??10.0252210mSR643001, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:104.0
#2|--|LOVLovedale (1 PFs)  14:10+114:11+11m??14.0212211mSRLovedale ph.no.0423-2442297, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:135.0
#3|--|KXTKetti (1 PFs)  14:24+014:25+11m??19.0222102mSR643215, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:166.0
#4|--|AVKAravankadu (1 PFs)  14:41-114:42+11m??115.0191888mSRDist. Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:092.0
#5|--|WELWellington (1 PFs)  14:51+114:52+21m??117.071776mSRWellington ph.no.0423-2230120, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:132.0
#6|--|ONRCoonoor (2 PFs)15:05-115:15+210m??119.0121720mSRCoonoor ph.no.0423-2206110, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations02:2027.0
#7|--|MTPMettupalayam (3 PFs)  17:35+7-??146.0-328mSRMettupalayam ph.no.04254-22285, Tamil Nadu
Nilagiri (Blue Mountain) Express/12672
0 intermediate stations0.0
#8/--/MTP»Mettupalayam (3 PFs)»  -19:45+0??146.048328mSRMettupalayam ph.no.04254-22285, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:4536.0
#9/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction (6 PFs)↵¶20:30-220:55+825m??182.080416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:3850.0
#10/==/TUPTiruppur (2 PFs)  21:33+2221:35+222m??1132.060306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5050.0
#11/==/EDErode Junction (4 PFs)  22:25+1922:30+205m??1182.065174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5560.0
#12/==/SASalem Junction (6 PFs)  23:25+2823:30+275m??1242.071283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations02:53204.0
#13/==/KPDKatpadi Junction (5 PFs)  02:23+2302:25+232m??2446.063215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:5861.0
#14/==/AJJArakkonam Junction (8 PFs)  03:23+1503:25+172m??2507.07092mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
24 intermediate stations00:5464.0
#15/==/PERPerambur (4 PFs)  04:19+1804:20+191m??2571.078mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:455.0
#16/==/MASChennai Central (12 PFs)  05:05-1-??2576.0-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Central - Hazrat Nizamuddin Duronto Express/12269
0 intermediate stations0.0
#17/==/MAS»Chennai Central (12 PFs)»  -06:40+3??2576.0748mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
74 intermediate stations05:50431.0
#18/==/BZAVijayawada Junction (10 PFs)  12:30+1312:40+2210m??21007.08226mSCRKrishna District, Andhra Pradesh
62 intermediate stations05:30451.0
#19/==/BPQBalharshah Junction (5 PFs)  18:10+2518:15+295m??21458.078185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
30 intermediate stations02:40209.0
#20/==/NGPNagpur Junction (8 PFs)  20:55+2821:05+3010m??21667.077315mCRNagpur 440001, Maharashtra
49 intermediate stations05:00383.0
#21/==/HBJBhopal HabibGanj (5 PFs)  02:05+1:0102:10+1:045m??32050.083496mWCRHabibGanj, Madhya Pradesh
42 intermediate stations03:35298.0
#22/==/JHSJhansi Junction (7 PFs)  05:45+4905:50+505m??32348.085259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
53 intermediate stations04:45403.0
#23/==/NZMHazrat Nizamuddin (7 PFs)  10:35+47-??32751.0-210mNRNew Delhi 110013, Delhi NCT
Shalimar Express/14645
0 intermediate stations0.0
#24/==/DLI»Old Delhi Junction (16 PFs)»  -15:50+2??32751.031219mNRNear Chandni Chowk Metro Station, Delhi NCT
4 intermediate stations00:4020.0
#25/==/GZBGhaziabad Junction (6 PFs)  16:30+816:32+82m??32771.044216mNR201009, Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:086.0
#26/==/GZNNew Ghaziabad (2 PFs)  16:40-16:42-2m??32777.064216mNRGhaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1112.0
#27/==/MUDMuradnagar (2 PFs)  16:53+2216:55+222m??32789.055221mNRGhaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:1110.0
#28/==/MDNRModinagar (2 PFs)  17:06+2317:08+232m??32799.053222mNRDistt Ghaziabad 201204, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2220.0
#29/==/MTCMeerut City Junction (6 PFs)  17:30+2417:32+252m??32819.052228mNRMeerut, Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:054.0
#30/==/MUTMeerut Cantt. (2 PFs)  17:37+2917:39+292m??32823.047229mNRMeerut, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:3729.0
#31/==/KATKhatauli (2 PFs)  18:16+2118:18+232m??32852.063242mNRKhatauli, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2122.0
#32/==/MOZMuzaffarnagar (3 PFs)  18:39+2618:41+262m??32874.066247mNRMuzaffarNagar, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2224.0
#33%==%DBDDeoband (2 PFs)  19:03+2719:05+282m??32898.037256mNRSaharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:5534.0
#34/==/SRESaharanpur Junction (6 PFs)  20:00+3920:10+3910m??32932.070278mNRSaharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2631.0
#35/==/YJUDYamunanagar-Jagadhri (3 PFs)  20:36+4620:38+462m??32963.049276mNRYamuna Nagar, Haryana
0 intermediate stations00:065.0
#36/==/JUDWJagadhri Workshop (2 PFs)  20:44+4720:46+472m??32968.056280mNRRailway Workshop Road, Haryana
6 intermediate stations00:4945.0
#37/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. Junction (7 PFs)  21:35+4121:45+3910m??33013.036276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
0 intermediate stations00:138.0
#38/==/UBCAmbala City (3 PFs)  21:58+4122:00+422m??33021.076272mNRNH-1 Ambala, Haryana
1 intermediate stations00:1620.0
#39/==/RPJRajpura Junction (3 PFs)  22:16+4122:18+432m??33041.057272mNRNH-1., Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:2726.0
#40/==/SIRSirhind Junction (3 PFs)  22:45+3722:47+372m??33067.082269mNRSirhind, Punjab
1 intermediate stations00:1318.0
#41/==/KNNKhanna (3 PFs)  23:00+3923:02+412m??33085.054269mNRNH 1, Punjab
4 intermediate stations00:3935.0
#42/==/DDLDhandari Kalan (3 PFs)  23:41+5023:43+502m??33120.023254mNRDhandari Kalan-141014, Punjab
1 intermediate stations00:197.0
#43/==/LDHLudhiana Junction (7 PFs)  00:02+5200:10+1:038m??43127.074249mNRLudhiana 141001, Punjab
6 intermediate stations00:2936.0
#44/==/PGWPhagwara Junction (3 PFs)  00:39+1:1200:41+1:122m??43163.041243mNRPhagwara, Punjab
1 intermediate stations00:2416.0
#45/==/JRCJalandhar Cantt. Junction (3 PFs)  01:05+1:0301:10+1:035m??43179.077239mNRJalandhar, Punjab
12 intermediate stations00:4558.0
#46/==/DZADasuya (2 PFs)  01:55+1:0701:57+1:072m??43237.053252mNRDasuya distt. hoshiarpur, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:1715.0
#47/==/MEXMukerian (3 PFs)  02:14+1:0702:16+1:072m??43252.049256mNRMukerian distt. hosiharpur, Punjab
8 intermediate stations00:4940.0
#48/==/PTKCPathankot Cantt (3 PFs)  03:05+5903:10+585m??43292.050326mNRPathankot By Pass Ph:0186-2251594, Punjab
4 intermediate stations00:2823.0
#49/==/KTHUKathua (2 PFs)  03:38+5803:40+572m??43315.063393mNRDistt. Kathua, Jammu and Kashmir
4 intermediate stations00:3334.0
#50/==/GHGLGhagwal (2 PFs)  04:13+5204:15+522m??43349.050370mNRdist.samba, Jammu and Kashmir
0 intermediate stations00:1110.0
#51%==%SMBXSamba (2 PFs)  04:26+4904:28+492m??43359.034365mNRDist. Samba, Jammu and Kashmir
3 intermediate stations00:5732.0
#52/==/JAT•Jammu Tawi (3 PFs)•  05:25+30-??43391.0-337mNRJammu 180002, Jammu and Kashmir
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom

Go to Mobile site