Search Trains

Train Details
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
With RSA
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

2-month Availability Calendar
Full Site Search
Thu Oct 27, 2016 18:15:47 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Oct 27, 2016 18:15:47 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
This chain has been created to provide an alternative to the ever-busy Chennai-Ahmedabad sector with connection to Hyderabad as well. The transfer at Katpadi has been done with a view to spending the buffer in rail-fanning.

17342/Σ Weekend Chennai-Rajkot Connection via KCG, MMR, ST ΣChain

Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by maheshsunda*^~  Nov 25 2013 (6:14PM)
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 55h 35m  39 halts  Distance: 2694 km  1 xfers
#1. 12675/Kovai SF Express
Travel Time: 1h 43m Distance: 130 km
xfer @ KPD/Katpadi Junction  Buffer: 1h 37m
#2. 16733/Rameswaram - Okha Express
Travel Time: 52h 15m Distance: 2564 km
Departs @ 06:15
Platform# ???
Chennai Central/MAS
Arrives @ 13:50 +2 nights
Platform# ???

1 xfers. 39 halts. 468 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Okha

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Kovai SF Express/12675
#1/==/MAS»Chennai Central (12 PFs)»  -06:15+1??10.0868mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
28 intermediate stations00:4869.0
#2/==/AJJArakkonam Junction (8 PFs)  07:03+1807:05+182m??169.07592mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:2936.0
#3/==/WJRWalajah Road Junction (3 PFs)  07:34+2007:35+201m??1105.064178mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2325.0
#4/==/KPDKatpadi Junction (5 PFs)  07:58+2008:00+202m??1130.071215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
Rameswaram - Okha Express/16733 - Buffer: 1h 37m
0 intermediate stations01:300.0
#5/==/KPDKatpadi Junction (5 PFs)  09:30+1109:35+115m??1130.066215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations01:35105.0
#6/--/TPTYTirupati Main (5 PFs)  11:10+3011:15+305m??1235.051152mSCRChittoor District, Andhra Pradesh
18 intermediate stations02:38135.0
#7/==/HXKadapa (3 PFs)  13:53+3313:55+342m??1370.069144mSCRPh:08562- 244349 KADAPA, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3439.0
#8/==/YAYerraguntla Junction (2 PFs)  14:29+3714:30+381m??1409.048170mSCRKadapa / Cuddapah (YSR District), Andhra Pradesh
20 intermediate stations03:35171.0
#9%--%DHNEDhone Junction (3 PFs)  18:05+2418:10+225m??1580.056425mSCR518222, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:5855.0
#10|--|KRNTKurnool City (3 PFs)  19:08+2819:10+322m??1635.053293mSCRKurnool 518004 Ph 08518-220110, Andhra Pradesh
20 intermediate stations02:28130.0
#11!==!MBNRMahbubnagar (3 PFs)  21:38+4721:40+492m??1765.053515mSCRMahbubnagar, Telangana
20 intermediate stations02:00106.0
#12/==/KCGHyderabad Kacheguda (5 PFs)  23:40+4323:50+5010m??1871.050493mSCRHyderabad - 500027, Telangana
37 intermediate stations03:18166.0
#13|--|NZBNizamabad Junction (3 PFs)  03:08+2603:10+312m??21037.056385mSCRNizamabad, Telangana
12 intermediate stations01:3588.0
#14|--|MUEMudkhed Junction (4 PFs)  04:45+4004:47+492m??21125.058378mSCRMudkhed, Maharashtra
3 intermediate stations00:2323.0
#15!==!NEDHazur Sahib Nanded (4 PFs)  05:10+1:0305:15+1:115m??21148.048367mSCR431601, Maharashtra
3 intermediate stations00:3830.0
#16!==!PAUPurna Junction (4 PFs)  05:53+1:0805:55+1:182m??21178.052383mSCRPurna, Maharashtra
2 intermediate stations00:3329.0
#17!==!PBNParbhani Junction (3 PFs)  06:28+1:1806:30+1:182m??21207.067411mSCRParbhani 431401, Maharashtra
12 intermediate stations01:43114.0
#18|--|JJalna (3 PFs)  08:13+1:1108:15+1:122m??21321.044502mSCRJalna, Maharashtra
4 intermediate stations01:2563.0
#19|--|AWBAurangabad (5 PFs)  09:40+4409:45+515m??21384.044558mSCRAurangabad 431005, Maharashtra
8 intermediate stations02:0089.0
#20|--|NSLNagarsol (2 PFs)  11:45+1911:50+215m??21473.034589mSCRDist. Nashik, Maharashtra
4 intermediate stations00:4023.0
#21/--/MMRManmad Junction (6 PFs)12:30+2112:35+345m??21496.050582mCRManmad 423104, Maharashtra
19 intermediate stations03:13160.0
#22/==/JLJalgaon Junction (4 PFs)15:48-2115:50+52m??21656.049212mCRJalgaon 425001, Maharashtra
44 intermediate stations06:20310.0
#23/==/STSurat (4 PFs)  22:10+322:20+410m??21966.06618mWRSurat 395001, Gujarat
24 intermediate stations01:58130.0
#24/==/BRCVadodara Junction (7 PFs)  00:18+600:28+910m??32096.05337mWRVadodara 390005, Gujarat
23 intermediate stations01:52100.0
#25/==/ADIAhmedabad Junction (10 PFs)  02:20+1502:40+1520m??32196.06151mWRAhmedabad, Gujarat
14 intermediate stations01:0465.0
#26|==|VGViramgam Junction (5 PFs)  03:44+1103:46+132m??32261.06129mWRJunction Point - ADI/BVC/RJT/GIMB/MSH Viramgam, Gujarat
11 intermediate stations01:0466.0
#27|==|SUNRSurendranagar Junction (4 PFs)  04:50+1604:51+181m??32327.05972mWRGujarat - 363001, Gujarat
9 intermediate stations01:1674.0
#28!==!WKRWankaner Junction (4 PFs)  06:07+2506:08+401m??32401.02686mWRWankaner, Gujarat
6 intermediate stations01:3742.0
#29!==!RJTRajkot Junction (5 PFs)  07:45+1308:00+1615m??32443.052127mWRRajkot, Gujarat
7 intermediate stations01:2776.0
#30|--|HAPAHapa (3 PFs)  09:27+2009:28+261m??32519.02815mWRJamnagar, Gujarat
0 intermediate stations00:188.0
#31|--|JAMJamnagar (3 PFs)  09:46+2609:47+321m??32527.05312mWRJamnagar, Gujarat
5 intermediate stations01:0255.0
#32|--|KMBLKhambhalia (2 PFs)  10:49+3810:50+391m??32582.05445mWRKhambhalia, Gujarat
8 intermediate stations01:3484.0
#33|--|DWKDwarka (2 PFs)  12:24+1712:25+221m??32666.02014mWRDwarka, Gujarat
3 intermediate stations01:2528.0
#34|--|OKHA•Okha (3 PFs)•  13:50-1-??32694.0-5mWROkha, Gujarat
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom

Go to Mobile site