Search Trains

Train Details
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
With RSA
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

2-month Availability Calendar
Full Site Search
Wed Oct 26, 2016 09:32:19 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Oct 26, 2016 09:32:19 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
I had used this train as an alternative for Sabari Express to travel from Hyderabad to Ernakulam ( Cochin) in 2010 when Sabari was full with no scope of tickets on Saturdays; and moreover when there were no Hyderabad Cochin buses. The overall running time for this chain is in par with Sabari express. For me, I used to catch up with my friends in Chennai on Sunday morning and start journey to Cochin at noon! I no more use this after marriage!! :-)

18213/Σ Emergency Cochin Express!!! ΣChain

Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by VIVEK SHENOY  Jan 28 2014 (9:02AM)
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 36h 5m  12 halts  Distance: 1694 km  1 xfers
#1. 12760/Charminar SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 13h 45m Distance: 790 km
xfer @ MAS/Chennai Central  Buffer: 7h 0m
#2. 12697/Chennai Central- Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly Express
Travel Time: 15h 20m Distance: 904 km
Departs @ 18:30
Platform# ???
Hyderabad Deccan Nampally/HYB
Arrives @ 06:35 +2 nights
Platform# ???
Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)/TVC

1 xfers. 12 halts. 170 intermediate Stations between Hyderabad Deccan Nampally and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Charminar SF Express (PT)/12760
#1/==/HYB»Hyderabad Deccan Nampally (6 PFs)»  -18:30+0??10.028509mSCRHyderabad-500001, Telangana
5 intermediate stations00:209.0
#2/==/SCSecunderabad Junction (10 PFs)  18:50+1218:55+135m??19.067539mSCRSecunderabad 500003, Telangana
19 intermediate stations01:58132.0
#3/==/KZJKazipet Junction (3 PFs)  20:53+1420:55+182m??1141.047291mSCRWarangal Dist., Telangana
1 intermediate stations00:1310.0
#4/==/WLWarangal (3 PFs)  21:08+2721:10+302m??1151.084271mSCRWarangal., Telangana
7 intermediate stations00:4360.0
#5/==/MABDMahbubabad (2 PFs)  21:53+3321:54+331m??1211.043198mSCRMahbubabad Dist., Telangana
2 intermediate stations00:3425.0
#6/==/DKJDornakal Junction (4 PFs)  22:28+1922:29+191m??1236.0125154mSCRMahbubabad District, Telangana
3 intermediate stations00:1122.0
#7/==/KMTKhammam (2 PFs)  22:40+2722:42+272m??1258.044118mSCRKhammam 507001, Telangana
15 intermediate stations02:18101.0
#8/==/BZAVijayawada Junction (10 PFs)  01:00+601:10+1010m??2359.07026mSCRKrishna District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:2731.0
#9/==/TELTenali Junction (5 PFs)  01:37+1901:38+191m??2390.08216mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:4258.0
#10/==/CLXChirala (4 PFs)  02:20+2502:21+261m??2448.0698mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:4349.0
#11/==/OGLOngole (3 PFs)  03:04+2103:05+221m??2497.09012mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4466.0
#12/==/KVZKavali (4 PFs)  03:49+2103:50+211m??2563.09221mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3351.0
#13/==/NLRNellore (4 PFs)  04:23+2004:24+211m??2614.03121mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:1439.0
#14/==/GDR•Gudur Junction (3 PFs)•  05:38+805:40+102m??2653.07318mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2327.0
#15/==/NYPNayadupeta (3 PFs)  06:03+1806:05+182m??2680.09133mSRNayudupeta, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1828.0
#16/==/SPESullurupeta (3 PFs)  06:23+1906:25+202m??2708.0459mSRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
20 intermediate stations01:5082.0
#17/==/MASChennai Central (12 PFs)  08:15+17-??2790.0-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Central- Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly Express/12697
0 intermediate stations0.0
#18/==/MAS»Chennai Central (12 PFs)»  -15:15+3??2790.0848mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
40 intermediate stations01:33130.0
#19/==/KPDKatpadi Junction (5 PFs)  16:48+2816:50+302m??2920.057215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:2884.0
#20/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction (5 PFs)  18:18+1818:20+182m??21004.083404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations01:27120.0
#21/==/SASalem Junction (6 PFs)  19:47+2319:50+233m??21124.065283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5560.0
#22/==/EDErode Junction (4 PFs)  20:45+3020:50+345m??21184.061174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations01:3393.0
#23/--/PTJPodanur Junction (4 PFs)  22:23+2122:25+222m??21277.049400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:0050.0
#24/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) (5 PFs)  23:25+2023:30+205m??21327.06881mSRPalghat Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:0775.0
#25/--/TCRThrissur (Trichur) (4 PFs)  00:37+2400:40+253m??31402.0543mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:2072.0
#26/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) (2 PFs)  02:00+1902:05+215m??31474.0589mSRTel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
11 intermediate stations01:0260.0
#27%==%KTYMKottayam (3 PFs)  03:07+4003:10+423m??31534.05918mSRTel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2625.0
#28%==%TRVLTiruvalla (4 PFs)03:36+5103:38+512m??31559.05522mSRPathanamthitta Ph 2601314, Kerala
9 intermediate stations01:1771.0
#29/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) (6 PFs)  04:55+3505:00+355m??31630.05716mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
12 intermediate stations00:5451.0
#30/==/KZKKazhakkuttam (3 PFs)  05:54+3705:55+371m??31681.02013mSRKazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:4013.0
#31/==/TVC•Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) (5 PFs)•  06:35+46-??31694.0-13mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom

Go to Mobile site