Search Trains

Train Details
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
With RSA
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

2-month Availability Calendar
Full Site Search
Mon Oct 24, 2016 10:46:49 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Oct 24, 2016 10:46:49 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
With the change in TT of 12624, reaching chennai before 7am has gone. Now only train that reaches early in TVC-Guwahti weekly express. But for this train, sleeper is like general and this route comes under PQWL. So here is another option for you guys to reach Chennai early from TVC,Kollam, KTYM. You have to take Guwahati express till ERS.

19711/Σ Sunday: Trivandrum-Chennai, Early Arrival Chain ΣChain

Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by One Mail~  Sep 12 2014 (6:18PM)
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 17h 10m  24 halts  Distance: 917 km  1 xfers
#1. 12515/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guwahati SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 4h 25m Distance: 221 km
xfer @ ERN/Ernakulam Town (North)  Buffer: 20m
#2. 22640/Alappuzha - Chennai SF Express
Travel Time: 12h 25m Distance: 696 km
Departs @ 12:40
Platform# ???
Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)/TVC
Arrives @ 05:50 +1 night
Platform# ???
Chennai Central/MAS

1 xfers. 24 halts. 146 intermediate Stations between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Chennai Central

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guwahati SF Express (PT)/12515
#1/==/TVC»Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) (5 PFs)»  -12:40+5??10.06513mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
16 intermediate stations01:0065.0
#2/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) (6 PFs)  13:40+713:45+85m??165.07016mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:3540.0
#3/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction (5 PFs)  14:20+2414:22+242m??1105.06711mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1821.0
#4/==/CNGRChengannur (3 PFs)  14:40+2414:42+252m??1126.06813mSRPh: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:089.0
#5%==%TRVLTiruvalla (4 PFs)  14:50+3314:52+332m??1135.04722mSRPathanamthitta Ph 2601314, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3325.0
#6%==%KTYMKottayam (3 PFs)  15:25+3215:28+383m??1160.03718mSRTel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
11 intermediate stations01:3761.0
#7/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) (2 PFs)  17:05+2717:10+305m??1221.0469mSRTel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
Alappuzha - Chennai SF Express/22640 - Buffer: 20m
0 intermediate stations00:130.0
#8/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) (2 PFs)  17:23+2617:25+272m??1221.0599mSRTel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1717.0
#9/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) (3 PFs)  17:42+3617:44+362m??1238.06115mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.0
#10/==/AFKAngamaly for Kalady (3 PFs)  17:53+3717:54+381m??1247.0-17mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0513.0
#11/==/DINRDivine Nagar (2 PFs)  17:59+018:00+01m??1260.01414mSRKerala 680309, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:092.0
#12/==/CKIChalakkudy (3 PFs)  18:09+4518:10+461m??1262.06410mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:067.0
#13/==/IJKIrinjalakkuda (2 PFs)  18:16+4918:17+501m??1269.06219mSRKalletumkara, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2323.0
#14/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) (4 PFs)  18:40+5018:43+503m??1292.0683mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:023.0
#15/==/PNQThrissur Punkunnam (2 PFs)18:45+5318:46+531m??1295.06712mSRThrissur, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1314.0
#16/==/WKIWadakkanchery (2 PFs)  18:59+5319:00+541m??1309.02441mSRWadackanchery, Kerala
4 intermediate stations01:0927.0
#17/==/OTPOttappalam (2 PFs)  20:09+2620:10+271m??1336.06333mSROttapalam, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3032.0
#18/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) (5 PFs)20:40+2720:45+275m??1368.04081mSRPalghat Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:1449.0
#19/==/PTJPodanur Junction (4 PFs)  21:59+2522:00+261m??1417.029400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:126.0
#20/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction (6 PFs)  22:12+2722:15+293m??1423.070416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4351.0
#21/==/TUPTiruppur (2 PFs)  22:58+3523:00+352m??1474.067306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4550.0
#22/==/EDErode Junction (4 PFs)  23:45+3623:50+405m??1524.063174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5759.0
#23/==/SASalem Junction (6 PFs)  00:47+4600:50+473m??2583.078283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations01:33120.0
#24/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction (5 PFs)  02:23+4502:25+472m??2703.074404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:0885.0
#25/==/KPDKatpadi Junction (5 PFs)  03:33+4903:35+492m??2788.076215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4861.0
#26/==/AJJArakkonam Junction (8 PFs)  04:23+5304:25+532m??2849.08492mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
15 intermediate stations00:3447.0
#27/==/AVDAvadi (4 PFs)  04:59+5905:00+1:001m??2896.06728mSRPhone: 044-26555408, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:1416.0
#28/==/PERPerambur (4 PFs)  05:14+5605:15+561m??2912.098mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:355.0
#29/==/MAS•Chennai Central (12 PFs)•  05:50+46-??2917.0-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom

Go to Mobile site