Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Jan 23, 2017 11:56:09 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Jan 23, 2017 11:56:09 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Idea by Gopalakrishnan. Not just 12601, any train towards KPD will do.

1981/Σ Chennai-KPD-Trivandrum ΣChain


Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by jaihari  Jan 18 2012 (12:17)
63
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 90h 15m  43 halts  Distance: 1679 km  1 xfers
#1. 12601/Chennai - Mangaluru SF Mail
Travel Time: 1h 38m Distance: 130 km
xfer @ KPD/Katpadi Junction  Buffer: 1h 14m
#2. 12626/Kerala Express (PT)
Travel Time: 15h 23m Distance: 790 km
Departs @ 20:20
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
Chennai Central/MAS
Arrives @ 14:35 +4 nights
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)/TVC


1 xfers. 43 halts. -1 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Chennai - Mangaluru SF Mail/12601
#1/==/MAS»Chennai Central (12 PFs)»  -20:20+1410.0868mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
20 intermediate stations00:2942.0
#2/==/TRLTiruvallur (6 PFs)  20:49+2320:50+241m2142.09048mSRTiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:1827.0
#3/==/AJJArakkonam Junction (8 PFs)  21:08+3321:10+332m0169.07592mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:2936.0
#4/==/WJRWalajah Road Junction (3 PFs)  21:39+3721:40+371m21105.082179mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1825.0
#5/==/KPDKatpadi Junction (5 PFs)  21:58+4322:00+432m11130.061215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
Kerala Express (PT)/12626 - Buffer: 22m
449 intermediate stations01:10759.0
#6/--/KPDKatpadi Junction (5 PFs)  23:10+3:1423:12+3:162m44889.063215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:2184.0
#7/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction (5 PFs)  00:33+3:0500:35+3:082m25973.076405mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations01:35121.0
#8/==/SASalem Junction (6 PFs)  02:10+3:1502:15+3:185m151094.060283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations01:0059.0
#9/==/EDErode Junction (4 PFs)  03:15+3:2203:20+3:255m251153.070174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.0
#10/==/TUPTiruppur (2 PFs)  04:03+3:2704:05+3:272m151203.051306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0051.0
#11/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction (6 PFs)  05:05+3:2405:10+3:245m351254.048417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1056.0
#12/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) (5 PFs)  06:20+3:1806:25+3:225m251310.06781mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#13/==/OTPOttappalam (2 PFs)  06:53+3:2606:55+3:262m251341.06333mSRPalakkad, Kerala
7 intermediate stations00:4244.0
#14/--/TCRThrissur (Trichur) (4 PFs)  07:37+3:3507:40+3:363m151385.0562mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:5855.0
#15/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) (3 PFs)  08:38+3:4208:40+3:422m151440.01915mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
4 intermediate stations01:0019.0
#16/==/ERSErnakulam Junction (South) (6 PFs)↵¶09:40+3:1309:50+3:1910m051459.0513mSRErnakulam 682016, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:4135.0
#17/==/VARDVaikom Road (1 PFs)  10:31+3:2410:33+3:242m151494.0389mSRKottayam Ph 0482 9236356, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3925.0
#18%==%KTYMKottayam (3 PFs)  11:12+3:2511:15+3:293m151519.06318mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1718.0
#19%==%CGYChanganassery (3 PFs)  11:32+3:3811:34+3:392m251537.0678mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:078.0
#20%==%TRVLTiruvalla (4 PFs)  11:41+3:4211:43+3:422m351545.05422mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.0
#21/==/CNGRChengannur (3 PFs)  11:53+3:4411:55+3:442m151554.09413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0812.0
#22/==/MVLKMavelikara (3 PFs)  12:03+3:4912:05+3:482m251566.05812mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:088.0
#23/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction (5 PFs)  12:13+3:4812:15+3:482m251574.06111mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4041.0
#24/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) (6 PFs)  12:55+3:4713:00+3:455m051615.07516mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:1923.0
#25/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri (3 PFs)  13:19+3:5013:21+3:492m251638.04957mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:4739.0
#26/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah (2 PFs)  14:08+2:3414:10+2:332m051677.0620mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:252.0
#27/==/TVC•Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) (5 PFs)•  14:35+3:28-351679.0-13mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site