Search Trains

Train Details
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
With RSA
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

2-month Availability Calendar
Full Site Search
Sun Oct 23, 2016 21:46:32 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Oct 23, 2016 21:46:32 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
This chain is useful for week end travellers. who travelling from Vellore to Virudunagar, sivakasi, rajapalayam

24/Σ Tirupati - Madurai - Sengottai ΣChain

Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by Journey from 9W to EK  Jan 01 2012 (2:40PM)
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 22h 5m  12 halts  Distance: 839 km  1 xfers
#1. 16779/Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express
Travel Time: 15h 20m Distance: 665 km
xfer @ MDU/Madurai Junction  Buffer: 3h 15m
#2. 56731/Madurai Sengottai Passenger (UnReserved)
Travel Time: 3h 30m Distance: 174 km
Departs @ 12:40
Platform# ???
S T  F 
Tirupati Main/TPTY
Arrives @ 10:45 +1 night
Platform# ???
 M W  S

1 xfers. 12 halts. 15 intermediate Stations between Tirupati Main and Sengottai

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express/16779
#1/--/TPTY»Tirupati Main (5 PFs)»  -12:40+5??10.066152mSCRChittoor District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3842.0
#2/--/PAKPakala Junction (3 PFs)  13:18+2113:20+262m??142.027371mSCRKavalivari Palle, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations02:2063.0
#3/--/KPDKatpadi Junction (5 PFs)  15:40-1215:42+02m??1105.054215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1110.0
#4/--/VLRVellore Cantt. (3 PFs)  15:53+915:55+92m??1115.042218mSRVellore-632001, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:5883.0
#5/--/TNMTiruvannamalai (3 PFs)  17:53-2217:55+72m??1198.037170mSRPhone No 04175-223089, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations01:5067.0
#6/--/VMVillupuram Junction (6 PFs)  19:45-1419:55+110m??1265.05345mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4843.0
#7|--|TDPRTirupadripulyur (2 PFs)  20:43+320:45+52m??1308.03610mSRCuddalore, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:074.0
#8|--|CUPJCuddalore Port Junction (4 PFs)  20:52+620:53+81m??1312.0666mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3539.0
#9|--|CDMChidambaram (3 PFs)  21:28+921:30+92m??1351.0548mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1917.0
#10|--|SYSirkazhi (2 PFs)  21:49+621:50+71m??1368.0436mSRPIN 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2820.0
#11|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction (5 PFs)  22:18+722:20+152m??1388.06717mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#12|--|KMUKumbakonam (3 PFs)  22:48+1922:50+202m??1419.06130mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1414.0
#13|--|PMLPapanasam (1 PFs)23:04-23:05-1m??1433.06532mSRPapanasam, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2325.0
#14|--|TJ•Thanjavur Junction (5 PFs)•  23:28+4423:30+472m??1458.03563mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:2550.0
#15/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction (8 PFs)  00:55-101:00+95m??2508.06085mSRTiruchchirapalli ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:3594.0
#16/==/DGDindigul Junction (6 PFs)  02:35+1502:37+192m??2602.063287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2122.0
#17/==/KQNKodaikanal Road (4 PFs)  02:58+1803:00+182m??2624.040242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:0041.0
#18/==/MDUMadurai Junction (6 PFs)  04:00+004:10+1010m??2665.057139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
Madurai Sengottai Passenger (UnReserved)/56731
0 intermediate stations-4:-100.0
#19/--/MDU»Madurai Junction (6 PFs)»  -07:15+1??2665.047139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:097.0
#20/--/TDNTirupparankundram (2 PFs)  07:24+507:25+51m??2672.070145mSRThirunagar, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:0910.0
#21/--/TMQTirumangalam (3 PFs)  07:34+907:35+91m??2682.088129mSRTirumangalam, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1015.0
#22/--/KGDKalligudi (2 PFs)  07:45+1007:46+121m??2697.049114mSRKalligudi, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1411.0
#23/--/VPTVirudunagar Junction (4 PFs)  08:00+1108:02+112m??2708.076107mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1722.0
#24|--|TTLTiruttangal (1 PFs)  08:19-08:20-1m??2730.02890mSRVirudunagar District, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:063.0
#25|--|SVKSSivakasi (3 PFs)  08:26+1108:27+111m??2733.060111mSRPh No: 04562 - 220001, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1717.0
#26|--|SVPRSrivilliputtur (2 PFs)  08:44+1108:45+131m??2750.049141mSRVirudhunagar Dist - 626125. Ph No: 04563 - 260280, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1411.0
#27|--|RJPMRajapalayam (3 PFs)  08:59+1109:00+121m??2761.082175mSRRajapalaiyam. Ph No: 04563 - 222100, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2433.0
#28|--|SNKLSankarankovil (2 PFs)  09:24+1209:25+131m??2794.060154mSRSankarankovil, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1212.0
#29|--|PBKSPamba Kovil Shandy (2 PFs)  09:37+1409:38+141m??2806.050182mSRVirasigamani, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:119.0
#30|--|KDNLKadayanallur (2 PFs)  09:49+1609:50+161m??2815.064194mSRTirunelveli, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1516.0
#31|--|TSITenkasi Junction (4 PFs)  10:05+1710:10+145m??2831.014158mSRJn pt VPT/TEN, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:358.0
#32|--|SCT•Sengottai (4 PFs)•  10:45-6-??2839.0-181mSRSengottai - 627810., Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom

Go to Mobile site