Search Trains

Train Details
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
With RSA
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

2-month Availability Calendar
Full Site Search
Tue Oct 25, 2016 05:10:09 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Oct 25, 2016 05:10:09 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
.First chain for this station combination.,faster than existing direct train to VM.Though inconvenient transit timing

3668/Σ Ernakulam-Puducherry link ΣChain

Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by KSG*^~  Feb 05 2012 (11:19AM)
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 17h 55m  21 halts  Distance: 654 km  1 xfers
#1. 22640/Alappuzha - Chennai SF Express
Travel Time: 7h 40m Distance: 363 km
xfer @ ED/Erode Junction  Buffer: 2h 35m
#2. 16856/Mangaluru Central -Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem)
Travel Time: 7h 40m Distance: 291 km
Departs @ 16:05
Platform# ???
Alappuzha (Alleppey)/ALLP
Arrives @ 10:00 +1 night
Platform# ???
Puducherry (Pondicherry)/PDY

1 xfers. 21 halts. 127 intermediate Stations between Alappuzha (Alleppey) and Puducherry (Pondicherry)

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Alappuzha - Chennai SF Express/22640
#1/--/ALLP»Alappuzha (Alleppey) (3 PFs)»  -16:05+3??10.0808mSRPh:0477-2253965, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1824.0
#2/--/SRTLSherthalai (Cherthala) (3 PFs)  16:23+1316:24+181m??124.0609mSRPh: 0478- 2812500, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1010.0
#3/--/TUVRTuravur (2 PFs)  16:34+2216:35+261m??134.0407mSRThuravoor, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3524.0
#4/==/ERSErnakulam Junction (South) (6 PFs)  17:10+2017:15+215m??158.0193mSRErnakulam 682016, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:082.0
#5/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) (2 PFs)  17:23+2617:25+272m??160.0599mSRTel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1717.0
#6/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) (3 PFs)  17:42+3617:44+362m??177.06115mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.0
#7/==/AFKAngamaly for Kalady (3 PFs)  17:53+3717:54+381m??186.0-17mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0513.0
#8/==/DINRDivine Nagar (2 PFs)  17:59+018:00+01m??199.01414mSRKerala 680309, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:092.0
#9/==/CKIChalakkudy (3 PFs)  18:09+4518:10+461m??1101.06410mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:067.0
#10/==/IJKIrinjalakkuda (2 PFs)  18:16+4918:17+501m??1108.06219mSRKalletumkara, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2324.0
#11/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) (4 PFs)  18:40+5018:43+503m??1132.0683mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:022.0
#12/==/PNQThrissur Punkunnam (2 PFs)18:45+5318:46+531m??1134.06712mSRThrissur, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1314.0
#13/==/WKIWadakkanchery (2 PFs)  18:59+5319:00+541m??1148.02441mSRWadackanchery, Kerala
4 intermediate stations01:0928.0
#14/==/OTPOttappalam (2 PFs)  20:09+2620:10+271m??1176.06333mSROttapalam, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3031.0
#15/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) (5 PFs)20:40+2720:45+275m??1207.04081mSRPalghat Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:1449.0
#16/==/PTJPodanur Junction (4 PFs)  21:59+2522:00+261m??1256.029400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:126.0
#17/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction (6 PFs)  22:12+2722:15+293m??1262.070416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4351.0
#18/==/TUPTiruppur (2 PFs)  22:58+3523:00+352m??1313.067306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4550.0
#19/==/EDErode Junction (4 PFs)  23:45+3623:50+405m??1363.063174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
Mangaluru Central -Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem)/16856 - Buffer: 2h 35m
0 intermediate stations02:250.0
#20/==/EDErode Junction (4 PFs)  02:15+1502:20+175m??2363.040174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations01:3060.0
#21/==/SASalem Junction (6 PFs)03:50-1104:00+1410m??2423.020283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:196.0
#22|--|SXTSalem Town (2 PFs)  04:19+1004:20+121m??2429.050284mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:5949.0
#23|--|ATUAttur (3 PFs)  05:19+305:20+121m??2478.043227mSRAttur ph.no. 04282-240783, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:4432.0
#24|--|CHSMChinna Salem (3 PFs)  06:04+206:05+41m??2510.032140mSRChinnasalem ph.no.04151-236251, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:3551.0
#25|--|VRIVriddhachalam Junction (4 PFs)07:40-607:50+1010m??2561.06645mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:5055.0
#26/==/VMVillupuram Junction (6 PFs)08:40+1408:50+2810m??2616.03245mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations01:1038.0
#27/--/PDY•Puducherry (Pondicherry) (3 PFs)•  10:00+1-??2654.0-6mSRPuducherry 605001, Puducherry
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom

Go to Mobile site