Search Trains

Train Details
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
With RSA
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

2-month Availability Calendar
Full Site Search
Sat Oct 22, 2016 05:18:02 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Oct 22, 2016 05:18:02 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Katpadi/Vellore - Madurai/Virudunagar/Tirunelveli ( Day Chain) For day use its goodd with passenger train

4178/Σ Katpadi/Vellore - Madurai/Virudunagar/Tirunelveli ( Day Chain) ΣChain

Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by Journey from 9W to EK  Feb 12 2012 (9:33PM)
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 16h 25m  26 halts  Distance: 752 km  1 xfers
#1. 12675/Kovai SF Express
Travel Time: 5h 37m Distance: 394 km
xfer @ ED/Erode Junction  Buffer: 1h 13m
#2. 56825/Erode Tirunelveli Passenger (UnReserved)
Travel Time: 9h 35m Distance: 358 km
Departs @ 06:15
Platform# ???
Chennai Central/MAS
Arrives @ 22:40
Platform# ???
Tirunelveli Junction/TEN

1 xfers. 26 halts. 42 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Tirunelveli Junction

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Kovai SF Express/12675
#1/==/MAS»Chennai Central (12 PFs)»  -06:15+1??10.0868mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
28 intermediate stations00:4869.0
#2/==/AJJArakkonam Junction (8 PFs)  07:03+1607:05+162m??169.07592mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:2936.0
#3/==/WJRWalajah Road Junction (3 PFs)  07:34+1607:35+171m??1105.064178mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2325.0
#4/==/KPDKatpadi Junction (5 PFs)  07:58+1708:00+172m??1130.071215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4452.0
#5/==/ABAmbur (3 PFs)  08:44+1708:45+171m??1182.058332mSRTamil Nadu 635802, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3332.0
#6/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction (5 PFs)  09:18+1509:20+152m??1214.084404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3954.0
#7/==/MAPMorappur (3 PFs)  09:59+2510:00+261m??1268.076402mSRDharmapuri District, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5266.0
#8/==/SASalem Junction (6 PFs)  10:52+2810:55+293m??1334.063283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5760.0
#9/==/EDErode Junction (4 PFs)  11:52+2911:55+323m??1394.070174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
Erode Tirunelveli Passenger (UnReserved)/56825
0 intermediate stations12:050.0
#10%--%ED»Erode Junction (4 PFs)»  -13:05+0??1394.060174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1919.0
#11%--%PASPasur (1 PFs)  13:24+413:25+41m??1413.089153mSRPasur ph.no . 0424-2351571, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:0913.0
#12%--%URLUnjalur (2 PFs)  13:34+713:35+81m??1426.040140mSRUnjalur ph.no. 04204-266131, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:096.0
#13%--%KMDKodumudi (2 PFs)  13:44+713:45+101m??1432.061134mSRKodumudi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1213.0
#14%--%PGRPugalur (1 PFs)  13:57+1213:58+121m??1445.034156mSRKarur, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2514.0
#15%--%KRRKarur Junction (5 PFs)  14:23+414:25+92m??1459.050120mSRKarur Junction ph.no . 04324-274106, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1916.0
#16%--%VEIVelliyani (1 PFs)  14:44+514:45+71m??1475.060156mSRDindigul - Guziliamparai - Karur Rd. Velliyani ph.no.04324-281846, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1414.0
#17%--%PALMPalaiyam (1 PFs)  14:59+815:00+91m??1489.060205mSRPalaiyam ph.no. 04551-234488, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2424.0
#18%--%EDUEriodu (2 PFs)  15:24+515:25+101m??1513.024258mSREriodu ph.no. 04551-293072, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:5020.0
#19%--%DGDindigul Junction (6 PFs)16:15-1416:20+205m??1533.0137287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:0511.0
#20/==/ABIAmbaturai (3 PFs)  16:25+3016:30+265m??1544.058306mSRAmbaturai Railway feeder road, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1111.0
#21/==/KQNKodaikanal Road (4 PFs)  16:41+2616:42+261m??1555.056242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1211.0
#22/==/VDPVadippatti (3 PFs)  16:54+2716:55+271m??1566.058194mSRMadurai, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:088.0
#23/==/SDNSholavandan (2 PFs)  17:03+2817:04+281m??1574.031169mSRIndia, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:4121.0
#24/==/MDUMadurai Junction (6 PFs)  17:45+1317:50+205m??1595.030139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:147.0
#25/--/TDNTirupparankundram (2 PFs)  18:04+2318:05+261m??1602.070145mSRThirunagar, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:0911.0
#26/--/TMQTirumangalam (3 PFs)  18:14+3018:15+361m??1613.063129mSRTirumangalam, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1414.0
#27/--/KGDKalligudi (2 PFs)  18:29+3618:30+431m??1627.045114mSRKalligudi, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1512.0
#28/--/VPTVirudunagar Junction (4 PFs)  18:45+4118:50+405m??1639.084107mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1115.0
#29/--/TYTulukapati (1 PFs)  19:01+4419:02+461m??1654.05886mSRNational Highway 7, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1212.0
#30/--/SRTSatur (2 PFs)  19:14+4819:15+511m??1666.04565mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2921.0
#31/--/CVPKovilpatti (2 PFs)  19:44+5119:45+1:051m??1687.03090mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:4422.0
#32/--/KDUKadambur (2 PFs)  20:29+1:0420:30+1:111m??1709.01991mSRKadambur, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:4414.0
#33/--/MEJVanchi Maniyachchi Junction (3 PFs)  21:14+4221:15+451m??1723.04670mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:097.0
#34/--/NRKNaraikkinar (2 PFs)  21:24+4521:25+481m??1730.05150mSRNaraikkinar, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:098.0
#35/--/GDNGangaikondan (2 PFs)  21:34+4821:35+501m??1738.05245mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:098.0
#36/--/TAYTalaiyuthu (1 PFs)  21:44+5021:45+511m??1746.0747mSRThalaiyuthu, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:556.0
#37/--/TEN•Tirunelveli Junction (5 PFs)•  22:40+9-??1752.0-41mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom

Go to Mobile site