Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Dec 6, 2016 00:08:07 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Dec 6, 2016 00:08:07 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Alternative route to Ooty via scenic Konkan Railways. If you remove the buffer time, the journey takes just 28 hours. Railways can introduce a direct train from Mumbai to Mettupalayam/Coimbatore via Konkan Railway. The journey would approximately take 23 hours. Currently the trains from Mumbai to Coimbatore are taking 30 - 32 hours as they go via a tedious route.

5173/Σ Mumbai (CSTM) - Mangalore - Coimbatore - Ooty ΣChain


Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by Fast trains on Harbour line  Mar 19 2012 (3:26PM)
41
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 62h 0m  5 halts  Distance: 1865 km  3 xfers
#1. 12133/Mumbai CST - Mangaluru Junction SF Express
Travel Time: 14h 40m Distance: 895 km
xfer @ MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore)  Buffer: 3h 40m
#2. 12686/Mangaluru Central - Chennai Central SF Express
Travel Time: 7h 43m Distance: 401 km
xfer @ PTJ/Podanur Junction  Buffer: 5h 12m
#3. 12671/Nilagiri (Blue Mountain) Express
Travel Time: 1h 0m Distance: 36 km
xfer @ MTP/Mettupalayam  Buffer: 55m
#4. 56136/Mettupalayam-Ooty MG Passenger
Travel Time: 4h 50m Distance: 46 km
Departs @ 22:00
Platform# 14
SMTWTFS
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus/CSTM
Arrives @ 12:00 +3 nights
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Udagamandalam/UAM


3 xfers. 5 halts. -1 intermediate Stations between Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus and Udagamandalam

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Mumbai CST - Mangaluru Junction SF Express/12133
#1/==/CSTM»Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus (18 PFs)»  -22:00-1410.06114mCRMumbai 400001, Maharashtra
20 intermediate stations00:3333.0
#2/==/TNAThane (10 PFs)  22:33-22:35-2m5133.05311mCRPin:400601, Maharashtra
8 intermediate stations00:3733.0
#3/==/PNVLPanvel Junction (7 PFs)  23:12-23:15-3m7166.04811mCRPanvel, Maharashtra
28 intermediate stations04:25279.0
#4%--%RNRatnagiri (3 PFs)  03:40-03:45-5m12345.079132mKRRatnagiri 415612, Maharashtra
7 intermediate stations01:25112.0
#5%--%KKWKankavali (2 PFs)  05:10-05:11-1m12457.06647mKRKankavli - 416602, Maharashtra
11 intermediate stations01:54124.0
#6%==%MAO•Madgaon Junction (3 PFs)•  07:05-07:15-10m12581.0669mKRMadgaon South 403601. Tel: 0832-2712790, Goa
4 intermediate stations00:5561.0
#7%--%KAWRKarwar (2 PFs)  08:10-08:11-1m12642.06811mKRKarwar, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:4955.0
#8%--%KTKumta (2 PFs)  09:00-09:01-1m12697.05922mKRKumta - 581362 Tel : 08386-223820, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:5655.0
#9%--%BTJLBhatkal (2 PFs)  09:57-09:58-1m12752.07015mKRBhatkal - 581320, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1315.0
#10%--%BYNRByndoor Mookambika Road (1 PFs)  10:11-10:12-1m12767.07210mKRUdupi Dist. 576214, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:2833.0
#11%--%KUDAKundapura (2 PFs)  10:40-10:41-1m12800.06614mKRKundapura - 576211, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:2932.0
#12%--%UDUdupi (2 PFs)  11:10-11:11-1m12832.05118mKRUdupi, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:4942.0
#13%--%SLSurathkal (1 PFs)  12:00-12:01-1m12874.03222mKRSurathkal, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:3921.0
#14%--%MAJNMangaluru Junction (Mangalore) (3 PFs)  12:40--12895.0-24mSRMangaluru 575007, Karnataka
Mangaluru Central - Chennai Central SF Express/12686
0 intermediate stations0.0
#15%--%MAQ»Mangalore Central (4 PFs)»  -16:20-32895.07215mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
6 intermediate stations00:3846.0
#16%==%KGQKasaragod (3 PFs)  16:58-17:00-2m12941.07718mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1823.0
#17%==%KZEKanhangad (3 PFs)  17:18-17:20-2m12964.07612mSRKanhangad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2329.0
#18/==/PAYPayyanur (3 PFs)  17:43-17:45-2m22993.0509mSRKannur District, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:4034.0
#19/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore) (4 PFs)  18:25-18:30-5m321027.06916mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1821.0
#20/==/TLYThalassery (2 PFs)  18:48-18:50-2m221048.0749mSRKannur, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1822.0
#21/==/BDJ•Vadakara (3 PFs)•  19:08-19:10-2m121070.05610mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:5046.0
#22/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut) (4 PFs)  20:00-20:05-5m121116.05811mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:4341.0
#23/==/TIRTirur (3 PFs)  20:48-20:50-2m321157.0549mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
8 intermediate stations00:5045.0
#24/==/SRRShoranur Junction (7 PFs)21:40-21:50-10m421202.05926mSRph.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:4544.0
#25/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) (5 PFs)  22:35-22:40-5m321246.03680mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:2350.0
#26/==/PTJPodanur Junction (4 PFs)  00:03-00:05-2m431296.069400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
Nilagiri (Blue Mountain) Express/12671 - Buffer: 57m
195 intermediate stations04:55487.0
#27/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction (6 PFs)↵¶05:00-05:15-15m441783.036417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations01:0036.0
#28/--/MTPMettupalayam (3 PFs)  06:15--141819.0-328mSRMettupalayam ph.no.04254-22285, Tamil Nadu
Mettupalayam-Ooty MG Passenger/56136
0 intermediate stations0.0
#29|--|MTP»Mettupalayam (3 PFs)»  -07:10-241819.08328mSRMettupalayam ph.no.04254-22285, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations03:2027.0
#30|--|ONRCoonoor (2 PFs)10:30-10:40-10m141846.0131720mSRCoonoor ph.no.0423-2206110, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:072.0
#31|--|WELWellington (1 PFs)  10:47-10:48-1m141848.0161776mSRWellington ph.no.0423-2230120, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:113.0
#32|--|AVKAravankadu (1 PFs)  10:59-11:00-1m141851.0191888mSRDist. Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:196.0
#33|--|KXTKetti (1 PFs)  11:19-11:20-1m141857.0142102mSR643215, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:194.0
#34|--|LOVLovedale (1 PFs)  11:39-11:40-1m141861.0122211mSRLovedale ph.no.0423-2442297, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:204.0
#35|--|UAM•Udagamandalam (2 PFs)•  12:00--141865.0-2210mSR643001, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site