Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Jun 27, 2017 04:19:20 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Jun 27, 2017 04:19:20 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Shravani mela special chain from Bangalore to Mahadev Sal Temple (Goilkera)

6708/Σ Bangalore-Khurda-Goilkera Shravani Mela Special ΣChain


Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by xxx  Jul 03 2012 (08:52)
11
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 79h 0m  75 halts  Distance: 3853 km  1 xfers
#1. 18464/Prashanti Express (PT)
Travel Time: 30h 25m Distance: 1529 km
xfer @ KUR/Khurda Road Junction  Buffer: 1h 30m
#2. 18477/Kalinga Utkal Express (PT)
Travel Time: 47h 5m Distance: 2324 km
Departs @ 14:00
Platform# ???
SMTWTFS
KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)/SBC
Arrives @ 21:00 +3 nights
Platform# ???
SMTWTFS
Haridwar/HW


1 xfers. 75 halts. 347 intermediate Stations between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Haridwar

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Prashanti Express (PT)/18464
#1/==/SBC»KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) (10 PFs)»  -14:00+19??10.026904mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:104.0
#2/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore) (4 PFs)  14:10+2414:12+242m??14.053928mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
7 intermediate stations00:2623.0
#3/==/YNKYelahanka Junction (5 PFs)  14:38+4014:40+412m??127.074910mSWRBengaluru-560064, Karnataka
6 intermediate stations00:4960.0
#4%==%GBDGauribidanur (3 PFs)  15:29+5415:30+551m??187.050687mSWRChikkaballapur Dist., Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:2824.0
#5%==%HUPHindupur (4 PFs)  15:58+4816:00+492m??1111.059635mSWRHindupur, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:3837.0
#6%==%PKDPenukonda Junction (2 PFs)16:38+4916:40+472m??1148.043546mSWRNH 7 Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2820.0
#7/--/SSPNSri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam (4 PFs)  17:08+4217:10+452m??1168.040458mSWRPuttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:5034.0
#8/--/DMMDharmavaram Junction (5 PFs)  18:00+3718:05+405m??1202.059371mSCRDharmavaram, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:3433.0
#9%==%ATPAnantapur (2 PFs)  18:39+4318:40+451m??1235.059348mSCRAnantapur, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:5857.0
#10%==%GYGooty Junction (2 PFs)  19:38+4919:40+502m??1292.049370mSCRNH 7 dist-anantapur, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:3529.0
#11/==/GTLGuntakal Junction (6 PFs)↵¶20:15+5120:30+1:0015m??1321.053455mSCRGuntakal., Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations01:1868.0
#12/--/DHNEDhone Junction (3 PFs)  21:48+1:0321:50+1:042m??1389.074425mSCR518222, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2936.0
#13%--%BMHBetamcherla (2 PFs)  22:19+1:0822:20+1:091m??1425.044425mSCRBetamcherla, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:5540.0
#14%--%NDLNandyal Junction (3 PFs)  23:15+1:0723:20+1:085m??1465.042215mSCRPhone Number : 9247019958, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations01:0042.0
#15%--%DMTDiguvametta  00:20+1:0600:21+1:181m??2507.049316mSCRRayalaseema Region, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1412.0
#16%--%GIDGiddalur (2 PFs)  00:35+1:1800:36+1:211m??2519.072270mSCRGiddalur ph.no 08405-242003, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2833.0
#17/--/CBMCumbum (1 PFs)  01:04+1:2901:05+1:311m??2552.054198mSCRPrakasham dist, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2926.0
#18/--/MRKMarkapur Road (2 PFs)  01:34+1:3001:35+1:311m??2578.042160mSCRMarkapur Road ph.no 08596-222028, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:3524.0
#19/--/DKDDonakonda (3 PFs)  02:10+1:2302:11+1:231m??2602.059150mSCRPhone:08408-272037, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3838.0
#20/--/VKNVinukonda (2 PFs)  02:49+1:2002:50+1:201m??2640.06697mSCRVinukonda, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3437.0
#21/--/NRTNarasaraopet (3 PFs)  03:24+1:1503:25+1:151m??2677.02679mSCRNarsaraopet ph.no 08647-223131, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations01:4545.0
#22/==/GNTGuntur Junction (7 PFs)05:10+2205:30+2420m??2722.02938mSCRGuntur 522002, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations01:0532.0
#23/==/BZAVijayawada Junction (10 PFs)  06:35+3806:55+3620m??2754.07826mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:4660.0
#24/==/EEEluru (3 PFs)  07:41+4907:42+491m??2814.08918mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3247.0
#25/==/TDDTadepalligudem (3 PFs)  08:14+5808:15+591m??2861.06218mSCRTadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1920.0
#26/==/NDDNidadavolu Junction (3 PFs)  08:34+1:0208:35+1:021m??2881.02918mSCRNidadavolu jtn ph.no. 08813-210325, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4623.0
#27/==/RJYRajahmundry (5 PFs)  09:21+5709:23+572m??2904.07923mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:3850.0
#28/==/SLOSamalkot Junction (3 PFs)  10:01+1:1510:02+1:161m??2954.08517mSCRSamalkot, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:2637.0
#29/==/ANVAnnavaram (3 PFs)  10:28+1:1910:29+1:201m??2991.05328mSCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1916.0
#30/==/TUNITuni (2 PFs)  10:48+1:2710:49+1:291m??21007.07724mSCRTuni ph.no. 08854-252172, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:5064.0
#31/==/AKPAnakapalle (3 PFs)  11:39+1:1611:40+1:161m??21071.01832mSCRVisakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:5416.0
#32/==/DVDDuvvada (4 PFs)  12:34+4612:35+461m??21087.02646mECoRVishakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:4017.0
#33/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam Junction (8 PFs)13:15+4413:35+4820m??21104.06711mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:5561.0
#34/==/VZMVizianagaram Junction (5 PFs)  14:30+5214:35+505m??21165.07466mECoRVizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2531.0
#35/==/CPPChipurupalle  15:00+4815:02+482m??21196.075103mECoRCheepurupalli, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3139.0
#36/==/CHESrikakulam Road (4 PFs)  15:33+4315:35+442m??21235.09134mECoRSrikakulam road, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3147.0
#37/==/NWPNaupada Junction (3 PFs)  16:06+4416:08+452m??21282.04213mECoRNuapada . ph.no. 08945-249728, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:3726.0
#38/==/PSAPalasa (3 PFs)  16:45+5116:47+512m??21308.08328mECoRKasibugga, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2332.0
#39/==/SPTSompeta (4 PFs)  17:10+5417:12+542m??21340.07747mECoRKanchili, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1418.0
#40/==/IPMIchchapuram (2 PFs)  17:26+5617:28+562m??21358.06722mECoRIchchapuram, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2224.0
#41/==/BAMBrahmapur (4 PFs)  17:50+1:0017:55+1:015m??21382.08626mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:1522.0
#42/==/CAPChatrapur (3 PFs)  18:10+1:0718:12+1:072m??21404.07535mECoRChatrapur, Odisha
4 intermediate stations00:3037.0
#43/==/KITKhallikot (3 PFs)  18:42+1:0118:45+1:003m??21441.05813mECoRKhallikot, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:1817.0
#44/==/BALUBalugaon (4 PFs)  19:03+5919:05+1:002m??21458.0539mECoR752030, Odisha
12 intermediate stations01:2071.0
#45/==/KURKhurda Road Junction (7 PFs)  20:25+3720:30+395m??21529.05725mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
Kalinga Utkal Express (PT)/18477 - Buffer: 1h 30m
0 intermediate stations01:200.0
#46/==/KURKhurda Road Junction (7 PFs)  21:50+321:55+85m??21529.04625mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:2519.0
#47/==/BBSBhubaneswar (6 PFs)  22:20+1022:25+155m??21548.05539mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3028.0
#48/==/CTCCuttack Junction (5 PFs)  22:55+3123:00+315m??21576.09228mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
13 intermediate stations00:4772.0
#49/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road (5 PFs)  23:47+4823:49+472m??21648.03836mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
7 intermediate stations01:0944.0
#50/==/BHCBhadrak (4 PFs)  00:58+1801:00+202m??31692.07922mECoROdisha 756101, Odisha
4 intermediate stations00:2229.0
#51/==/SOROSoro (3 PFs)  01:22+3301:24+322m??31721.07717mSERDist - Balasore 756045, Odisha
4 intermediate stations00:2633.0
#52/==/BLSBalasore (4 PFs)  01:50+3001:55+305m??31754.08020mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
4 intermediate stations00:2128.0
#53/==/BTSBasta (3 PFs)  02:16+2702:17+281m??31782.06915mSERDist - Balasore 756029, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:1719.0
#54/==/JERJaleswar (4 PFs)  02:34+2802:36+292m??31801.08616mSERDistt.- Balasore, Odisha
8 intermediate stations00:4565.0
#55/==/HIJHijli (2 PFs)  03:21+3303:26+325m??31866.05048mSERDist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
9 intermediate stations01:2168.0
#56/==/CKUChakulia (4 PFs)  04:47+1004:48+151m??31934.083126mSERDist - East Singhbhum 832301, Jharkhand
2 intermediate stations00:2231.0
#57/==/GTSGhatsila (3 PFs)  05:10+1905:12+192m??31965.045103mSERDist - East Singhbhum, Jharkhand
5 intermediate stations00:4836.0
#58/==/TATATatanagar Junction (5 PFs)  06:00+5206:10+4910m??32001.060164mSER91-657-2423026, Jharkhand
3 intermediate stations00:2727.0
#59/==/SINISini Junction (3 PFs)  06:37+5206:38+531m??32028.061181mSERNational Highway 33, Jharkhand
1 intermediate stations00:1515.0
#60/==/RKSNRajkharsawan Junction (4 PFs)  06:53+5306:55+532m??32043.048189mSERSaraikela Kharswan District, Jharkhand
2 intermediate stations00:2520.0
#61/==/CKPChakradharpur (3 PFs)  07:20+4707:30+4510m??32063.084234mSERChakradharpur (West Singhbhum), Jharkhand
3 intermediate stations00:2434.0
#62/==/GOLGoilkera (2 PFs)  07:54+5107:55+521m??32097.056330mSERGoilkera, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:3028.0
#63/==/MOUManoharpur (3 PFs)  08:25+5008:26+511m??32125.073225mSERDist - West Singhbhum 833104, Jharkhand
2 intermediate stations00:2125.0
#64/==/BZRBisra (2 PFs)  08:47+5508:48+561m??32150.046220mSERDist - Sundargarh, Odisha
1 intermediate stations00:108.0
#65/==/BNDMBondamunda (2 PFs)  08:58+5108:59+511m??32158.024212mSERRourkela, Odisha
1 intermediate stations00:166.0
#66/==/ROURourkela Junction (5 PFs)09:15+5209:30+5315m??32164.066198mSERRourkela, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:2730.0
#67/==/GPRajgangpur (3 PFs)  09:57+1:0309:59+1:032m??32194.070237mSERRaj Ganpur, Odisha
4 intermediate stations00:3035.0
#68/==/BMBBamra (3 PFs)  10:29+1:0010:30+1:011m??32229.036260mSERBamra PH : 06642-229268, Odisha
5 intermediate stations01:0036.0
#69/==/JSGJharsuguda Junction (5 PFs)  11:30+3611:40+4210m??32265.088236mSERJharsuguda, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:0812.0
#70/==/BRJNBrajrajnagar (3 PFs)  11:48+5611:50+562m??32277.069209mSECRDist - Jharsuguda, Odisha
0 intermediate stations00:089.0
#71/==/BPHBelpahar (2 PFs)  11:58+1:0012:00+592m??32286.082234mSECRBelpahar, Odisha
4 intermediate stations00:3751.0
#72/==/RIGRaigarh (3 PFs)  12:37+1:0412:42+1:045m??32337.078218mSECRRaigarh, Chhattisgarh
3 intermediate stations00:2634.0
#73/==/KHSKharsia (3 PFs)  13:08+1:1513:10+1:152m??32371.071259mSECRNational Highway 200, Chhattisgarh
1 intermediate stations00:1316.0
#74/==/SKTSakti (2 PFs)  13:23+1:1813:25+1:182m??32387.081237mSECRSakti, Chhattisgarh
1 intermediate stations00:1114.0
#75/==/BUABaradwar (3 PFs)  13:36+1:2013:38+1:202m??32401.055260mSECRJanjgir-Champa, Chhattisgarh
2 intermediate stations00:1716.0
#76/==/CPHChampa Junction (3 PFs)  13:55+1:2114:00+1:205m??32417.059264mSECRChampa - 495671, Chhattisgarh
0 intermediate stations00:1111.0
#77/==/NIAJanjgir Naila (4 PFs)  14:11+1:2014:13+1:212m??32428.075273mSECRJanjgir, Chhattisgarh
1 intermediate stations00:1215.0
#78/==/AKTAkaltara (4 PFs)  14:25+1:2114:27+1:212m??32443.030283mSECRDist. Janjgir Champa, Chhattisgarh
4 intermediate stations00:5327.0
#79/==/BSPBilaspur Junction (8 PFs)15:20+5615:35+1:0015m??32470.062272mSECRBilaspur, Chhattisgarh
5 intermediate stations00:3132.0
#80/==/KGBKargi Road (3 PFs)  16:06+1:1716:08+1:172m??32502.047327mSECRPIN - 495113, Chhattisgarh
1 intermediate stations00:2015.0
#81/==/BIGBelgahna (3 PFs)  16:28+1:1516:30+1:152m??32517.050339mSECRPIN - 495116, Chhattisgarh
5 intermediate stations01:0554.0
#82/==/PNDPendra Road (3 PFs)  17:35+1:1917:40+1:205m??32571.061618mSECR495117, Chhattisgarh
5 intermediate stations00:5051.0
#83/==/APRAnuppur Junction (4 PFs)  18:30+1:1918:35+1:195m??32622.075490mSECRDist - Anuppur (M.P.) 484224, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:1013.0
#84/==/AALAmlai (5 PFs)  18:45+1:2618:47+1:262m??32635.058494mSECR486776, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:099.0
#85/==/BUHBurhar (3 PFs)  18:56+1:2718:58+1:282m??32644.032490mSECRBurhar, Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:3719.0
#86/==/SDLShahdol (3 PFs)  19:35+1:1019:40+1:095m??32663.066467mSECRShahdol, Madhya Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:3437.0
#87/==/BRSBirsinghpur (3 PFs)  20:14+1:0720:16+1:072m??32700.054464mSECRPali, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:088.0
#88/==/NRZBNowrozabad (3 PFs)  20:24+1:1020:26+1:102m??32708.057458mSECR484555, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2422.0
#89/==/UMRUmaria (3 PFs)  20:50+1:0920:55+1:075m??32730.076468mSECRUmaria, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1519.0
#90/==/CHDChandia Road (1 PFs)  21:10+1:0621:12+1:062m??32749.051409mSECR484660, Madhya Pradesh
4 intermediate stations01:4340.0
#91/==/KMZKatni Murwara (5 PFs)  22:55+3623:10+4415m??32789.084385mWCRKatni (M.P.) 483501, Madhya Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:18109.0
#92/==/DMODamoh (3 PFs)  00:28+5100:30+512m??42898.056365mWCRDamoh M.P., Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2826.0
#93/==/PHAPatharia (2 PFs)  00:58+4701:00+472m??42924.073384mWCRState Highway 14, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4251.0
#94/==/SGOSaugor (2 PFs)  01:42+5601:45+573m??42975.050519mWCRMP 470001, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:0353.0
#95/==/KYEKhurai (3 PFs)  02:48+3902:50+412m??43028.020440mWCRKhurai District Saugor, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:5317.0
#96/==/MAKRBina Malkhedi Junction (2 PFs)  03:43+1403:45+202m??43045.054421mWCR470113, Madhya Pradesh
6 intermediate stations01:0963.0
#97/==/LARLalitpur Junction (3 PFs)  04:54+3404:55+361m??43108.0109373mNCRLalitpur Junction, Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2240.0
#98/==/TBTTalbahat (4 PFs)  05:17+4905:18+511m??43148.063313mNCRKhaniyadhana Station Rd, Madhya Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2425.0
#99/==/BABBabina (3 PFs)  05:42+5105:43+541m??43173.032284mNCRBabina, Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:4725.0
#100/==/JHSJhansi Junction (8 PFs)06:30+3806:40+4610m??43198.075259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2025.0
#101/==/DAADatia (2 PFs)  07:00+5607:02+592m??43223.079264mNCRDatia, Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2331.0
#102/==/DBADabra (3 PFs)  07:25+1:0207:26+1:051m??43254.074207mNCRDabra(District-Gwalior), Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3442.0
#103/==/GWLGwalior Junction (5 PFs)  08:00+1:1608:05+1:165m??43296.035213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:0738.0
#104/==/MRAMorena (3 PFs)  09:12+4309:13+461m??43334.049176mNCRMorena, Madhya Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:3327.0
#105/==/DHODholpur Junction (3 PFs)  09:46+3809:48+432m??43361.055177mNCRDholpur, Rajasthan
3 intermediate stations00:5753.0
#106/==/AGCAgra Cantt. (6 PFs)  10:45+3110:52+247m??43414.031172mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:084.0
#107/==/RKMRaja Ki Mandi (4 PFs)  11:00+2611:02+262m??43418.069173mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:4350.0
#108/==/MTJMathura Junction (10 PFs)  11:45+3511:50+365m??43468.089182mNCRMathura, Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2841.0
#109/==/KSVKosi Kalan (3 PFs)  12:18+4212:20+422m??43509.052189mNCRKosi Kalan, Uttar Pradesh
9 intermediate stations01:2372.0
#110/==/FDBFaridabad (4 PFs)  13:43+2513:45+272m??43581.023207mNRHaryana 121003, Haryana
5 intermediate stations00:5521.0
#111/==/NZMHazrat Nizamuddin (7 PFs)  14:40+2615:00+3320m??43602.029210mNRNew Delhi 110013, Delhi NCT
5 intermediate stations00:4823.0
#112/==/GZBGhaziabad Junction (6 PFs)  15:48+3715:50+392m??43625.046216mNR201009, Uttar Pradesh
7 intermediate stations01:0147.0
#113/==/MTCMeerut City Junction (6 PFs)  16:51+3316:53+402m??43672.043228mNRMeerut, Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:064.0
#114/==/MUTMeerut Cantt. (2 PFs)  16:59+4217:00+441m??43676.057229mNRMeerut Pin Code: 250001, Uttar Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:5452.0
#115/==/MOZMuzaffarnagar (3 PFs)  17:54+4117:55+421m??43728.051247mNRMuzaffarNagar, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2824.0
#116%==%DBDDeoband (3 PFs)  18:23+3818:25+382m??43752.050256mNRSaharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:3327.0
#117%==%TPZTapri Junction (2 PFs)  18:58+3119:00+312m??43779.064274mNRTapri -Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3033.0
#118/==/RKRoorkee (3 PFs)  19:30+4319:35+405m??43812.029268mNRRoorkee - 247667, Uttarakhand
9 intermediate stations01:2541.0
#119%==%HW•Haridwar (9 PFs)•  21:00+32-??43853.0-293mNRHaridwar, Uttarakhand
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.