Search Trains

Train Details
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
With RSA
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

2-month Availability Calendar
Full Site Search
Tue Oct 25, 2016 22:54:46 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Oct 25, 2016 22:54:46 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
this chain will enable daily access from puducherry to kolkata and release workload of Howrah - puducherry weekly express.

6893/Σ route from calcutta to auroville ΣChain

Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by SANTRAGACHI WAP4  Jul 15 2012 (9:49PM)
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 35h 20m  14 halts  Distance: 1859 km  1 xfers
#1. 12839/Howrah - Chennai Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 28h 5m Distance: 1663 km
xfer @ MAS/Chennai Central  Buffer: 2h 45m
#2. 56037/Chennai Egmore - Puducherry Passenger (UnReserved)
Travel Time: 4h 30m Distance: 196 km
Departs @ 23:45
Platform# ???
Howrah Junction/HWH
Arrives @ 11:05 +2 nights
Platform# ???
Puducherry (Pondicherry)/PDY

1 xfers. 14 halts. 46 intermediate Stations between Howrah Junction and Puducherry (Pondicherry)

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Howrah - Chennai Mail (PT)/12839
#1/==/HWH»Howrah Junction (23 PFs)»  -23:45+14??10.06910mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:40115.0
#2/==/KGPKharagpur Junction (10 PFs)  01:25+1401:30+145m??2115.08242mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
19 intermediate stations01:25116.0
#3/==/BLSBalasore (4 PFs)02:55+1203:00+135m??2231.05820mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations01:0563.0
#4/==/BHCBhadrak (4 PFs)  04:05+1204:07+162m??2294.09022mECoRbhadrak, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:2943.0
#5/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road (4 PFs)  04:36+2404:38+242m??2337.08037mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
13 intermediate stations00:5472.0
#6/==/CTCCuttack Junction (5 PFs)  05:32+4205:37+425m??2409.04428mECoRCuttack, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3828.0
#7/==/BBSBhubaneswar (6 PFs)  06:15+4606:20+485m??2437.03240mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3519.0
#8/==/KURKhurda Road Junction (7 PFs)  06:55+3707:15+3520m??2456.08425mECoRKhordha, Odisha
12 intermediate stations00:5171.0
#9/==/BALUBalugaon (4 PFs)  08:06+4308:07+431m??2527.0899mECoR752030, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3755.0
#10/==/CAPChatrapur (3 PFs)  08:44+4308:45+431m??2582.06435mECoRChatrapur, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:2021.0
#11/==/BAMBrahmapur (4 PFs)09:05+4109:10+405m??2603.06726mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:2225.0
#12/==/IPMIchchapuram  09:32+1809:33+181m??2628.06022mECoRIchchapuram, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1818.0
#13/==/SPTSompeta (4 PFs)  09:51+4609:52+471m??2646.04448mECoRKanchili, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:4332.0
#14/==/PSAPalasa (3 PFs)  10:35+2810:37+302m??2678.07428mECoRKasibugga, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2125.0
#15/==/NWPNaupada Junction  10:58+3610:59+361m??2703.08313mECoRNuapada . ph.no. 08945-249728, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3448.0
#16/==/CHE•Srikakulam Road (4 PFs)•  11:33+3811:35+402m??2751.08034mECoRSrikakulam road, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2938.0
#17/==/CPPChipurupalle  12:04+4112:05+411m??2789.066103mECoRCheepurupalli, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#18/==/VZMVizianagaram Junction (5 PFs)  12:33+3412:38+345m??2820.05166mECoRVizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:1261.0
#19/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam Junction (8 PFs)↵¶13:50+3514:10+3620m??2881.03811mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:5233.0
#20/==/AKPAnakapalle (3 PFs)  15:02+3315:03+341m??2914.08932mSCRVisakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:4364.0
#21/==/TUNITuni (2 PFs)  15:46+4315:47+441m??2978.07124mSCRTuni ph.no. 08854-252172, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1417.0
#22/==/ANVAnnavaram (3 PFs)  16:01+4516:02+481m??2995.08228mSCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:2736.0
#23/==/SLOSamalkot Junction (3 PFs)  16:29+5916:30+1:001m??21031.05117mSCRSamalkot, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:5951.0
#24/==/RJYRajahmundry (5 PFs)  17:29+5517:34+575m??21082.05923mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2322.0
#25/==/NDDNidadavolu Junction (3 PFs)  17:57+1:0817:58+1:091m??21104.07018mSCRNidadavolu jtn ph.no. 08813-210325, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1720.0
#26/==/TDDTadepalligudem (3 PFs)  18:15+1:1018:16+1:101m??21124.08718mSCRTadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3348.0
#27/==/EEEluru (3 PFs)  18:49+1:1218:50+1:131m??21172.03818mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:3559.0
#28/==/BZAVijayawada Junction (10 PFs)  20:25+3820:40+3815m??21231.05626mSCRKrishna District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:3432.0
#29/==/TELTenali Junction (5 PFs)  21:14+4121:15+421m??21263.08016mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3242.0
#30/==/BPPBapatla (3 PFs)  21:47+4721:48+481m??21305.07510mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1215.0
#31/==/CLXChirala (4 PFs)  22:00+5122:01+511m??21320.0678mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:4450.0
#32/==/OGLOngole (3 PFs)  22:45+4722:46+471m??21370.09212mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:16116.0
#33/==/NLRNellore (4 PFs)  00:02+4400:03+451m??31486.02921mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:2039.0
#34/==/GDRGudur Junction (3 PFs)  01:23+2001:25+232m??31525.05718mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
26 intermediate stations02:25138.0
#35/==/MASChennai Central (12 PFs)  03:50+55-??31663.0-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Egmore - Puducherry Passenger (UnReserved)/56037
0 intermediate stations0.0
#36/==/MS»Chennai Egmore (11 PFs)»  -06:35+1??31663.0458mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:3325.0
#37/==/TBMTambaram (8 PFs)  07:08+507:10+52m??31688.06832mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1011.0
#38/==/GIGuduvancheri (3 PFs)  07:20+1207:21+121m??31699.05636mSRGuduvancheri, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1211.0
#39/==/SKLSingaperumal Koil (3 PFs)  07:33+1507:34+151m??31710.02646mSRSingaperumal Koil, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:198.0
#40/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction (8 PFs)  07:53+807:55+82m??31718.08240mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:1825.0
#41/==/MMKMadurantakam (2 PFs)  08:13+1308:15+122m??31743.08231mSRMadhurantakam, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:0811.0
#42/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur (4 PFs)  08:23+1508:25+142m??31754.07950mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2330.0
#43/==/TMVTindivanam (3 PFs)  08:48+1608:50+162m??31784.04147mSRTindivanam, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1410.0
#44/==/MTLMailam (2 PFs)  09:04+1309:05+131m??31794.07146mSRVillupuram, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1416.0
#45/==/VVNVikravandi (2 PFs)  09:19+1509:20+151m??31810.02241mSROzhukarai, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:145.0
#46/==/MYPMundiyampakkam (3 PFs)  09:34+1109:35+121m??31815.01841mSRMuthu Nagar, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:206.0
#47/==/VMVillupuram Junction (6 PFs)  09:55+810:00+115m??31821.09045mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:069.0
#48/--/VRAValavanur (1 PFs)  10:06-10:07-1m??31830.08638mSRVilupram District., Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:0913.0
#49/--/CBUChinna Babu Samudram (1 PFs)  10:16+1610:17+161m??31843.08023mSRVillupuram District., Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:068.0
#50/--/VIVillianur (1 PFs)  10:23-10:24-1m??31851.01114mSRVillianur. 605110, Puducherry
0 intermediate stations00:418.0
#51/--/PDY•Puducherry (Pondicherry) (3 PFs)•  11:05-7-??31859.0-6mSRPuducherry 605001, Puducherry
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom

Go to Mobile site