Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Dec 9, 2016 09:14:15 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Dec 9, 2016 09:14:15 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
This chain starts comfortably at 18.40 by that time one can conveniently wind up day's work and reaches next day at 21.40, so take rest and resume work at destination i.e. Amritsar, this is better than any other chain since one does not have to leave source at day time thereby leaving incomplete work, and one need not arrive at the noon time to face the blazing sun in this Northern zone, instead one can comfortably take rest, and start the following day. Even the time buffer of 2hrs. 35 mins. is pretty good. Please consider

7095/Σ Kolkata-Amritsar Superfast chain ΣChain


Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by Sealdah DurantoThe fastest train of India  Jul 28 2012 (12:47PM)
10
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 27h 15m  13 halts  Distance: 1905 km  1 xfers
#1. 12259/Sealdah - New Delhi AC Duronto Express
Travel Time: 17h 0m Distance: 1457 km
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 2h 10m
#2. 12459/New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express
Travel Time: 8h 5m Distance: 448 km
Departs @ 18:30
Platform# 9
SM WT  
Sealdah/SDAH
Arrives @ 21:45 +1 night
Platform# 2
 MT TF 
Amritsar Junction/ASR


1 xfers. 13 halts. -1 intermediate Stations between Sealdah and Amritsar Junction

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Sealdah - New Delhi AC Duronto Express/12259
#1/==/SDAH»Sealdah (20 PFs)»  -18:30+0910.08011mERKolkata 700014, West Bengal
74 intermediate stations03:21266.0
#2/==/DHNDhanbad Junction (8 PFs)  21:51+221:56+55m01266.091236mECRRailway inquiry - 0326-2319801, Jharkhand
72 intermediate stations04:26404.0
#3/==/MGSMughal Sarai Junction (8 PFs)  02:22+2002:32+2310m02670.09184mECRDistt: Chandauli Pin 232101, Uttar Pradesh
50 intermediate stations03:48347.0
#4/==/CNBKanpur Central (10 PFs)  06:20+1:4106:25+1:455m721017.087129mNCRKANPUR-208 001, Uttar Pradesh
65 intermediate stations05:05440.0
#5/==/NDLSNew Delhi (16 PFs)  11:30+2:00-921457.0-216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express/12459
0 intermediate stations0.0
#6/==/NDLS»New Delhi (16 PFs)»  -13:40+1:31521457.056216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
11 intermediate stations00:4844.0
#7/==/SNPSonipat (5 PFs)  14:28+1:5414:30+1:552m321501.042232mNRSonipat, Haryana
6 intermediate stations01:0546.0
#8/==/PNPPanipat Junction (5 PFs)  15:35+1:3715:37+1:382m321547.086235mNRPanipat 132103, Haryana
4 intermediate stations00:2434.0
#9/==/KUNKarnal (3 PFs)  16:01+1:4116:03+1:412m221581.071252mNRKARNAL ( Delhi-NCR ) 132001 India, Haryana
4 intermediate stations00:2833.0
#10/==/KKDEKurukshetra Junction (3 PFs)  16:31+1:3916:33+1:412m121614.060259mNRKurukshetra, Haryana
5 intermediate stations00:4242.0
#11/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. Junction (7 PFs)  17:15+1:4317:20+1:475m721656.038276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
0 intermediate stations00:128.0
#12/==/UBCAmbala City (3 PFs)17:32+1:4117:34+1:412m321664.081272mNRNH-1 Ambala, Haryana
1 intermediate stations00:1520.0
#13/==/RPJRajpura Junction (3 PFs)  17:49+1:4117:51+1:422m121684.073272mNRNH-1., Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:2126.0
#14/==/SIRSirhind Junction (3 PFs)  18:12+1:3918:14+1:392m121710.056269mNRSirhind, Punjab
8 intermediate stations01:0460.0
#15/==/LDHLudhiana Junction (7 PFs)  19:18+1:4419:23+1:565m221770.062249mNRLudhiana 141001, Punjab
1 intermediate stations00:1313.0
#16/==/PHRPhillaur Junction (3 PFs)  19:36+1:5719:38+1:572m221783.075243mNRDist:-Jalandhar, Punjab
4 intermediate stations00:1823.0
#17/==/PGWPhagwara Junction (3 PFs)  19:56+1:5619:58+1:562m221806.053243mNRPhagwara, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:2421.0
#18/==/JUCJalandhar City Junction (5 PFs)  20:22+1:4920:25+1:493m121827.068239mNRJalandhar 144001, Punjab
6 intermediate stations00:3236.0
#19/==/BEASBeas Junction (2 PFs)  20:57+1:4120:59+1:412m121863.055237mNRBeas, Punjab
5 intermediate stations00:4642.0
#20/==/ASR•Amritsar Junction (6 PFs)•  21:45+1:30-221905.0-230mNRAmritsar 143001, Punjab
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site