Search Trains

Train Details
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
With RSA
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

2-month Availability Calendar
Full Site Search
Sat Oct 22, 2016 05:19:33 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Oct 22, 2016 05:19:33 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Train 2840 maximum late by around 1 hrs. So risk is very less in this chain. Many people uses this chain to reach Dhanbad.

7648/Σ Chennai-Dhanbad(via Howrah) Black Diamond Exp ΣChain

Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by 01035 Mumbai CST Gaya Weekly Special UnReserve  Aug 19 2012 (9:43AM)
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 35h 25m  14 halts  Distance: 1934 km  1 xfers
#1. 12840/Chennai - Howrah Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 28h 25m Distance: 1663 km
xfer @ HWH/Howrah Junction  Buffer: 2h 5m
#2. 13317/Black Diamond Express - CANCELLED
Travel Time: 4h 55m Distance: 271 km
Departs @ 23:45
Platform# ???
Chennai Central/MAS
Arrives @ 11:10 +2 nights
Platform# ???
Dhanbad Junction/DHN

1 xfers. 14 halts. 74 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Dhanbad Junction

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Chennai - Howrah Mail (PT)/12840
#1/==/MAS»Chennai Central (12 PFs)»  -23:45+1??10.0668mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
26 intermediate stations02:05138.0
#2/==/GDRGudur Junction (3 PFs)01:50+2201:52+232m??2138.09218mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2538.0
#3/==/NLRNellore (4 PFs)  02:17+2902:18+301m??2176.08121mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:26117.0
#4/==/OGLOngole (3 PFs)  03:44+3403:45+351m??2293.06712mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:4449.0
#5/==/CLXChirala (4 PFs)  04:29+3204:31+312m??2342.0828mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1115.0
#6/==/BPPBapatla (3 PFs)  04:42+3504:44+352m??2357.08510mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3043.0
#7/==/TELTenali Junction (5 PFs)  05:14+3905:16+392m??2400.02716mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations01:0931.0
#8/==/BZAVijayawada Junction (10 PFs)  06:25+1306:40+1615m??2431.07826mSCRKrishna District, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:4660.0
#9/==/EEEluru (3 PFs)  07:26+2807:27+301m??2491.08918mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3248.0
#10/==/TDDTadepalligudem (3 PFs)  07:59+3308:00+341m??2539.05418mSCRTadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2220.0
#11/==/NDDNidadavolu Junction (3 PFs)  08:22+3208:23+331m??2559.02918mSCRNidadavolu jtn ph.no. 08813-210325, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4622.0
#12/==/RJYRajahmundry (5 PFs)  09:09+2209:14+235m??2581.07923mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:3850.0
#13/==/SLOSamalkot Junction (3 PFs)  09:52+3509:53+361m??2631.08517mSCRSamalkot, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:2637.0
#14/==/ANVAnnavaram (3 PFs)  10:19+4110:20+411m??2668.06728mSCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1517.0
#15/==/TUNITuni (2 PFs)  10:35+4110:36+421m??2685.08524mSCRTuni ph.no. 08854-252172, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:4563.0
#16/==/AKP•Anakapalle (3 PFs)•  11:21+5411:22+551m??2748.02032mSCRVisakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:3833.0
#17/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam Junction (8 PFs)↵¶13:00+713:20+1620m??2781.06711mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:5562.0
#18/==/VZMVizianagaram Junction (5 PFs)  14:15+2114:20+215m??2843.07466mECoRVizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2530.0
#19/==/CPPChipurupalle  14:45+2014:47+202m??2873.077103mECoRCheepurupalli, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3039.0
#20/==/CHESrikakulam Road (4 PFs)  15:17+1715:19+182m??2912.08134mECoRSrikakulam road, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3547.0
#21/==/NWPNaupada Junction  15:54+1615:56+172m??2959.04813mECoRNuapada . ph.no. 08945-249728, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:3226.0
#22/==/PSAPalasa (3 PFs)  16:28+1816:30+192m??2985.08328mECoRKasibugga, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2332.0
#23/==/SPTSompeta (4 PFs)  16:53+2116:55+212m??21017.07748mECoRKanchili, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1418.0
#24/==/IPMIchchapuram  17:09+2117:11+212m??21035.06122mECoRIchchapuram, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2424.0
#25/==/BAMBrahmapur (4 PFs)17:35+2417:40+245m??21059.08626mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:1522.0
#26/==/CAPChatrapur (3 PFs)  17:55+2717:57+272m??21081.07135mECoRChatrapur, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:4654.0
#27/==/BALUBalugaon (4 PFs)  18:43+2718:45+272m??21135.0669mECoR752030, Odisha
12 intermediate stations01:0571.0
#28/==/KURKhurda Road Junction (7 PFs)  19:50+1720:10+1820m??21206.05725mECoRKhordha, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:2019.0
#29/==/BBSBhubaneswar (6 PFs)  20:30+1920:35+235m??21225.06740mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:2528.0
#30/==/CTCCuttack Junction (5 PFs)  21:00+2821:05+295m??21253.08328mECoRCuttack, Odisha
13 intermediate stations00:5272.0
#31/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road (4 PFs)  21:57+4721:59+482m??21325.03237mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
7 intermediate stations01:2344.0
#32/==/BHCBhadrak (4 PFs)  23:22+2123:24+232m??21369.08322mECoRbhadrak, Odisha
9 intermediate stations00:4562.0
#33/==/BLSBalasore (4 PFs)  00:09+2900:14+285m??31431.07420mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
19 intermediate stations01:34116.0
#34/==/KGPKharagpur Junction (10 PFs)  01:48+2401:53+295m??31547.07642mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
29 intermediate stations01:25108.0
#35/==/SRCSantragachi Junction (6 PFs)  03:18+003:20+12m??31655.096mSERDist: Howrah - 711104, West Bengal
5 intermediate stations00:508.0
#36/==/HWHHowrah Junction (23 PFs)  04:10+10-??31663.0-10mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
Black Diamond Express/13317
0 intermediate stations0.0
#37/==/HWH»Howrah Junction (23 PFs)»  -06:15-??31663.05510mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
11 intermediate stations00:2422.0
#38/==/SHESeoraphuli Junction (6 PFs)  06:39-06:40-1m??31685.05813mERBaidyabati, West Bengal
6 intermediate stations00:1818.0
#39/==/BDCBandel Junction (7 PFs)  06:58-07:00-2m??31703.07214mERDist - Hooghly 712123, West Bengal
16 intermediate stations00:5667.0
#40/==/BWNBarddhaman Junction (8 PFs)  07:56-07:59-3m??31770.07837mER713103, West Bengal
6 intermediate stations00:2938.0
#41/==/MNAEMankar (4 PFs)  08:28-08:29-1m??31808.06863mERDist- Bardhaman, West Bengal
0 intermediate stations00:0910.0
#42/==/PANPanagarh (4 PFs)  08:38-08:39-1m??31818.06269mERKaksa, West Bengal
1 intermediate stations00:1515.0
#43/==/DGRDurgapur (5 PFs)  08:54-08:56-2m??31833.07677mER713201, West Bengal
1 intermediate stations00:079.0
#44/==/OYRWaria (4 PFs)  09:03-09:04-1m??31842.06178mERDurgapur, West Bengal
5 intermediate stations00:088.0
#45/==/UDLAndal Junction (6 PFs)  09:12-09:13-1m??31850.06185mERAndal, West Bengal
4 intermediate stations00:078.0
#46/==/RNGRaniGanj (4 PFs)  09:20-09:21-1m??31858.065100mERWest Bengal 713347, West Bengal
3 intermediate stations00:1718.0
#47/==/ASNAsansol Junction (7 PFs)  09:38-09:41-3m??31876.044114mERDist - Bardhaman, West Bengal
1 intermediate stations00:129.0
#48/==/STNSitarampur Junction (5 PFs)  09:53-09:54-1m??31885.051139mERG T Rd Before Asansol, West Bengal
0 intermediate stations00:065.0
#49/==/ULTKulti (3 PFs)  10:00-10:01-1m??31890.038146mERdist - bardhaman, West Bengal
0 intermediate stations00:053.0
#50|--|BRRBarakar (2 PFs)  10:06-10:07-1m??31893.038132mERDist. Bardhaman, West Bengal
0 intermediate stations00:042.0
#51/==/KMMEKumardubi (2 PFs)  10:11-10:12-1m??31895.040135mERDhanbad - 828203(06540-222077), Jharkhand
6 intermediate stations00:5839.0
#52/==/DHN•Dhanbad Junction (8 PFs)•  11:10--??31934.0-236mECRRailway inquiry - 0326-2319801, Jharkhand
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom

Go to Mobile site