Search Trains

Train Details
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
With RSA
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

2-month Availability Calendar
Full Site Search
Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:40:52 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:40:52 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
this chain is telescopic and can also be used for thiruvarur, nagore and nagapattinam also on a bi weekly basis.

8490/Σ Howrah Karaikal alternate bi weekly. ΣChain

Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by Metre Gauge*^~  Sep 11 2012 (7:24PM)
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 63h 35m  14 halts  Distance: 2365 km  1 xfers
#1. 12663/Howrah - Tiruchirapalli SF Express
Travel Time: 27h 45m Distance: 1667 km
xfer @ MS/Chennai Egmore  Buffer: 3h 20m
#2. 16175/Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal (Kamban) Express
Travel Time: 8h 30m Distance: 361 km
Departs @ 16:10
Platform# 22
S   T  
Howrah Junction/HWH
Arrives @ 07:45 +3 nights
Platform# 1
S  W   

1 xfers. 14 halts. -1 intermediate Stations between Howrah Junction and Karaikal

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Howrah - Tiruchirapalli SF Express/12663
#1/==/HWH»Howrah Junction (23 PFs)»  -16:10+352210.06610mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:45115.0
#2/==/KGPKharagpur Junction (10 PFs)  17:55+3818:00+395m31115.08242mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
19 intermediate stations01:25116.0
#3/==/BLSBalasore (4 PFs)  19:25+119:27+22m21231.06720mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations00:5663.0
#4/==/BHCBhadrak (4 PFs)  20:23+3020:25+302m21294.07722mECoRbhadrak, Odisha
21 intermediate stations01:30115.0
#5/==/CTCCuttack Junction (5 PFs)  21:55+1922:00+205m01409.03728mECoRCuttack, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:4528.0
#6/==/BBSBhubaneswar (6 PFs)  22:45+2922:50+295m61437.03840mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3019.0
#7/==/KURKhurda Road Junction (7 PFs)  23:20+2523:35+2515m31456.08825mECoRKhordha, Odisha
23 intermediate stations01:40147.0
#8/==/BAMBrahmapur (4 PFs)  01:15+2601:20+255m02603.06826mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
26 intermediate stations03:10217.0
#9/==/VZMVizianagaram Junction (5 PFs)  04:30+1504:32+212m02820.05866mECoRVizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:0361.0
#10/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam Junction (8 PFs)05:35+2505:55+2420m22881.06911mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
33 intermediate stations02:55201.0
#11/==/RJYRajahmundry (5 PFs)  08:50+5508:52+562m121082.08123mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
18 intermediate stations01:0790.0
#12/==/EEEluru (3 PFs)  09:59+1:0810:00+1:091m321172.03618mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:4059.0
#13/==/BZAVijayawada Junction (10 PFs)  11:40+4911:55+5115m621231.06226mSCRKrishna District, Andhra Pradesh
28 intermediate stations02:13139.0
#14/==/OGLOngole (3 PFs)  14:08+5314:09+1:001m321370.06412mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:50116.0
#15/==/NLRNellore (4 PFs)  15:59-416:00+01m321486.04621mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
36 intermediate stations03:55181.0
#16/==/MS•Chennai Egmore (11 PFs)•  19:55+3220:20+2925m521667.0518mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal (Kamban) Express/16175
73 intermediate stations-20:-20337.0
#17/==/MS»Chennai Egmore (11 PFs)»  -23:15+2432004.0518mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2925.0
#18/==/TBMTambaram (8 PFs)  23:44+523:45+51m832029.06632mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.0
#19/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction (8 PFs)  00:13+1700:15+182m642059.07440mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2936.0
#20/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur (4 PFs)  00:44+2100:45+221m342095.07550mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2430.0
#21/==/TMVTindivanam (3 PFs)  01:09+2101:10+221m242125.05047mSRTindivanam, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4537.0
#22/==/VMVillupuram Junction (6 PFs)01:55+1302:05+3710m442162.05845mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4443.0
#23|--|TDPRTirupadripulyur (2 PFs)  02:49+4302:50+431m142205.04210mSRCuddalore, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:064.0
#24|--|CUPJCuddalore Port Junction (4 PFs)  02:56+4502:57+461m142209.0556mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4239.0
#25|--|CDMChidambaram (3 PFs)  03:39+4003:40+401m142248.0648mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1617.0
#26|--|SYSirkazhi (2 PFs)  03:56+4203:57+421m142265.0396mSRPIN 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3120.0
#27|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction (5 PFs)  04:28+3404:30+342m142285.06717mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1415.0
#28|--|PEMPeralam Junction (3 PFs)  04:44+3804:45+391m142300.02311mSRPeralam 609405, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:0023.0
#29|--|TVRThiruvarur Junction (5 PFs)↵¶05:45+105:55+1110m142323.04013mSRPIN-610001, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:3524.0
#30|--|NGTNagappattinam Junction (3 PFs)06:30+906:40+2010m142347.0337mSRNagapattinam 611001, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:137.0
#31|--|NCRNagore (3 PFs)  06:53+2106:55+212m142354.0134mSRPIN 611002, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:5011.0
#32!--!KIK•Karaikal (3 PFs)•  07:45+3-142365.0-4mSRKaraikal, Puducherry
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom

Go to Mobile site