Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Dec 8, 2016 19:57:07 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Dec 8, 2016 19:57:07 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn TipAdvanced Search
If my ticket is from Lucknow and the Boarding Station is Jhansi, then can I board the train between Lucknow and Jhansi?  
4 Answers
Aug 01 2011 (11:41AM)
Ticket Reservation Quotas

Entry# 397     
S K Jain*^~
If my ticket is from Lucknow and the Boarding Station is Jhansi, then can I board the train between Lucknow and Jhansi?

2699 views
Aug 01 2011 (9:42AM)
Blog Post# 213248-9     
जितेश शुभ यात्रा*^   Added by: S K Jain*^~  Aug 01 2011 (11:41AM)
@Balaji Sunder: Re# 213248-8
Please check the attached file and concentrate on the words I am pasting below
It is clarified that provision of Para-637 of IRCM Volume-1 is very
clear wherein it has been indicated that the change of station once made
will
...
more...
be final i.e. In case a passenger has changed the boarding point,
he/she will loose all right to board the train from the original boarding
point. If found travelling without any proper authority to travel, he/she
will have to pay fare with penalty between original boarding point to
changed boarding point.
Here it says the passenger will loose all right to board the "TRAIN"
Here focus on word "TRAIN" it clearly says passenger will not be able to board the Train from booking point.

2674 views
Aug 01 2011 (9:42AM)
Blog Post# 213248-10     
§ąī ĴīńĘńđŗą*^~   Added by: moderator*^~  Aug 01 2011 (2:11PM)
@Balaji Sunder: Re# 213248-8
No sir. He can not travel on that ticket. kindly go thru this circular of railway board: click here

2653 views
Aug 01 2011 (9:48AM)
Blog Post# 213248-12     
Guest: 893e1dd4   Added by: moderator*^~  Aug 01 2011 (2:12PM)
@Balaji Sunder: Re# 213248-11
Whatever boarding point is chosen, it remains final. If the ticket was originally booked from LKO-CSTM with boarding at JHS, then you may ask PRS staff for change of boarding station. I doubt if that will be possible in this case.

2654 views
Aug 01 2011 (9:54AM)
Blog Post# 213248-13     
जितेश शुभ यात्रा*^   Added by: moderator*^~  Aug 01 2011 (2:12PM)
@Balaji Sunder: Re# 213248-11
the passenger is supposed to board the train from new boarding point only.
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site