Search Trains
MAS/Chennai Central ▼
×
MTP/Mettupalayam ▼
×
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jun 29, 2017 13:07:40 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jun 29, 2017 13:07:40 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn TipAdvanced Search

MAS/Chennai Central to MTP/Mettupalayam
29 Trains / 11 ΣChains

1 Shatabdi Trains 4 Mail/Express Trains 1 AC SuperFast Trains 22 SuperFast Trains 1 Suvidha Trains
Quota:
Availability Calendar   ↩Return: MTP⇒MAS   Filters   Dep: MAS   Arr: MTP   

Shortest Route: 524.13 km

The Shortest Route passes through:
Arakkonam => Katpadi => Salem => Erode

Switch to Trains at a Glance View    

29 Long-Distance Trains between MAS/Chennai Central and MTP/Mettupalayam

Try these Via Stations: Tiruchchirappalli   Katpadi   Jolarpettai   Salem   Erode   KSR Bengaluru City (Bangalore)  

No.NameTypeZoneFromPFDep ↑↑AvgToPFArrAvgDurationHaltsDep DaysClassesQtDistanceSpeed
13351Dhanbad - Alappuzha ...ExpECRMAS501:55-CBE111:00-9h 5m13
SMTWTFS
II
RLWL495 km54 km/hr
18189Tatanagar - Alappuzh...ExpSERMAS901:55-CBE111:00-9h 5m13
SMTWTFS
II
RLWL495 km54 km/hr
22644Patna - Ernakulam SF...SFSRMAS804:05+2:11CBE411:55+1:457h 50m5
S     S
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
22642Shalimar - Thiruvana...SFSRMAS804:05+47CBE211:55+547h 50m5
  T T  
IISL
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
06335Guwahati - Kochuveli...ExpSRPER004:30+3:53PTJ012:58+08h 28m6
      S
IISL
RLWL483 km57 km/hr
12508Guwahati - Thiruvana...SFNFRMAS604:55+1:55CBE113:20+1:488h 25m6
S      
II2SSL
RLWL495 km59 km/hr
12516Guwahati -Thiruvanan...SFNFRMAS604:55+3:06CBE113:20+3:338h 25m6
     F 
II2SSL
3A2A
RLWL495 km59 km/hr
12675Kovai SF ExpressSFSRMAS*1006:15+1CBE*213:45+137h 30m9
SMTWTFS
II2SCC
GNWL495 km66 km/hr
12243Chennai Central - Co...ShtbSRMAS*1,2A07:15+1CBE*414:15+17h 0m4
SM WTFS
CCEC
GNWL495 km71 km/hr
12970Jaipur - Coimbatore ...SFNWRMAS210:10+4CBE*318:00+17h 50m6
    T  
IISL3A
2A1A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
22637West Coast SF Expres...SFSRMAS*311:30+0CBE119:25+1:237h 55m11
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A2A
PQWL495 km63 km/hr
12679Chennai Central-Coim...SFSRMAS*1014:30+3CBF121:44+347h 14m9
SMTWTFS
II2SCC
GNWL492 km68 km/hr
12697Chennai Central- Thi...SFSRMAS*515:15+0PTJ022:23+257h 8m4
S      
IISL
3A2A
PQWL488 km68 km/hr
12695Chennai Central - Th...SFSRMAS*315:25+2CBE123:07+187h 42m7
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A2A
PQWL495 km64 km/hr
06037Chennai Central - Ko...SFSRMAS*016:30+5CBE022:57+436h 27m3
    T  
IISL3A
2A1A
GNWL495 km77 km/hr
22207Chennai Central - Th...ACSFSRMAS*216:30+3CBE122:57+336h 27m3
  T  F 
3A
2A1A
GNWL495 km77 km/hr
12685Chennai Central - Ma...SFSRMAS*917:00+3PTJ300:33+297h 33m5
SMTWTFS
IISL3A
2A1A
PQWL488 km65 km/hr
12623Chennai Central - Th...SFSRMAS*919:45+2CBE102:47+147h 2m3
SMTWTFS
IISL3A
2A1A
PQWL495 km70 km/hr
12601Chennai - Mangaluru ...SFSRMAS*1120:20+1PTJ303:28+387h 8m8
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A2A
PQWL488 km68 km/hr
22639Chennai - Alappuzha ...SFSRMAS*320:45+2CBE103:52+367h 7m6
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A2A
PQWL495 km70 km/hr
12671Nilagiri (Blue Mount...SFSRMAS*921:15+1MTP*106:15+39h 0m7
SMTWTFS
IISL3A
2A1A
GNWL531 km59 km/hr
12673Cheran SF Express (P...SFSRMAS*1022:10+0CBF105:24+457h 14m5
SMTWTFS
IISL3A
2A1A
GNWL492 km68 km/hr
16859Chennai Egmore - Man...ExpSRMS*822:15+1CBF110:14+4511h 59m21
SMTWTFS
II2SSL
3A
2A1A
GNWL575 km48 km/hr
12681Chennai Central - Co...SFSRMAS*1122:30+0CBE*006:40-28h 10m5
      S
IISL
3A2A
GNWL495 km61 km/hr
82631Chennai Central – Er...SvdSRMAS*022:30+1CBE006:25+07h 55m5
     F 
SL
3A2A
GNWL495 km63 km/hr
22645Ahilya Nagari SF Exp...SFSRMAS423:50+3CBE107:40+377h 50m5
  T    
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
22647Korba - Thiruvananth...SFSRMAS623:50+18CBE207:42+377h 52m5
S   T  
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
12511Gorakhpur - Trivandr...SFNERMAS623:50+1:51CBE107:42+2:067h 52m5
 M   FS
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
12521Barauni - Ernakulam ...SFECRMAS823:50+3:38CBE107:40+3:487h 50m5
   W   
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr


11 ΣChains between MAS/Chennai Central and MTP/Mettupalayam

Xfer Stations: Tiruchchirappalli   Katpadi   Jolarpettai   Salem   Erode   KSR Bengaluru City (Bangalore)  

No.FlagNameFromPFDep ↑↑AvgXFerXFer DelayBufferShiftToPFArrAvgDurationHaltsDep DaysDistanceCreatorRemove
4
--
Σ Cuddalore to Coimb...MS??08:30+3TPJArr +15/Dep +1245m-3CBE??21:15+1612h 45m8
SM WTFS
643 kmGuruvayur Express-
8267
Σ Chidamnaram Mangal...MS??08:30+3TPJArr +15/Dep +224h 35m+7CBE??01:55+2817h 25m8
      S
643 kmBMTIR*^~-
13631
Σ BHUBANESHWAR -----...MS??08:50+40TPJArr /Dep +224h 45m+0CBE??01:55+2817h 5m-1
      S
643 kmDK-
11062
Σ Chennai-Chengannur...MAS??13:35+2KPDArr +39/Dep +192h 17m-20CBE??23:45+1810h 10m33
SMTWTFS
495 kmGopal*^-
11115
Σ Chennai-Chengannur...MAS??15:35+2JTJArr +17/Dep +637m-11CBE??23:45+188h 10m33
SMTWTFS
495 kmGopal*^-
15040
--
Σ Villupuram Coimbat...MS??15:45+2TPJArr +13/Dep +141h 45m+1CBF??04:03+3912h 18m7
SMTWTFS
576 kmBMTIR*^~-
8166
Σ southern cost expr...MAS??17:30+1KPDArr +34/Dep +1:5132m+1:17CBE??01:17+2:057h 47m27
     F 
495 kmINTIMATE STRANGER~-
17329
Σ Chennai - Katpadi-...MAS??21:40+1KPDArr +34/Dep +2723h 54m-7CBE??05:05+3831h 25m24
SMTWTFS
495 kmBeing Educated is Ju...-
16659
--
Σ Chennai Mangalore&...MAS??22:40+1EDArr +20/Dep +261h 25m+6CBE??09:05+1610h 25m7
S      
495 kmBMTIR*^~-
23279
--
Σ Egmore-Salem Chain...MS??23:00+7SAArr -11/Dep +485m+59CBE??09:55+3910h 55m58
   W   
512 kmharik4789-
5413
Σ Chennai-Hosur chai...MAS??23:15+1SBCArr +6/Dep +01h 5m-6CBE??13:07+2113h 52m8
SMTWTFS
737 kmkarthiknarayanksm-
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.