Disclaimer   
Search Trains
MAS/Chennai Central ▼
×
MTP/Mettupalayam ▼
×
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Apr 29, 2017 17:24:17 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Apr 29, 2017 17:24:17 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn TipAdvanced Search

MAS/Chennai Central to MTP/Mettupalayam
28 Trains / 12 ΣChains

1 Shatabdi Trains 4 Mail/Express Trains 1 AC SuperFast Trains 21 SuperFast Trains 1 Suvidha Trains
Quota:
Availability Calendar   ↩Return: MTP⇒MAS   Filters   Dep: MAS   Arr: MTP   

Shortest Route: 524.67 km

The Shortest Route passes through:
Arakkonam => Katpadi => Salem => Erode

Switch to Trains at a Glance View    

28 Long-Distance Trains between MAS/Chennai Central and MTP/Mettupalayam

Try these Via Stations: Tiruchchirappalli   Katpadi   Jolarpettai   Erode   KSR Bengaluru City (Bangalore)  

No.NameTypeZoneFromPFDep ↑↑AvgToPFArrAvgDurationHaltsDep DaysClassesQtDistanceSpeed
13351Dhanbad - Alappuzha ...ExpECRMAS501:55+54CBE011:00+449h 5m13
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km54 km/hr
18189Tatanagar - Alappuzh...ExpSERMAS901:55-CBE011:00-9h 5m13
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km54 km/hr
22644Patna - Ernakulam SF...SFSRMAS804:05+1:32CBE411:55+1:217h 50m5
S     S
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
22642Shalimar - Thiruvana...SFSRMAS804:05+12CBE211:55+197h 50m5
  T T  
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
12508Guwahati - Thiruvana...SFNFRMAS604:55+3:53CBE113:20+3:268h 25m6
S      
II2SSL
3A2A
RLWL495 km59 km/hr
12516Guwahati-Thiruvanant...SFNFRMAS604:55+2:27CBE013:20+2:208h 25m6
     F 
II2SSL
3A2A
RLWL495 km59 km/hr
12675Kovai SF ExpressSFSRMAS*1006:15+1CBE*213:45+97h 30m9
SMTWTFS
II2SCC
GNWL495 km66 km/hr
12243Chennai Central - Co...ShtbSRMAS*1,2A07:15+1CBE*414:15-37h 0m4
SM WTFS
CCEx
GNWL495 km71 km/hr
12970Jaipur - Coimbatore ...SFNWRMAS210:10+5CBE*318:00+67h 50m6
    T  
IISL3A
2A1A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
22637West Coast SF Expres...SFSRMAS*311:30+1CBE119:25+517h 55m11
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A2A
PQWL495 km63 km/hr
12679Chennai Central-Coim...SFSRMAS*1014:30+2CBF121:44+227h 14m9
SMTWTFS
II2SCC
GNWL492 km68 km/hr
12695Chennai Central - Th...SFSRMAS*315:25+1CBE123:07+137h 42m7
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A2A
PQWL495 km64 km/hr
06037Chennai Central - Ko...SFSRMAS*016:30+3CBE022:57+366h 27m3
    T  
IISL3A
2A1A
GNWL495 km77 km/hr
22207Chennai Central - Th...ACSFSRMAS*216:30+1CBE022:57+186h 27m3
  T  F 
3A
2A1A
GNWL495 km77 km/hr
06055Chennai Central - Ma...ExpSRMAS*017:30+0CBE001:32+48h 2m6
  T    
SL3A
GNWL495 km62 km/hr
12623Chennai Central - Th...SFSRMAS*919:45+2CBE102:47+97h 2m3
SMTWTFS
IISL3A
2A1A
PQWL495 km70 km/hr
22639Chennai - Alappuzha ...SFSRMAS*320:45+2CBE103:52+247h 7m6
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A2A
PQWL495 km70 km/hr
12671Nilagiri (Blue Mount...SFSRMAS*921:15+2MTP*106:15-49h 0m7
SMTWTFS
IISL3A
2A1A
GNWL531 km59 km/hr
12673Cheran SF Express (P...SFSRMAS*1022:10+0CBF105:24+387h 14m5
SMTWTFS
IISL3A
2A1A
GNWL492 km68 km/hr
16859Chennai Egmore - Man...ExpSRMS*822:15+1CBF110:14+4411h 59m21
SMTWTFS
II2SSL
3A
2A1A
GNWL575 km48 km/hr
12681Chennai Central - Co...SFSRMAS*1122:30+0CBE*006:40-108h 10m5
      S
IISL
3A2A
GNWL495 km61 km/hr
82631Chennai Central – Er...PrmSRMAS*022:30+0CBE006:25+137h 55m5
     F 
SL
3A2A
GNWL495 km63 km/hr
06033Chennai Egmore – Ern...SFSRMS*022:40+0CBE006:48+1:158h 8m6
      S
IISL
3A2A
GNWL501 km62 km/hr
06005Chennai Central - Er...SFSRMAS*022:50+4CBE006:25+447h 35m6
 M     
SL
3A2A
GNWL495 km65 km/hr
22645Ahilya Nagari SF Exp...SFSRMAS423:50+3CBE107:40+217h 50m5
  T    
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
22647Korba - Thiruvananth...SFSRMAS623:50+11CBE207:42+387h 52m5
S   T  
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
12511Gorakhpur-Trivandrum...SFNERMAS623:50+2:44CBE107:42+2:337h 52m5
 M   FS
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
12521Rapti Sagar SF Expre...SFECRMAS823:50+4:38CBE107:40+4:487h 50m5
   W   
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr


12 ΣChains between MAS/Chennai Central and MTP/Mettupalayam

Xfer Stations: Tiruchchirappalli   Katpadi   Jolarpettai   Erode   KSR Bengaluru City (Bangalore)  

No.FlagNameFromPFDep ↑↑AvgXFerXFer DelayBufferShiftToPFArrAvgDurationHaltsDep DaysDistanceCreatorRemove
4
--
Σ Cuddalore to Coimb...MS??08:30+3TPJArr +5/Dep +1245m+7CBE??21:15+1212h 45m8
SM WTFS
643 kmGuruvayur Express-
8267
Σ Chidamnaram Mangal...MS??08:30+3TPJArr +5/Dep +214h 35m+16CBE??01:55+4017h 25m8
      S
643 kmBMTIR*^~-
13631
Σ BHUBANESHWAR -----...MS??08:50+1:07TPJArr +1:08/Dep +214h 45m-47CBE??01:55+4017h 5m-1
      S
643 kmDK-
11062
Σ Chennai-Chengannur...MAS??13:35+0KPDArr +31/Dep +262h 17m-5CBE??23:45+2510h 10m33
SMTWTFS
495 kmKSG*^~-
11115
Σ Chennai-Chengannur...MAS??15:35+1JTJArr +10/Dep +1437m+4CBE??23:45+258h 10m33
SMTWTFS
495 kmKSG*^~-
15040
--
Σ Villupuram Coimbat...MS??15:45+2TPJArr +13/Dep +101h 45m-3CBF??04:03+3812h 18m7
SMTWTFS
576 kmBMTIR*^~-
18629
Σ CHENNAI-MANGALORE ...MAS??17:00+1KPDArr +24/Dep +3357m+9CBE??02:05+169h 5m16
  T  F 
495 kmkcanoopnair-
8166
Σ southern cost expr...MAS??17:30+1KPDArr +29/Dep +1:1132m+42CBE??01:17+1:017h 47m27
     F 
495 kmINTIMATE STRANGER~-
1981
Σ Chennai-KPD-Trivan...MAS??20:20+1KPDArr +34/Dep +511h 14m+17CBE??05:05+538h 45m24
SMTWTFS
495 kmjaihari-
17329
Σ Chennai - Katpadi-...MAS??21:40+0KPDArr +28/Dep +5123h 54m+23CBE??05:05+5331h 25m24
SMTWTFS
495 kmBeing Educated is Ju...-
16659
--
Σ Chennai Mangalore&...MAS??22:40+1EDArr +12/Dep +241h 25m+12CBE??09:05+2110h 25m7
S      
495 kmBMTIR*^~-
5413
Σ Chennai-Hosur chai...MAS??23:15+1SBCArr -3/Dep +11h 5m+4CBE??13:07+2213h 52m8
SMTWTFS
737 kmkarthiknarayanksm-
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site