Search Trains
MDU/Madurai Junction ▼
×
MS/Chennai Egmore ▼
×
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jun 29, 2017 16:46:08 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jun 29, 2017 16:46:08 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn TipAdvanced Search

MDU/Madurai Junction to MS/Chennai Egmore
29 Trains / 11 ΣChains

12 Mail/Express Trains 1 Sampark Kranti Trains 1 Duronto Trains 14 SuperFast Trains 1 Suvidha Trains
Quota:
Availability Calendar   ↩Return: MS⇒MDU   Filters   Dep: MDU   Arr: MS   

Shortest Route: 493.19 km

The Shortest Route passes through:
Tiruchchirappalli => Villupuram

Switch to Trains at a Glance View    

29 Long-Distance Trains between MDU/Madurai Junction and MS/Chennai Egmore

Try these Via Stations: Tiruchchirappalli   Bengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)   Salem   Erode  

No.NameTypeZoneFromPFDep ↑↑AvgToPFArrAvgDurationHaltsDep DaysClassesQtDistanceSpeed
12690Nagercoil - Chennai ...SFSRMDU300:15+9MAS*712:25+5112h 10m12
 M     
IISL3A
RLWL692 km57 km/hr
12651Tamil Nadu Sampark K...SKrSRMDU*100:15+7MS408:50+158h 35m7
S T    
IISL3A
2A1A
PQWL493 km57 km/hr
12641Thirukkural SF Expre...SFSRMDU100:15+17MS408:50+108h 35m7
    T S
II
PQWL493 km57 km/hr
15119Rameswaram - Manduad...ExpNERMNM101:00+11MS512:40-611h 40m13
    T  
II
RSWL552 km47 km/hr
12636Vaigai SF ExpressSFSRMDU*207:00+0MS*414:40-37h 40m9
SMTWTFS
II2SCC
GNWL493 km64 km/hr
16352Nagercoil - Mumbai C...ExpSRMDU109:55+39CGL217:30+1:027h 35m8
S   T  
IISL
3A2A
PQWL438 km58 km/hr
18495Rameswaram - Bhubane...ExpECoRMNM110:10-MS622:05-11h 55m11
S      
IISL
3A2A
RSWL552 km46 km/hr
16128Guruvayur - Chennai ...ExpSRMDU111:15+25MS*620:35+159h 20m14
SMTWTFS
II2SSL
3A2A
RLWL493 km53 km/hr
16130Tuticorin - Chennai ...ExpSRMDU311:15-MS*820:35-9h 20m14
SMTWTFS
II2S
GNWL493 km53 km/hr
12666Kanniyakumari - Howr...SFSRMDU312:50+20MS5,722:05+29h 15m10
      S
IISL
3A2A
PQWL493 km53 km/hr
06066Kochuveli - Chennai ...ExpSRMDU012:50+12MS*021:45+38h 55m6
    T  
IISL3A
RLWL493 km55 km/hr
82602Tirunelveli - Chenna...SvdSRMDU017:30+8MS*??03:45-1810h 15m8
S      
SL
3A2A
GNWL493 km48 km/hr
11044Madurai - Mumbai LTT...ExpCRMDU*318:00+0CGL501:50-67h 50m4
      S
IISL
3A2A
PQWL438 km56 km/hr
06004Sengottai - Chennai ...ExpSRMDU??18:05-MS*003:45-9h 40m8
    T  
SL
3A2A
GNWL493 km51 km/hr
16182Silambu Express (PT)ExpSRVPT??18:22+18MS*605:45-311h 23m16
S   T  
IISL3A
2A1A
GNWL554 km49 km/hr
16102Boat Mail (Rameswara...ExpSRMNM119:05+28MS*506:25+711h 20m18
SMTWTFS
IISL3A
2A1A
GNWL552 km49 km/hr
12638Pandian SF Express (...SFSRMDU*120:35+2MS*805:25+68h 50m10
SMTWTFS
IISL3A
2A1A
GNWL493 km56 km/hr
12668Nagercoil - Chennai ...SFSRMDU121:15+2MS*405:45-48h 30m5
     F 
IISL
3A2A
GNWL493 km58 km/hr
22624Madurai-Chennai Egmo...SFSRMDU*421:15+0MS*307:20+510h 5m9
    T S
IISL3A
2A1A
GNWL557 km55 km/hr
12662Pothigai SF Express ...SFSRMDU121:20+19MS*906:05+38h 45m6
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A2A
PQWL493 km56 km/hr
12634Kanniyakumari - Chen...SFSWRMDU121:50+26MS*606:45+98h 55m9
SMTWTFS
IISL3A
2A1A
PQWL493 km55 km/hr
12632Nellai Superfast Exp...SFSRMDU122:10+18MS*506:55+78h 45m10
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A2A
PQWL493 km56 km/hr
22662Sethu SF ExpressSFSRMNM122:12+30MS*707:05+198h 53m14
SMTWTFS
IISL3A
2A1A
PQWL488 km55 km/hr
22206Madurai - Chennai Ce...DrntSRMDU*622:45+0MAS*1,207:20+78h 35m1
  T T  
3A
2A1A
GNWL556 km65 km/hr
12694Pearl City (Muthu Na...SFSRMDU222:50+13MS*407:50+99h 0m12
SMTWTFS
IISL3A
2A1A
PQWL493 km55 km/hr
16724Ananthapuri Express ...ExpSRMDU123:05+20MS*508:20+89h 15m11
SMTWTFS
IISL3A
2A1A
RLWL493 km53 km/hr
12687Madurai - Dehradun S...SFSRMDU*023:35+0MAS609:20+349h 45m9
S  W   
IISL
3A2A
GNWL595 km61 km/hr
12687-SlipMadurai - Chandigarh...SFSRMDU*023:35-MAS109:20-9h 45m9
S  W   
IISL3A
GNWL595 km61 km/hr
16106Tiruchendur - Chenna...ExpSRMDU123:45+52MS*511:25-311h 40m15
SMTWTFS
IISL3A
2A1A
PQWL557 km48 km/hr


11 ΣChains between MDU/Madurai Junction and MS/Chennai Egmore

Xfer Stations: Tiruchchirappalli   Bengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)   Salem   Erode  

No.FlagNameFromPFDep ↑↑AvgXFerXFer DelayBufferShiftToPFArrAvgDurationHaltsDep DaysDistanceCreatorRemove
358
Σ Nagercoil - Katpad...MDU101:45-EDArr /Dep +72h 30m+0MAS1013:50-36h 5m3
SMTWTFS
696 kmJourney from 9W to E...-
10684
Σ Tuticorin-Chennai ...MDU101:45-EDArr /Dep +72h 30m+0MAS1013:50-36h 5m3
SMTWTFS
696 kmGopal*^-
7604
Σ Nagercoil Lucknow&...MDU??11:50+24EDArr +11/Dep +231h 35m+12MAS??23:05+2911h 15m14
  TW   
595 kmBMTIR*^~-
12667
Σ Nagercoil Chennai ...MDU??11:50+24SAArr +32/Dep +391h 30m+7MAS??23:05+3611h 15m15
 M     
595 kmSaravana Yuvaraj Tra...-
5398
Σ KKDI-TPJ-MS daily ...MNM??16:30+34TPJArr -11/Dep +121h 10m+23MS??04:45-1612h 15m41
SMTWTFS
489 kmRajesh Kumar-
19239
Σ Pudukkottai- Chenn...MNM??16:30+34TPJArr -11/Dep +21h 45m+13MS??04:40-712h 10m3
SMTWTFS
489 kmLegendary Boat Mail ...-
10999
Σ tirunelveli-chenna...MDU??16:50+24TPJArr -9/Dep +122h 10m+21MS??04:45-1611h 55m46
SMTWTFS
494 kmMayiladuthurai The U...-
14778
Σ Tirunelveli Chenna...MDU??16:50+24TPJArr -9/Dep +22h 45m+11MS??04:40-711h 50m8
SMTWTFS
494 kmBMTIR*^~-
357
Σ Virudunagar - Katp...MDU??19:50+16EDArr +17/Dep +401h 19m+23MAS??07:30+3311h 40m9
SMTWTFS
595 kmJourney from 9W to E...-
3535
Σ Tuticorin/Tirunelv...MDU??19:50+16EDArr +17/Dep +361h 34m+19MAS??08:00+1812h 10m5
SMTWTFS
595 kmJourney from 9W to E...-
10683
--
Σ Hosur-Bangarpet Da...MDU??19:50+16BNCArr +57/Dep +41h 7m-53MAS??12:15+516h 25m0
SMTWTFS
830 kmGopal*^-
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.