Search Trains
SA/Salem Junction ▼
×
MS/Chennai Egmore ▼
×
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Jun 25, 2017 09:31:56 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Jun 25, 2017 09:31:56 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn TipAdvanced Search

SA/Salem Junction to MS/Chennai Egmore
39 Trains / 8 ΣChains

1 Shatabdi Trains 6 Mail/Express Trains 1 AC SuperFast Trains 1 Duronto Trains 29 SuperFast Trains 1 Suvidha Trains
Quota:
Availability Calendar   ↩Return: MS⇒SA   Filters   Dep: SA   Arr: MS   

Shortest Route: 340.16 km

The Shortest Route passes through:
Katpadi => Arakkonam

Switch to Trains at a Glance View    

39 Long-Distance Trains between SA/Salem Junction and MS/Chennai Egmore

Try these Via Stations: Tiruchchirappalli   Bengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)   Katpadi   Jolarpettai   KSR Bengaluru City (Bangalore)  

No.NameTypeZoneFromPFDep ↑↑AvgToPFArrAvgDurationHaltsDep DaysClassesQtDistanceSpeed
12515Thiruvananthapuram C...SFNFRSA500:10+39MAS706:05+315h 55m3
 M     
II2S
SL
2A
PQWL335 km57 km/hr
22643Ernakulam - Patna SF...SFSRSA200:10+30MAS506:05+145h 55m2
  TW   
IISL
3A
2A
RSWL335 km57 km/hr
12602Mangaluru - Chennai ...SFSRSA200:25+20MAS*305:40+165h 15m6
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A
2A
RLWL335 km64 km/hr
22640Alappuzha - Chennai ...SFSRSA000:50+37MAS*605:50+485h 0m5
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A
2A
RLWL335 km67 km/hr
12674Cheran SF Express (P...SFSRSA001:20+16MAS*1006:45+85h 25m4
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A
2A
1A
PQWL335 km62 km/hr
12682Coimbatore - Chennai...SFSRSA001:55+26MAS*707:20+125h 25m3
      S
IISL
3A
2A
GNWL335 km62 km/hr
06034Ernakulam - Chennai ...SFSRSA001:55+2MS*007:30+2:405h 35m4
   W   
IISL
3A
2A
GNWL340 km61 km/hr
06006Ernakulam - Chennai...SFSRSA001:55+1:22MAS*007:20+1:205h 25m3
     F 
SL
3A
2A
GNWL335 km62 km/hr
82632Ernakulam – Chennai ...SvdSRSA001:55+39MAS*007:20+465h 25m3
 M     
SL
3A
2A
GNWL335 km62 km/hr
12624Thiruvananthapuram C...SFSRSA402:20+40MAS*607:30+335h 10m3
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A
2A
1A
RLWL335 km65 km/hr
22206Madurai - Chennai Ce...DrntSRSA002:30+18MAS*1,207:20+74h 50m0
   W F 
3A
2A
1A
GNWL335 km69 km/hr
12686Mangalore Central - ...SFSRSA002:40+34MAS*308:00+185h 20m2
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A
2A
1A
PQWL335 km63 km/hr
12687Madurai - Dehradun S...SFSRSA504:00+32MAS609:20+345h 20m5
 M  T  
IISL
3A
2A
GNWL335 km63 km/hr
12507Thiruvananthapuram -...SFNFRSA504:00+43MAS209:30+305h 30m3
   W   
II2S
SL
2A
PQWL335 km61 km/hr
22641Thiruvananthapuram C...SFSRSA504:00+28MAS309:30+145h 30m2
S    F 
IISL
3A
RSWL335 km61 km/hr
12687-SlipMadurai - Chandigarh...SFSRSA504:00-MAS109:20-5h 20m5
 M  T  
IISL
3A
GNWL335 km63 km/hr
12696Thiruvananthapuram C...SFSRSA304:50+26MAS*510:00+155h 10m4
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A
2A
PQWL335 km65 km/hr
12690Nagercoil - Chennai ...SFSRSA006:55+51MAS*712:25+515h 30m6
 M     
IISL
3A
RLWL335 km61 km/hr
12698Thiruvananthapuram C...SFSRSA006:55+36MAS*512:25+85h 30m2
S      
IISL
3A
2A
GNWL335 km61 km/hr
22208Thiruvananthapuram C...ACSFSRSA007:15+15MAS*012:00+184h 45m1
 M  T  
3A
2A
1A
GNWL335 km70 km/hr
12680Coimbatore - Chennai...SFSRSA408:35+14MAS*1013:50+75h 15m7
SMTWTFS
II2S
CC
GNWL335 km64 km/hr
22638West Coast SF Expres...SFSRSA109:15+30MAS*814:40+275h 25m8
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A
2A
RLWL335 km62 km/hr
12969Coimbatore - Jaipur ...SFNWRSA011:50+11MAS617:10+65h 20m3
     F 
IISL
3A
2A
1A
PQWL335 km63 km/hr
13352Alappuzha - Dhanbad ...ExpECRSA415:00+15MAS921:55+196h 55m11
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A
2A
RSWL335 km48 km/hr
13352-SlipAlappuzha - Tatanaga...ExpSERSA415:00-MAS921:55-6h 55m11
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A
2A
RSWL335 km48 km/hr
12676Kovai SF ExpressSFSRSA417:15+18MAS*3,422:25+195h 10m7
SMTWTFS
II2S
CC
GNWL335 km65 km/hr
12244Coimbatore - Chennai...ShtbSRSA417:46+10MAS*622:15+144h 29m1
SM WTFS
CC
EC
GNWL335 km75 km/hr
16860Mangaluru Central - ...ExpSRED117:55+22MS*804:45-1610h 50m18
SMTWTFS
II2S
SL
3A
2A
1A
RLWL478 km44 km/hr
22646Ahilya Nagari SF Exp...SFSRSA018:10+26MAS623:05+314h 55m2
      S
IISL
3A
2A
RSWL335 km68 km/hr
22648Thiruvananathapuram ...SFSRSA218:10+39MAS423:05+364h 55m2
 M  T  
IISL
2A
RSWL335 km68 km/hr
12512Trivandrum - Gorakhp...SFNERSA018:10+30MAS723:05+294h 55m2
S TW   
IISL
3A
2A
RSWL335 km68 km/hr
12522Ernakulam - Barauni ...SFECRSA018:10+12MAS123:05+324h 55m2
     F 
IISL
3A
2A
PQWL335 km68 km/hr
11064Salem - Chennai Egmo...ExpCRSA*1A21:00+3MS*704:15-167h 15m13
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A
2A
1A
GNWL352 km49 km/hr
56101-SlipMettur Dam - Chennai...ExpSRSA??21:00-MS*704:15-7h 15m12
SMTWTFS
IISL
RSWL352 km49 km/hr
22650Yercaud SF ExpressSFSRSA122:00+12MAS*304:05+76h 5m14
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A
2A
1A
GNWL335 km55 km/hr
22652Palani - Chennai Cen...SFSRSA522:50+23MAS*204:15+125h 25m5
SMTWTFS
II2S
SL
3A
2A
1A
PQWL335 km62 km/hr
06038Kollam Jn - Chennai...SFSRSA023:20-MAS*004:55-5h 35m2
     F 
IISL
3A
2A
1A
GNWL335 km60 km/hr
06336Kochuveli - Guwahati...ExpSRSA023:20-PER104:35+6:355h 15m3
S      
IISL
GNWL329 km63 km/hr
12672Nilagiri (Blue Mount...SFSRSA323:30+22MAS*805:05+25h 35m3
SMTWTFS
IISL
3A
2A
1A
RLWL335 km60 km/hr


8 ΣChains between SA/Salem Junction and MS/Chennai Egmore

Xfer Stations: Tiruchchirappalli   Bengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)   Katpadi   Jolarpettai   KSR Bengaluru City (Bangalore)  

No.FlagNameFromPFDep ↑↑AvgXFerXFer DelayBufferShiftToPFArrAvgDurationHaltsDep DaysDistanceCreatorRemove
10683
--
Σ Hosur-Bangarpet Da...SA??01:10+27BNCArr +57/Dep +41h 7m-53MAS??12:15+511h 5m-8
SMTWTFS
569 kmGopal*^-
15041
--
Σ Coimbatore Villupu...ED??02:05+25TPJArr +3/Dep +71h 50m+4MS??12:20-310h 15m9
SMTWTFS
478 kmBMTIR*^~-
13737
Σ Mangalore Chennai ...SA??04:00+22KPDArr +1/Dep +112h 27m+10MAS??12:15+58h 15m1
  T    
335 kmSaravana Yuvaraj Tra...-
8177
--
Σ Coimbatore- Howrah...ED??08:40+16TPJArr /Dep +115h 5m+0MS??22:05-213h 25m4
     F 
478 kmHercule Poirot~-
8179
Σ Coimbatore- Howrah...ED??10:25+41TPJArr +2/Dep +112h 5m+9MS??22:05-211h 40m-7
  T  F 
478 kmHercule Poirot~-
3408
Σ Hosur - Chennai Vi...SA??11:25+25SBCArr +31/Dep +840m-23MAS??21:25+810h 0m-1
SMT TFS
577 kmBeing Educated is Ju...-
19990
--
Σ Hosur-Chennai ...SA??15:40+15SBCArr +24/Dep +222h 50m-2MAS??04:45+413h 5m-2
SMTWTFS
577 kmBigHit14-
11967
--
Σ Trivandrum Guwahat...SA??23:00+28JTJArr +22/Dep +61h 27m-16MAS??06:05+37h 5m-13
   WTF 
334 kmSaravana Yuvaraj Tra...-
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.