Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:59:19 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:59:19 IST
PostPostPost Stn TipPost Stn TipUpload Stn PicUpload Stn PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large Station Board;
Entry# 1883209-0
Details Edit
Large Station Board;
Entry# 2030062-0
Details Edit
Large Station Board;
Entry# 2030062-0
Details Edit
Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 2194233-0

ASK/Arsikere Junction (3 PFs)
ಅರಸೀಕೆರೆ ಜಂಕ್ಷನ್     अरसीकेरे जंक्शन

Track: Double Diesel-Line

Jn Point HAS/UBL/SBC, NH 206, Arsikere Dist. Hassan
State: Karnataka

Elevation: 816 m above sea level
Zone: SWR/South Western   Division: Mysuru (Mysore)
No Recent News for ASK/Arsikere Junction
Nearby Stations in the News
Type of Station: Junction
Number of Platforms: 3
Number of Halting Trains: 85
Number of Originating Trains: 4
Number of Terminating Trains: 4
Rating: 4.2/5 (36 votes)
cleanliness - good (5)
porters/escalators - average (4)
food - excellent (4)
transportation - good (5)
lodging - good (4)
railfanning - excellent (5)
sightseeing - excellent (4)
safety - excellent (5)

Nearby Stations

ADHL/Adihalli 8 km     HHT/Habanghatta 11 km     HVL/Honnavalli Road 14 km     MUDI/Mududi 16 km     BVR/Banavar 16 km     VNR/Devanur 22 km     SSNH/Shri Sharada Nagar 23 km     SREE/Sree Saradanagar Halt 23 km     TTR/Tiptur 25 km     BGPA/Bageshapura 26 km    
Departures    Arrivals    Station Map    Forum    News    Gallery    Timeline    RailFan Club    Station Pics    

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 6 Travel Tips  next>>
01
Station Tip
General
0 Followers
493 views
Apr 24 2017 (23:15)   ASK/Arsikere Junction (3 PFs)

Prometh Suresh~   361 blog posts   418 correct pred (58% accurate)
Entry# 2249264            Tags   Past Edits
Arsikere is very famous for Thatte idli(plate size idli) with spicy chutney which is very tasty and delicious as well so if ur train halts here do not forget to try it.
03
Station Tip
Amenities
0 Followers
1966 views
Mar 08 2015 (12:14)   ASK/Arsikere Junction (3 PFs)

holeyannavarng   53 blog posts
Entry# 1389877            Tags   Past Edits
The other day I train from Dharwad to Tumkur I saw others were selling in peanuts, bailpuri and others rather then from the person from Pantry and I saw eunuchs and beggers begging, I just question over here why these eunuchs come in railway reserved bogie as demand money. This creates a sense railway people do not work at all then what were they doing. I think all will get there income from this. There was no TC for this reserved bogie. The TC did no turned at all. I travelled on 6 march 2015 from Intercity express at 5.15.
03
Station Tip
General
0 Followers
1277 views
Sep 03 2016 (20:13)   12079/KSR Bengaluru - Hubballi Janshatabdi Express | ASK/Arsikere Junction (3 PFs)

Gajendra Sahu~   1427 blog posts   160 correct pred (81% accurate)
Entry# 1980348            Tags   Past Edits
If your train is passing through arsikere dont forgot to have idli vada at station.You will have enough time to buy which will cost 10rs for each idli or vada(30 rs for 3).Trust me the taste is awwsome and chutney is too good,spicy ,mouthwatering with a very good taste.
00
Station Tip
General
0 Followers
1923 views
Nov 02 2015 (22:34)   ASK/Arsikere Junction (3 PFs)

IBRAHIM   30 blog posts   286 correct pred (75% accurate)
Entry# 1635987            Tags   Past Edits
SPECIAL TRAIN JAIPUR TO YESVANTPUR VIA- PUNE, HUBLI & ARSIKERE JUNCTION
TRAIN-02619
JAIPUR DEPARTURE DATE-13-11-2015
1 Jaipur Junction» - 22:15
2 Kishangarh 23:31
3
...
more...
MD Madar Junction T 00:05
4 AII Ajmer Junction 00:15
5 Bhilwara 02:20
6 Chanderiya T 03:20
7 Chittaurgarh Junction 03:40
8 Nimach 04:38
9 Ratlam Junction 07:25
10 Godhra Junction T 10:15
11 Vadodara Junction 11:15
12 Surat 14:10
13 Vapi 15:32
14 Vasai Road 17:55
15 Panvel Junction 19:30
16 Lonavala 21:00
17 Pune Junction 22:15
18 Satara 02:40
19 Miraj Junction 05:40
20 Belagavi (Belgaum) 08:10
21 Dharwad 10:35
22 UBL Hubballi Junction (Hubli) 11:15
23 Davangere 13:35
24 ASK Arsikere Junction 15:40 - 15:45 - SWR Arsikere, Karnataka
25 TK Tumakuru (Tumkur) 17:45
26 Yesvantpur Junction• 19:00
01
Station Tip
General
0 Followers
2400 views
Apr 21 2015 (16:14)   ASK/Arsikere Junction (3 PFs)

IBRAHIM   30 blog posts   286 correct pred (75% accurate)
Entry# 1437141            Tags   Past Edits
TRAVEL TIPS TOWARDS DELHI FROM ARSIKERE
Arsikere to New Delhi Sunday Express Train change at secunderabad
first train-18112 (1) ARSIKERE(ASK) TO SECUNDERABAD(SC) TIMINGS ASK-13:00 SC-5:00
BUFFER TIMING 1:40 MINUTES
second train-12723 (2) SECUNDERABAD(SC)
...
more...
TO NEW DELHI(NDLS) TIMINGS SC-6:50 NDLS-8:30
it is one of the connecting train and also fast train

2309 views
Apr 22 2015 (11:17)
mohammed   8 blog posts   40 correct pred (73% accurate)
Re# 1437141-1            Tags   Past Edits
best train
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 6 travel tips  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.