Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu May 25, 2017 01:22:56 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu May 25, 2017 01:22:56 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1210833-0

12601/Chennai - Mangaluru SF Mail (PT)
சென்னை - மங்களூர் அதிவிரைவு மெயில் / ಚೆನೈ - ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಮೇಲ್     चेन्नई - मंगलुरू सुपरफास्ट मेल

PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat) --> MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Sat Oct 24, 2015 (07:28AM)
Updated: Feb 18 2017 (11:26) by Southern Railway^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
22638>12601>16630>16629 Repeat. PM@ MAQ, No. of Rakes -4; One GS coach After A1 is divided into two. One half for RMS and other half act as normal GS.
Rating: 3.1/5 (38 votes)
cleanliness - average (7)
punctuality - good (7)
food - good (5)
ticket avbl - average (6)
u/r coach - average (3)
railfanning - good (6)
safety - average (7)
Loco
MAS-SRR : ED/RPM WAP4 SRR-MAQ : WDP4D
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
HCP
  2
SLR
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 10
 S6
 11
 S5
 12
 S4
 13
 S3
 14
 S2
 15
 S1
 16
 B4
 17
 B3
 18
 B2
 19
 B1
 20
 A1
 21
RMS
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Palakkad Junction (Palghat) and Mangaluru Central (Mangalore).
Travel Time: 7h 40m    19 halts    Distance: 351 km    Avg Speed: 46 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between KPD/Katpadi Junction and SA/Salem Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 04:45 (Avg 29m late)
Platform# 1,2
SMTWTFS
PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat) 
Arrives @ 12:25 (Avg 31m late)
Platform# 2,3
SMTWTFS
MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) 

19 halts. 64 intermediate Stations between Palakkad Junction (Palghat) and Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central -20:20+1111-537.8868mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
20 intermediate stations00:2941.7
#2/==/TRLTiruvallur 20:49+1820:50+191m21-496.19048mSRTiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:1827.0
#3/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 21:08+2921:10+292m11-469.17592mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:2936.4
#4/==/WJRWalajah Road Junction 21:39+3021:40+311m21-432.882179mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1824.6
#5/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX 21:58+3522:00+352m11-408.261215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:2384.5
#6/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction 23:23+1923:25+192m11-323.783404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:27120.5
#7/==/SASalem JunctionX 00:52+2900:55+303m22-203.265282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5559.6
#8/==/EDErode Junction 01:50+3801:55+405m22-143.670174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#9/==/TUPTiruppurX 02:38+4002:40+402m12-93.454306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:4843.6
#10/--/PTJPodanur JunctionX 03:28+3303:30+332m32-49.843400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:1049.8
#11/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)»X 04:40+2804:45+295m1,220.08280mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2331.3
#12/==/OTPOttappalamX 05:08+3505:10+352m2231.31933mSRPalakkad, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:4012.9
#13/==/SRRShoranur Junction 05:50+1806:00+3810m6244.25326mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1311.5
#14/==/PTBPattambiX 06:13+4106:15+412m1255.76124mSRPalakkad 679303, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1818.4
#15/==/KTUKuttippuram 06:33+4106:35+412m1274.15017mSRMalappuram, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1815.1
#16/==/TIRTirurX 06:53+4106:55+412m1289.2609mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:088.0
#17/==/TATanurX 07:03+4207:05+422m1297.26111mSRMalappuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:088.1
#18/==/PGIParappanangadi 07:13+4307:15+432m12105.34817mSRParappanangadi, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1915.2
#19/==/FKFerokX 07:34+4207:35+431m22120.43015mSRFeroke, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2010.0
#20/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut) 07:55+3908:00+405m42130.46111mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2424.3
#21/==/QLDKoyilandyX 08:24+4008:25+401m12154.710117mSRQuilandi, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1321.9
#22/==/BDJVadakara 08:38+4708:40+472m2,32176.78610mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0912.9
#23/==/MAHEMahe 08:49+5008:50+511m12189.56917mSRMahe Railway Station Road -Mahe, Puducherry
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#24/==/TLYThalassery 08:58+5709:00+582m12198.8359mSRKannur, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:3520.7
#25/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore) 09:35+4809:40+545m12219.57016mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1922.0
#26/==/PAZPayangadi 09:59+5610:00+571m12241.5549mSRKannur District, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1311.6
#27/==/PAYPayyanur 10:13+5310:15+542m12253.1639mSRKannur District, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1414.8
#28/==/CHVCharvattur 10:29+5410:30+591m22267.96712mSRKasaragod district, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1314.5
#29/==/KZEKanhangad 10:43+1:0410:45+1:042m--2282.47712mSRKanhangad, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1823.1
#30/==/KGQKasaragodX 11:03+1:0411:05+1:042m22305.63418mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:2045.7
#31/--/MAQMangaluru Central (Mangalore)• 12:25+31-2,32351.3-15mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site