Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jun 28, 2017 00:58:20 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jun 28, 2017 00:58:20 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1210833-0
Details Edit
Medium; Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2324929-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Large TB;
Entry# 2327234-0

12601/Chennai - Mangaluru SF Mail (PT)
சென்னை - மங்களூர் அதிவிரைவு மெயில் / ಚೆನೈ - ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಮೇಲ್     चेन्नई - मंगलुरू सुपरफास्ट मेल

MAS/Chennai Central --> MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)

Refresh Live Status (1h 37m ago)
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Sat Oct 24, 2015 (07:28AM)
Updated: Feb 18 2017 (11:26) by Southern Railway^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
22638>12601>16630>16629 Repeat. PM@ MAQ, No. of Rakes -4; One GS coach After A1 is divided into two. One half for RMS and other half act as normal GS.
Rating: 3.1/5 (38 votes)
cleanliness - average (7)
punctuality - good (7)
food - good (5)
ticket avbl - average (6)
u/r coach - average (3)
railfanning - good (6)
safety - average (7)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
HCP
  2
SLR
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 10
 S6
 11
 S5
 12
 S4
 13
 S3
 14
 S2
 15
 S1
 16
 B4
 17
 B3
 18
 B2
 19
 B1
 20
 A1
 21
RMS
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) is 164 km (18%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 5m    29 halts    Distance: 889 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between KPD/Katpadi Junction and SA/Salem Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 20:20 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 11
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 12:25 +1 night (Avg 43m late)
Platform# 2,3
SMTWTFS
MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) 

29 halts. 167 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -20:20+11110.0868mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
20 intermediate stations00:2941.7
#2/==/TRLTiruvallur 20:49+1920:50+201m2141.79048mSRTiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:1827.0
#3/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 21:08+3121:10+312m1168.67592mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:2936.4
#4/==/WJRWalajah Road Junction 21:39+3321:40+341m21105.082179mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1824.6
#5/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX 21:58+3822:00+382m11129.661215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:2384.5
#6/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction 23:23+2323:25+232m11214.183404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:27120.5
#7/==/SASalem JunctionX 00:52+3300:55+343m22334.665282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5559.6
#8/==/EDErode Junction 01:50+4401:55+455m22394.270174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#9/==/TUPTiruppurX 02:38+4402:40+442m12444.454306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:4843.6
#10/--/PTJPodanur JunctionX 03:28+3803:30+382m32488.043400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:1049.8
#11/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X 04:40+3404:45+345m1,22537.88281mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2331.3
#12/==/OTPOttappalamX 05:08+3705:10+372m22569.11933mSRPalakkad, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:4012.8
#13/==/SRRShoranur Junction 05:50+2206:00+4210m62581.95326mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1311.5
#14/==/PTBPattambiX 06:13+4506:15+452m12593.46124mSRPalakkad 679303, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1818.4
#15/==/KTUKuttippuram 06:33+4606:35+472m12611.85017mSRMalappuram, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1815.1
#16/==/TIRTirur 06:53+4706:55+482m12626.9609mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:088.0
#17/==/TATanurX 07:03+4907:05+492m12634.96111mSRMalappuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:088.1
#18/==/PGIParappanangadi 07:13+5007:15+502m12643.04817mSRParappanangadi, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1915.2
#19/==/FKFerokX 07:34+4707:35+481m22658.13015mSRFeroke, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2010.0
#20/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut) 07:55+4508:00+455m42668.16111mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2424.3
#21/==/QLDKoyilandyX 08:24+4708:25+471m12692.410117mSRQuilandi, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1321.9
#22/==/BDJVadakara 08:38+5408:40+552m2,32714.48610mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0912.9
#23/==/MAHEMahe 08:49+1:0008:50+1:011m12727.26917mSRMahe Railway Station Road -Mahe, Puducherry
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#24/==/TLYThalassery 08:58+1:0809:00+1:092m12736.5359mSRKannur, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:3520.7
#25/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore) 09:35+1:0109:40+1:065m12757.17016mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1922.0
#26/==/PAZPayangadi 09:59+1:0810:00+1:081m12779.2549mSRKannur District, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1311.7
#27/==/PAYPayyanur 10:13+1:0410:15+1:042m12790.8639mSRKannur District, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1414.8
#28/==/CHVCharvattur 10:29+1:0510:30+1:091m22805.66712mSRKasaragod district, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1314.5
#29/==/KZEKanhangad 10:43+1:1410:45+1:132m--2820.17712mSRKanhangad, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1823.1
#30/==/KGQKasaragodX 11:03+1:1311:05+1:132m22843.23418mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:2045.7
#31/--/MAQMangaluru Central (Mangalore)• 12:25+43-2,32889.0-15mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.