Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Sep 29, 2016 22:30:19 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Sep 29, 2016 22:30:19 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

12671/Nilagiri (Blue Mountain) Express
நீலகிரி அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     नीलगिरि(नील माउंटेन) एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> MTP/Mettupalayam

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest...
.
Tue Oct 09, 2012 (01:31PM)
Updated: Sep 26 2016 (11:41PM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA
Rating: 4.3/5 (66 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (14)
punctuality - excellent (14)
food - excellent (1)
ticket avbl - average (13)
u/r coach - good (4)
railfanning - good (12)
safety - excellent (12)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
S10
  4
 S9
  5
 S8
  6
 S7
  7
 S6
  8
 S5
  9
 S4
 10
 B5
 11
 A2
 12
SLR
 13
RMS
 14
 H1
 15
 A1
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 B3
 19
 B4
 20
 S1
 21
 S2
 22
 S3
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
 CBE
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Mettupalayam is 6 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 9h 0m    7 halts    Distance: 530 km    Avg Speed: 58 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 110 km/hr between PER/Perambur and AVD/Avadi
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 21:15 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 9
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 06:15 +1 night (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
MTP/Mettupalayam 

7 halts. 101 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Mettupalayam

Show ALL intermediate Stations

WARNING: Time-Tables are Changing. Pl. double-check through OTHER sources
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central»  -21:15+1910.0868mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
28 intermediate stations00:4868.6
#2/==/AJJArakkonam JunctionO  22:03+1922:05+192m1168.68592mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4361.0
#3/==/KPDKatpadi Junction  22:48+2022:50+202m11129.669215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations02:57204.4
#4/==/SASalem JunctionX  01:47+2501:50+263m12334.063283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5759.5
#5/==/EDErode Junction  02:47+4102:50+463m22393.670174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#6/==/TUPTiruppur  03:33+4803:35+482m12443.866306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4347.5
#7/==/CBFCoimbatore North  04:18-04:20-2m12491.34433mSRCoimbatore 641012, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:403.0
#8/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionXO↵¶05:00+1305:15+1815m42494.336417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations01:0035.8
#9/--/MTPMettupalayam•  06:15+1-12530.0-328mSRMettupalayam ph.no.04254-22285, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site