Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
 
Fri Jul 3, 2015 22:51:45 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsMembersLoginFeedback
Fri Jul 3, 2015 22:51:45 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Latest...
One general second-class coach will be withdrawn temporarily from the train numbers 12609, to facilitate maintenance at pit line No.2 at Bangalore City station.
Fri
...
Read more...
Jul 26, 2013 (11:15AM)

12609/Chennai-Bangalore Intercity Express
ಚೆನೈ - ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಇಂಟರ್ಸಿಟಿ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ / சென்னை-பெங்களூர் இன்டர்சிட்டி     चेन्नई-बंगलौर इंटरसिटी एक्सप्रेस

Apr 19 2015 (7:32PM)
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12607/12608-Lalbagh Express
Loco
ET/LGD/RPM/ED WAP4's and RPM/LGD WAP7
cleanliness - good (5)
punctuality - good (5)
food - good (4)
ticket avbl - good (5)
railfanning - excellent (5)
safety - excellent (4)
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car Avbl
✓ Catering Avbl
✕ NO E-Catering
ICF Rake
  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 UR
  5
 UR
  6
 UR
  7
 UR
  8
 UR
  9
 UR
 10
 UR
 11
 D5
 12
 PC
 13
 D4
 14
 D3
 15
 D2
 16
 D1
 17
 C2
 18
 C1
 19
 UR
 20
 UR
 21
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    
Travel Time: 5h 55m    16 halts    Distance: 316 km    Avg Speed: 53 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 14:10 (Avg 9m late)
Platform# ???
SMTWTFS
TRL/Tiruvallur 
Arrives @ 20:05 (Avg 7m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
SBC/Bangalore City Junction 

16 halts. 53 intermediate Stations between Tiruvallur and Bangalore City Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations  Show Old Time-Table

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
1/==/MASChennai Central  -13:35+131-41.7749mSRChennai 600003, Tamil Nadu
2/==/TRLTiruvallur»X  14:09+814:10+91m--10.05850mSRTiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
3/==/AJJArakkonam Junction  14:38+514:40+52m1127.06891mSRArakkonam, Tamil Nadu
4/==/SHUSholinghurX  14:59+515:00+61m--148.663135mSRVellore, Tamil Nadu
5/==/WJRWalajah Road JunctionX  15:14+915:15+91m2163.352178mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
6/==/MCNMukundarayapuram  15:24+1215:25+131m--171.255198mSRSipcot Ranipet, Tamil Nadu
7/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX  15:43+1215:45+122m1187.877213mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
8/==/GYMGudiyattam  16:04+1816:05+191m31112.387269mSRVellore, Tamil Nadu
9/==/ABAmbur  16:24+2016:25+211m--1139.969330mSRAmbur, Tamil Nadu
10/==/VNVaniyambadi  16:39+2016:40+201m--1156.136357mSRVaniyambadi, Tamil Nadu
11/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX  17:06+1217:08+132m21171.671405mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
12/==/KPNKuppamX  17:42+2217:43+221m21212.058688mSWRKuppam, Andhra Pradesh
13/==/BWTBangarapet JunctionX  18:18+1418:20+142m31246.067815mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
14/==/MLOMalurX  18:44+1318:45+131m31273.075905mSWRKolar, Karnataka
15/==/WFDWhitefield  19:01+1419:02+141m31293.151875mSWR560067, Karnataka
16/==/KJMKrishnarajapuram19:13+1619:15+192m41302.446909mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
17/==/BNCEBangalore EastX  19:24+319:25+31m11309.318915mSWRBangalore, Karnataka
18/==/BNCBangalore Cantt.  19:33+2019:35+232m11311.79929mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
19/==/SBCBangalore City Junction•  20:05+7-21316.2-903mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site