Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri May 26, 2017 07:24:45 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri May 26, 2017 07:24:45 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1725840-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1950570-13
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1968520-0
Details Edit
Side View;
Entry# 2185933-0

16525/Island Express (PT)
ஐலண்டு ஏக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     आइलैंड एक्सप्रेस

CAPE/Kanniyakumari --> SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
S3,S4 De-reserved between CAPE-ERN S12 De-reserved between CAPE-PGT. Send SMS to 58888,if your train coach needs cleaning
Fri Apr 28, 2017 (07:27PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (09:36) by moderator*^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA with 12634/12633 CAPE MS SF
Rating: 3.5/5 (117 votes)
cleanliness - good (20)
punctuality - good (21)
food - good (17)
ticket avbl - average (20)
u/r coach - average (9)
railfanning - good (20)
safety - good (19)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
HA1
  5
 A2
  6
 A1
  7
 B3
  8
 B2
  9
 B1
 10
S12
 11
S11
 12
S10
 13
 S9
 14
 S8
 15
 S7
 16
 S6
 17
 S5
 18
 S4
 19
 S3
 20
 S2
 21
 S1
 22
GEN
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Kanniyakumari and KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) is 243 km (26%) shorter.
Travel Time: 20h 50m    44 halts    Distance: 929 km    Avg Speed: 45 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 10:30 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
CAPE/Kanniyakumari 
Arrives @ 07:20 +1 night (Avg 8m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 

44 halts. 161 intermediate Stations between Kanniyakumari and KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%==%CAPEKanniyakumari» -10:30+2310.06236mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1515.5
#2%==%NCJNagercoil Junction 10:45+610:50+65m1115.55716mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1918.2
#3/--/ERLEraniel 11:09+1011:10+141m2133.75951mSRPIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1514.8
#4/--/KZTKulitturai 11:25+1611:26+181m1148.54223mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:128.3
#5/--/PASAParassala 11:38+1811:39+181m--156.87552mSRParassala, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1012.5
#6/--/NYYNeyyattinkara 11:49+2211:50+221m--169.32125mSRPIN CODE 695126, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:5017.2
#7/--/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)X 12:40-112:45+55m2186.557 SRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1413.3
#8/==/KZKKazhakkuttam 12:59+913:00+101m--199.87113mSRKazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1315.4
#9/==/CRYChirayinkeezhuX 13:13+213:14+21m--1115.24619mSRChirayinkeezhu, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:043.1
#10/==/KVUKadakavurX 13:18+1213:19+121m--1118.35516mSRKadakkavoor, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:109.2
#11/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri 13:29+1413:30+151m--1127.56857mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1011.3
#12/==/PVUParavur 13:40+1713:41+171m--1138.73918mSRParavoor, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1912.4
#13/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) 14:00+1414:05+155m21151.16916mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1719.6
#14/==/STKTSasthamkotta 14:22+2214:23+221m--1170.75221mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.8
#15/==/KPYKarunagappalli 14:32+2614:33+271m11178.53213mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2513.5
#16/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 14:58+1815:00+182m21191.951 SRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.7
#17/==/MVLKMavelikara 15:09+1915:10+201m21199.675 SRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1012.5
#18/==/CNGRChengannurX 15:20+2715:21+271m21212.15413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#19/==/TRVLTiruvallaX 15:31+2915:32+331m21221.24722mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.9
#20%==%CGYChanganasseryX 15:42+3615:43+401m21229.1498mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2217.8
#21%==%KTYMKottayamX 16:05+4716:08+503m11246.94618mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4131.2
#22/==/PVRDPiravom Road 16:49+4616:50+461m11278.16016mSRKottayam Ph 04829 257138, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1919.1
#23/==/TRTRThrippunithuraX 17:09+4817:10+481m11297.2135mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:459.9
#24/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 17:55+2618:00+275m11307.1469mSRXavier Arakkal Road North Ernakulam Tel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2216.8
#25/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)X 18:22+2618:24+262m31323.95515mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:109.2
#26/==/AFKAngamaly for KaladyX 18:34+2718:35+281m--1333.16517mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1415.2
#27/==/CKIChalakkudyX 18:49+3418:50+351m21348.35510mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:076.5
#28/==/IJKIrinjalakkuda 18:57+4018:58+421m--1354.86119mSRPh 0487-2881243, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1010.2
#29/==/PUKPudukkadO 19:08+4819:10+492m11365.02913mSRPudukad Thrissur 0487 - 2751320, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2813.5
#30/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)X 19:38+4019:40+412m21378.5723mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1416.8
#31/==/WKIWadakkancheryXO 19:54+5019:55+511m21395.33041mSRWadackanchery, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:5427.3
#32/==/OTPOttappalam 20:49+3220:50+331m11422.67533mSRPalakkad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2531.3
#33/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 21:15+3621:20+365m41453.93780mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:3055.7
#34/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 22:50+2722:55+275m21509.670417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.5
#35/==/TUPTiruppurX 23:38+3223:40+322m21560.155306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5550.2
#36/==/EDErode Junction 00:35+2500:40+285m22610.363174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5759.6
#37/==/SASalem Junction 01:37+2901:40+313m--2670.082282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations01:23113.1
#38/==/TPTTirupatturX 03:03+2903:05+302m--2783.130394mSRTirupattur ph.no. 04179-220062, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations01:2341.9
#39/==/KPNKuppam 04:28+1804:30+202m22825.054688mSWRKuppam pin517425, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3834.1
#40/==/BWTBangarapet Junction 05:08+1705:10+182m32859.070813mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2327.0
#41/==/MLOMalurX 05:33+2505:35+252m--2886.050909mSWRKolar, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:2420.0
#42/==/WFDWhitefield 05:59+2106:00+221m32906.031874mSWR560067, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:189.4
#43/==/KJMKrishnarajapuram 06:18+1906:20+282m42915.458907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:076.7
#44/==/BNCEBengaluru East (Bangalore)X 06:27+006:28+01m12922.113914mSWRBengaluru, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:122.7
#45/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore) 06:40+3406:45+335m12924.87928mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:354.2
#46/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)• 07:20+8-52929.0-906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site