Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Dec 9, 2016 19:07:38 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Dec 9, 2016 19:07:38 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

12498/Shan-e-Punjab Express
ਸ਼ਾਨ - ਏ-ਪੰਜਾਬ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ     शान-ए-पंजाब एक्सप्रेस

ASR/Amritsar Junction --> UMB/Ambala Cantt. Junction

Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 01, 1990
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest...
Running with 1 extra chaircar for Unknown duration..CCTV cameras installed in this train across all coach (becomes 1st train to be installed with CCTV cameras)
Sun Oct
...
more...
09, 2016 (02:00PM)
Dec 09 departure has been Rescheduled to start 1h 35m late
New Time: 16:45
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (11:01AM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Running with single rake
Rating: 4.4/5 (83 votes)
cleanliness - good (14)
punctuality - excellent (14)
food - good (14)
ticket avbl - excellent (14)
u/r coach - good (10)
railfanning - excellent (14)
safety - good (13)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
D13
  4
D12
  5
D11
  6
D10
  7
 C3
  8
 C2
  9
 C1
 10
 D9
 11
 D8
 12
 D7
 13
 D6
 14
 D5
 15
 D4
 16
 D3
 17
 D2
 18
 D1
 19
GEN
 20
GEN
 21
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
This is the Shortest Route between Amritsar Junction and Ambala Cantt. Junction.
Travel Time: 4h 3m    7 halts    Distance: 249 km    Avg Speed: 62 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: NR/Northern
Departs @ 15:10 (Avg 1h 28m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
ASR/Amritsar Junction 
Arrives @ 19:13 (Avg 1h 46m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
UMB/Ambala Cantt. Junction 

7 halts. 37 intermediate Stations between Amritsar Junction and Ambala Cantt. Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/ASRAmritsar Junction»  -15:10+1:28210.091230mNRAmritsar 143001, Punjab
5 intermediate stations00:2842.3
#2/==/BEASBeas JunctionX  15:38+1:3915:40+1:392m2142.372237mNRBeas, Punjab
6 intermediate stations00:3036.2
#3/==/JUCJalandhar City JunctionX  16:10+1:3716:15+1:375m2178.560239mNRJalandhar 144001, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:2121.1
#4/==/PGWPhagwara Junction  16:36+1:3116:38+1:312m1199.654243mNRPhagwara, Punjab
6 intermediate stations00:4035.9
#5/==/LDHLudhiana JunctionX  17:18+1:3317:23+1:345m11135.551249mNRLudhiana 141001, Punjab
3 intermediate stations00:2622.3
#6/==/DOADoraha17:49+1:5117:50+1:521m--1157.8122261mNRDoraha, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:1020.3
#7/==/KNNKhanna  18:00+1:5618:02+1:562m21178.183269mNRNH 1, Punjab
4 intermediate stations00:3143.1
#8/==/RPJRajpura JunctionX  18:33+1:4918:35+1:492m21221.244272mNRNH-1., Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:3828.0
#9/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. Junction•  19:13+1:4619:18+1:465m21249.176276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
5 intermediate stations00:3341.9
#10/==/KKDEKurukshetra Junction  19:51+2:0419:53+2:042m21291.180259mNRKurukshetra, Haryana
4 intermediate stations00:2533.2
#11/==/KUNKarnalX  20:18+2:0720:20+2:092m11324.359252mNRKARNAL ( Delhi-NCR ) 132001 India, Haryana
4 intermediate stations00:3534.2
#12/==/PNPPanipat JunctionX  20:55+1:5820:57+1:582m21358.565235mNRPanipat 132103, Haryana
16 intermediate stations01:1985.7
#13/==/SZMSabzi Mandi  22:16+1:1722:18+1:172m21444.28219mNRGulabi Bagh, Delhi NCT
1 intermediate stations00:324.1
#14/==/NDLSNew Delhi  22:50+1:35-151448.3-216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site