Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Mar 2, 2017 02:15:49 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Mar 2, 2017 02:15:49 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2131687-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2131751-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2132189-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Front-facing; Large TB; EOG; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2180709-0

12624/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Chennai Central Mail
തിരുവനന്തപുരം - ചെന്നൈ മെയിൽ / திருவனந்தபுரம்-சென்னை மெயில்     तिरूवनंतपुरम सेन्ट्रल - चेन्नई सेन्ट्रल मेल

TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) --> MAS/Chennai Central

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
S10 and S11 coaches are de-reserved between Thiruvananthapuram and Ernakulam Town on ICF
Wed Jan 25, 2017 (01:17PM)
Updated: Jan 12 2017 (20:01) by Southern Railway^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA; 2 Rakes
Rating: 3.8/5 (125 votes)
cleanliness - good (22)
punctuality - good (22)
food - good (17)
ticket avbl - average (22)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - excellent (22)
safety - good (20)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
HA1
  5
 A1
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 B3
  9
 B4
 10
 S1
 11
 S2
 12
 S3
 13
 S4
 14
 S5
 15
 S6
 16
 S7
 17
 S8
 18
 S9
 19
S10
 20
S11
 21
 UR
 22
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Chennai Central is 113 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 40m    20 halts    Distance: 918 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SA/Salem Junction and KPD/Katpadi Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 14:50 (Avg 15m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 
Arrives @ 07:30 +1 night (Avg 55m late)
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

20 halts. 174 intermediate Stations between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)» -14:50+15110.07513mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:3341.0
#2/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri 15:23+2315:25+232m1141.05757mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2523.6
#3/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 15:50+2515:55+245m2164.67416mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:3340.8
#4/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 16:28+2816:30+292m21105.45811mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.7
#5/==/MVLKMavelikara 16:38+3116:40+332m21113.19412mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0812.5
#6/==/CNGRChengannurX 16:48+4116:50+422m31125.66813mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:089.1
#7/==/TRVLTiruvallaX 16:58+4917:00+512m21134.75922mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.9
#8%==%CGYChanganassery 17:08+5517:10+562m21142.6408mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2717.8
#9%==%KTYMKottayam 17:37+5817:40+1:033m11160.46018mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:5050.3
#10/==/TRTRThrippunithuraXO 18:30+1:1518:32+1:142m11210.7125mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:489.9
#11/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North)X 19:20+4819:25+495m11220.6569mSRXavier Arakkal Road North Ernakulam Tel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1816.8
#12/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) 19:43+5219:45+522m31237.46915mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#13/==/AFKAngamaly for Kalady 19:53+5519:55+552m21246.67817mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
8 intermediate stations00:3545.4
#14/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 20:30+1:0720:33+1:073m21292.0443mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:4275.4
#15/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 22:15+5022:20+525m41367.43881mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:2755.7
#16/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 23:47+5323:50+533m31423.171416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
15 intermediate stations01:25100.7
#17/==/EDErode Junction 01:15+1:0501:20+1:065m12523.863174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5759.5
#18/==/SASalem Junction 02:17+1:0002:20+1:013m42583.478283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations02:38204.7
#19/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 04:58+1:0905:00+1:092m22788.070215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
28 intermediate stations01:33108.6
#20/==/AVDAvadi 06:33+1:1006:35+1:102m42896.65228mSRPhone: 044-26555408, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:1815.5
#21/==/PERPeramburX 06:53+1:0506:55+1:052m12912.298mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:355.5
#22/==/MASChennai Central• 07:30+55-62917.7-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site