Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Dec 9, 2016 11:24:10 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Dec 9, 2016 11:24:10 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

12624/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Chennai Central Mail
തിരുവനന്തപുരം - ചെന്നൈ മെയിൽ / திருவனந்தபுரம்-சென்னை மெயில்     तिरूवनंतपुरम सेन्ट्रल - चेन्नई सेन्ट्रल मेल

TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) --> MAS/Chennai Central

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest...
S10 and S11 coaches are de-reserved between Thiruvananthapuram and Ernakulam Town
Thu Sep 01, 2016 (02:00PM)
Updated: Oct 09 2016 (5:45PM) by imaravIndian^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA
Rating: 3.8/5 (125 votes)
cleanliness - good (22)
punctuality - good (22)
food - good (17)
ticket avbl - average (22)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - excellent (22)
safety - good (20)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
HA1
  4
 A1
  5
 A2
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 B3
  9
 B4
 10
 S1
 11
 S2
 12
 S3
 13
 S4
 14
 S5
 15
 S6
 16
 S7
 17
 S8
 18
 S9
 19
S10
 20
S11
 21
S12
 22
GEN
 23
GEN
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Chennai Central is 113 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 40m    20 halts    Distance: 918 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 110 km/hr between SA/Salem Junction and KPD/Katpadi Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 14:50 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 
Arrives @ 07:30 +1 night (Avg 24m late)
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

20 halts. 174 intermediate Stations between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)»  -14:50+3110.07413mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:3341.0
#2/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri  15:23+1415:25+132m1141.05757mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2523.6
#3/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X  15:50+1415:55+145m2164.67416mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:3340.8
#4/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX  16:28+1816:30+172m21105.45811mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.7
#5/==/MVLKMavelikara  16:38+2116:40+212m21113.19412mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0812.5
#6/==/CNGRChengannurX  16:48+2716:50+272m31125.66813mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:089.1
#7%==%TRVLTiruvallaX  16:58+3417:00+352m21134.75922mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.9
#8%==%CGYChanganassery  17:08+3917:10+392m21142.6408mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2717.8
#9%==%KTYMKottayam  17:37+3617:40+383m11160.46018mSRTel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:5050.3
#10/==/TRTRThrippunithuraXO  18:30+5318:32+522m11210.7125mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:489.9
#11/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North)X  19:20+2719:25+285m11220.6569mSRTel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1816.8
#12/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)  19:43+3119:45+312m31237.46915mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#13/==/AFKAngamaly for Kalady  19:53+3619:55+362m21246.67817mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
8 intermediate stations00:3545.4
#14/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)  20:30+4320:33+433m21292.0443mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:4275.4
#15/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)  22:15+2022:20+235m41367.43880mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:2755.7
#16/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX  23:47+2023:50+213m31423.171417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
15 intermediate stations01:25100.7
#17/==/EDErode Junction  01:15+3601:20+395m12523.863174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5759.5
#18/==/SASalem Junction  02:17+3702:20+383m42583.478283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations02:38204.7
#19/==/KPDKatpadi Junction  04:58+4305:00+442m22788.070215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
28 intermediate stations01:33108.6
#20/==/AVDAvadi  06:33+4106:35+422m42896.65228mSRPhone: 044-26555408, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:1815.5
#21/==/PERPeramburX  06:53+3206:55+322m12912.298mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:355.5
#22/==/MASChennai Central•  07:30+24-62917.7-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site