Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
 
Thu Jul 28, 2016 00:45:25 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jul 28, 2016 00:45:25 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Refresh Live Status (not updated)
Latest...
S10 and S11 coaches are de-reserved between Thiruvananthapuram and Ernakulam Town
Sat May 14, 2016 (01:02AM)

12624/Thiruvananthapuram - Chennai Super Fast Mail
തിരുവനന്തപുരം - ചെന്നൈ സൂപ്പർ ഫാസ്റ്റ് മെയിൽ / திருவனந்தபுரம்-சென்னை மெயில்     तिरूवनंतपुरम - चेन्नई मेल

Time-Table HAS CHANGED. Show Changes
Updated: Nov 22 2015 (6:07PM) by 12623 24 TVC Mail*^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA now runs with Normal ICF coaches
Rating: 3.8/5 (125 votes)
cleanliness - good (22)
punctuality - good (22)
food - good (17)
ticket avbl - average (22)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - excellent (22)
safety - good (20)
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
ICF Rake
  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
HA1
  4
 A1
  5
 A2
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 B3
  9
 B4
 10
 S1
 11
 S2
 12
 S3
 13
 S4
 14
 S5
 15
 S6
 16
 S7
 17
 S8
 18
 S9
 19
S10
 20
S11
 21
S12
 22
GEN
 23
GEN
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Chennai Central is 110 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 40m    20 halts    Distance: 917 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 110 km/hr between SA/Salem Junction and KPD/Katpadi Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 14:50 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 
Arrives @ 07:30 +1 night (Avg 15m late)
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

20 halts. 171 intermediate Stations between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations  Show Old Time-Table

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)»  -14:50+1110.07413mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:3341.0
#2/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri  15:23+815:25+82m1141.07157mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2023.6
#3/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X  15:45+1415:50+145m2164.66416mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:3840.8
#4/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction  16:28+1016:30+102m21105.46611mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:077.7
#5/==/MVLKMavelikara  16:37+1316:39+142m21113.18412mSRMavelikkara Ph, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0912.5
#6/==/CNGRChengannurX  16:48+1816:50+222m31125.66813mSRPh: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:089.1
#7%==%TRVLTiruvallaX  16:58+2917:00+292m21134.75922mSRPathanamthitta Ph 2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.9
#8%==%CGYChanganassery  17:08+3117:10+312m21142.6408mSRPh: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2717.8
#9%==%KTYMKottayam  17:37+2617:40+273m11160.45218mSRTel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:5850.3
#10/==/TRTRThrippunithuraX  18:38+4118:40+402m11210.7135mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:459.9
#11/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North)X19:25+1619:30+185m11220.6509mSRTel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2016.8
#12/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)  19:50+2119:52+212m31237.46915mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#13/==/AFKAngamaly for Kalady  20:00+2320:02+232m21246.66817mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
8 intermediate stations00:4045.4
#14/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)  20:42+2820:45+293m21292.0483mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:3575.4
#15/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)  22:20+1522:25+185m31367.44180mSRPalghat Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:2055.3
#16/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX  23:45+2023:50+205m31422.771416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
14 intermediate stations01:25100.7
#17/==/EDErode JunctionX  01:15+2801:20+305m12523.463175mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5759.5
#18/==/SASalem Junction  02:17+3102:20+323m42582.978283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations02:38204.4
#19/==/KPDKatpadi Junction  04:58+2905:00+302m22787.370215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
27 intermediate stations01:33108.6
#20/==/AVDAvadiX  06:33+2606:35+252m42895.95228mSRPhone: 044-26555408, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:1815.6
#21/==/PERPeramburX  06:53+2106:55+202m12911.598mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:355.5
#22/==/MASChennai Central•  07:30+15-62916.9-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site