Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Dec 4, 2016 03:23:18 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Dec 4, 2016 03:23:18 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

12697/Chennai Central- Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly Express
சென்னை சென்ட்ரல்-திருவனந்தபுரம் சென்ட்ரல் வாராந்திர     चेन्नई सेंट्रल-तिरुवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Refresh Live Status (2h 46m ago)
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Pantry car works only for TVC VRL
Latest...
Will halt at CNGR from 27 Nov to 15 Jan. Arr 03:47/ Dep 03:49
Thu Nov 24, 2016 (07:45PM)
Updated: Nov 24 2016 (9:45PM) by imaravIndian^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA with Veraval Thiruvananthapuram Express Pattern 16333 <-> 12698 <-> 12697 <-> 16334
Rating: 4.8/5 (31 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (5)
punctuality - excellent (5)
food - excellent (5)
ticket avbl - good (6)
u/r coach - excellent (3)
railfanning - excellent (5)
safety - excellent (5)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 A1
  5
 B3
  6
 B2
  7
 B1
  8
S13
  9
S12
 10
S11
 11
S10
 12
 PC
 13
 S9
 14
 S8
 15
 S7
 16
 S6
 17
 S5
 18
 S4
 19
 S3
 20
 S2
 21
 S1
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) is 100 km (11%) shorter.
Travel Time: 15h 20m    13 halts    Distance: 905 km    Avg Speed: 59 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 110 km/hr
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 15:15 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 5
S      
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 06:35 +1 night (Avg 26m late)
Platform# 2
 M     
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 

13 halts. 171 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central»  -15:15+3510.0848mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
41 intermediate stations01:33129.6
#2/==/KPDKatpadi Junction  16:48+3316:50+332m11129.657215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:2884.2
#3/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction  18:18+1118:20+112m01213.883 SRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations01:27120.2
#4/==/SASalem JunctionX  19:47+1919:50+193m01334.065283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5559.5
#5/==/EDErode Junction  20:45+1920:50+195m21393.661174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations01:3393.8
#6/--/PTJPodanur JunctionX  22:23+1322:25+132m01487.450400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:0049.8
#7/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X  23:25+1123:30+115m2,31537.26880mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:0775.4
#8/--/TCRThrissur (Trichur)X  00:37+3100:40+303m12612.6543mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:2071.4
#9/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North)  02:00+2502:05+275m22684.0589mSRTel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
11 intermediate stations01:0260.2
#10%==%KTYMKottayamX  03:07+4403:10+493m22744.25918mSRTel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2625.7
#11%==%TRVLTiruvalla  03:36+5703:38+562m32769.96122mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.1
#12/==/CNGRChengannur03:47-03:49-2m12779.05513mSRPh: 0479-2452340, Kerala
8 intermediate stations01:0661.0
#13/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)  04:55+4505:00+455m12840.05716mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
12 intermediate stations00:5451.3
#14/==/KZKKazhakkuttam  05:54+4305:55+441m12891.32013mSRKazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:4013.3
#15/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)•  06:35+26-22904.6-13mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site