Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Dec 4, 2016 19:48:18 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Dec 4, 2016 19:48:18 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

16628⇒22638/West Coast SF Express
ವೆಸ್ಟ್ ಕೋಸ್ಟ್ ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ / வெஸ்ட் கோஸ்ட் அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     वेस्ट कोस्ट सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MAQ/Mangalore Central --> MAS/Chennai Central

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest...
Due to line block to facilitate engineering works katpadi - jolarpettai section changes made in pattern of train service w.e.f 01-11-2016 to 07-12-2016 on Friday train...
more...
no22638 MAQ MAS sf exp regulated/delayed at melpatti for 35minutes Source: SOUTHERN RAILWAYS OFFICIAL FB PAGE Author: Anubharadwaj MAHARSHI
Tue Nov 01, 2016 (09:28AM)
Updated: Oct 03 2016 (9:23AM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
22638>12601>16630>16629 Repeat. PM@ MAQ, No. of Rakes -4
Rating: 4.0/5 (59 votes)
cleanliness - good (11)
punctuality - good (11)
food - good (6)
ticket avbl - good (11)
u/r coach - good (5)
railfanning - good (10)
safety - excellent (10)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
RMS
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 B3
  8
 B4
  9
 S1
 10
 S2
 11
 S3
 12
 S4
 13
 S5
 14
 S6
 15
 S7
 16
 S8
 17
 S9
 18
S10
 19
S11
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
SLR
 23
HCP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Mangalore Central and Chennai Central is 174 km (19%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 20m    30 halts    Distance: 901 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 98 km/hr between MAQ/Mangalore Central and NLE/Nileshwar
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 22:20 (Avg 4m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
MAQ/Mangalore Central 
Arrives @ 14:40 +1 night (Avg 12m late)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

30 halts. 171 intermediate Stations between Mangalore Central and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%--%MAQMangalore Central»  -22:20+4110.07215mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
6 intermediate stations00:3845.8
#2%==%KGQKasaragod  22:58+1423:00+142m1145.87318mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1923.1
#3%==%KZEKanhangad  23:19+1423:20+151m2168.96212mSRKanhangad, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.3
#4%==%NLENileshwar  23:29+1723:30+171m0178.23514mSRNileswaram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:095.3
#5%==%CHVCharvattur  23:39+1523:40+151m1183.46312mSRKasaragod district, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1414.8
#6/==/PAYPayyanur  23:54+1323:55+141m2198.2969mSRKannur District, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1219.2
#7/==/KPQKannapuramX  00:07+1900:08+191m22117.43910mSRKannur District, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2214.5
#8/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore)  00:30+1100:35+165m32131.96516mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1920.7
#9/==/TLYThalassery  00:54+1500:55+161m22152.5709mSRKannur, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1922.1
#10/==/BDJVadakara  01:14+1501:15+161m12174.65610mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:5046.3
#11/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut)X  02:05+402:10+85m12220.95211mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2925.2
#12/==/PGIParappanangadi  02:39+502:40+71m22246.15117mSRParappanangadi, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1916.1
#13/==/TIRTirur  02:59+403:00+91m22262.1659mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1415.1
#14/==/KTUKuttippuramX  03:14+1203:15+131m22277.24017mSRMalappuram, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:4529.9
#15/==/SRRShoranur Junction04:00+204:10+1810m22307.14126mSRph.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1912.9
#16/==/OTPOttappalamX  04:29+1704:30+181m22320.07533mSRPalakkad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2531.3
#17/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X  04:55+2005:00+205m4,52351.33880mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:1949.8
#18/==/PTJPodanur JunctionX  06:19+806:20+101m32401.129400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:125.9
#19/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction  06:32+1306:35+133m22407.070417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4350.5
#20/==/TUPTiruppur  07:18+2207:20+222m22457.560306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5050.2
#21/==/EDErode JunctionX  08:10+1108:15+115m12507.852174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2421.0
#22/==/SGESankaridurgX  08:39+1508:40+151m02528.772269mSRSankaridurg ph.no.04283-261235, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3238.6
#23/==/SASalem Junction  09:12+1909:15+203m12567.367283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3943.3
#24/==/BQIBommidi  09:54+1709:55+171m02610.597426mSRBommidi ph.no. 04346-244441, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1422.6
#25/==/MAPMorappur  10:09+2010:10+201m22633.183402mSRDharmapuri District, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3447.3
#26/==/TPTTirupattur  10:44+1810:45+191m22680.324392mSRTirupattur ph.no. 04179-220062, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:187.1
#27/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX  11:03+2111:05+212m02687.574404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:0884.2
#28/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX  12:13+2212:15+222m22771.782215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1824.6
#29/==/WJRWalajah Road Junction  12:33+2812:35+282m12796.357179mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3836.4
#30/==/AJJArakkonam Junction  13:13+2113:15+222m22832.77792mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
25 intermediate stations00:4963.2
#31/==/PERPerambur  14:04+2314:05+241m42895.898mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:355.5
#32/==/MASChennai Central•  14:40+12-82901.3-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site