Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Apr 28, 2017 14:06:35 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Apr 28, 2017 14:06:35 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1480511-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Night Pic; Large TB; UnReserved; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2237631-0

22826/Chennai Central - Shalimar Weekly SF Express
சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் - ஷாலிமார் வாராந்திர / শালিমার - চেন্নাই সেন্ট্রাল সাপ্তাহিক সুপারফাষ্ট এক্সপ্রেস     चेन्नै सेंट्रल - शालिमार साप्ताहिक सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> SHM/Kolkata Shalimar

Inaugural Run
Thu Jul 05, 2012
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train No. 22825 / 22826 Shalimar – Chennai Central – Shalimar weekly Express trains will be permanently augmented by one AC 3-tier coach ex. Shalimar from...
more...
04.04.2017 and ex. Chennai Central from 06.04.2017.
Mon Apr 03, 2017 (05:03PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (10:02) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 2.9/5 (28 votes)
cleanliness - average (5)
punctuality - average (5)
food - poor (4)
ticket avbl - excellent (5)
u/r coach - poor (4)
railfanning - good (4)
safety - average (5)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
S10
  5
 S9
  6
 S8
  7
 S7
  8
 S6
  9
 S5
 10
 S4
 11
 S3
 12
 S2
 13
 S1
 14
 B5
 15
 B4
 16
 B3
 17
 B2
 18
 B1
 19
 A1
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Kolkata Shalimar is 19 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 29h 5m    22 halts    Distance: 1660 km    Avg Speed: 57 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 16:25 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 1
    T  
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 21:30 +1 night (Avg 17m late)
Platform# 2
     F 
SHM/Kolkata Shalimar 

22 halts. 296 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Kolkata Shalimar

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -16:25+1110.0688mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
21 intermediate stations01:1382.6
#2/==/SPESullurupeta 17:38+2417:40+242m1182.6719mSRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2327.2
#3/==/NYPNayadupeta 18:03+2518:05+252m11109.82733mSRNayudupeta, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations01:0127.9
#4/==/GDRGudur JunctionX 19:06+119:08+52m21137.79219mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2538.5
#5/==/NLRNellore 19:33+2019:34+211m21176.18221mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:25116.6
#6/==/OGLOngoleX 20:59+3521:00+371m11292.85412mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
28 intermediate stations02:35138.7
#7/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 23:35+2223:45+2310m--1431.47026mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:5159.6
#8/==/EEEluruX 00:36+2900:37+301m22491.06418mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
18 intermediate stations01:2489.9
#9/==/RJYRajahmundry 02:01+2902:03+312m--2581.07923mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:3850.1
#10/==/SLOSamalkot Junction 02:41+5302:42+541m--2631.14217mSCRSamalkot, Andhra Pradesh
23 intermediate stations03:33150.3
#11/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam Junction 06:15+1006:35+1020m32781.45811mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:0361.1
#12/==/VZMVizianagaram Junction 07:38+1607:43+165m--2842.56866mECoRVizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
17 intermediate stations02:05142.5
#13/==/PSAPalasaX 09:48+709:50+112m22985.06928mECoRKasibugga, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations01:0574.4
#14/==/BAMBrahmapurX 10:55+511:00+85m121059.37126mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
23 intermediate stations02:05147.1
#15/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 13:05+1213:25+1420m221206.45725mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:2018.9
#16/==/BBSBhubaneswarX 13:45+1713:50+175m221225.46740mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:2527.9
#17/==/CTCCuttack Junction 14:15+3614:20+375m121253.38328mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
13 intermediate stations00:5272.0
#18/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar RoadX 15:12+4715:14+472m--21325.33137mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
7 intermediate stations01:2443.6
#19/==/BHCBhadrak 16:38+716:40+72m--21368.98322mECoROdisha 756101, Odisha
9 intermediate stations00:4562.5
#20/==/BLSBalasore 17:25+2217:27+222m321431.47920mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3647.4
#21/==/JERJaleswar 18:03+1718:05+172m--21478.95516mSERDistt.- Balasore, Odisha
10 intermediate stations01:1568.7
#22/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionX 19:20+819:25+205m--21547.56642mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
29 intermediate stations01:38107.7
#23/==/SRCSantragachi Junction 21:03+021:05+02m421655.2116mSERDist: Howrah - 711104, West Bengal
1 intermediate stations00:254.6
#24/==/SHMKolkata Shalimar• 21:30+17-221659.8-8mSERDist - Howrah, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site