Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jun 29, 2017 18:20:46 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jun 29, 2017 18:20:46 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1480489-0

22208/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Chennai Central SUPER AC Express
തിരുവനന്തപുരം സെൻട്രൽ - ചെന്നൈ സെൻട്രൽ എ സി സൂപ്പർഫാസ്റ്റ് എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്     तिरुवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल-चेन्नई सेंट्रल सुपर एसी एक्सप्रेस

TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) --> MAS/Chennai Central

Inaugural Run
Wed Dec 19, 2012
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Rajdhani fare (Dynamic Fare)
Tue Sep 20, 2016 (10:41PM)
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA. CDO/MAS
Rating: 4.8/5 (48 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (8)
punctuality - excellent (8)
food - excellent (8)
ticket avbl - excellent (8)
railfanning - good (8)
safety - excellent (8)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 B8
  3
 B7
  4
 B6
  5
 B5
  6
 B4
  7
 B3
  8
 B2
  9
 PC
 10
 B1
 11
 A3
 12
 A2
 13
 A1
 14
 H1
 15
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Chennai Central is 102 km (11%) shorter.
Travel Time: 14h 30m    9 halts    Distance: 906 km    Avg Speed: 62 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: AC SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 21:30 (Avg on time)
Platform# 4
S  W   
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 
Arrives @ 12:00 +1 night (Avg 18m late)
Platform# --
 M  T  
MAS/Chennai Central 

9 halts. 179 intermediate Stations between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)» -21:30+0410.07312mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
16 intermediate stations00:5364.6
#2/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) 22:23+522:25+62m2164.66916mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:1384.1
#3/--/ALLPAlappuzha (Alleppey) 23:38+2623:40+272m11148.8578mSRPh:0477-2253965, Kerala
11 intermediate stations01:0057.2
#4/==/ERSErnakulam Junction (South) 00:40+2100:45+215m22206.0653mSRTel: 0484- 2376131, Kerala
15 intermediate stations01:0874.0
#5/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)X 01:53+3701:55+382m22280.0503mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:3075.3
#6/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 03:25+1503:30+165m42355.34681mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:1255.7
#7/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 04:42+2004:45+213m32411.071417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
15 intermediate stations01:25100.7
#8/==/EDErode JunctionX 06:10+1706:15+185m--2511.863174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5759.6
#9/==/SASalem Junction 07:12+1407:15+153m--2571.478282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
31 intermediate stations02:38204.9
#10/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionO 09:53+1609:55+202m22776.362215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
41 intermediate stations02:05129.6
#11/==/MASChennai Central• 12:00+18---2906.0-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.