Timeline UpdatesTrip UpdatesNews PostsPvt PostsTravel TipsAdmin PostsConv PostsFollowed PostsChat RequestsBlog PostsPNR Posts

Disclaimer
Search
 
 
Sun Apr 20, 2014 23:56:32 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsMembersLoginFeedback
No Recent News for this Train
Other Trains in the News **new
Latest...
The composition of Train No.12640 Bangalore – Chennai Central Brindavan Express trains will be revised with effect from 16.01.2014. The trains will have 6 second class chair car, 15 general second class, 1 luggage-cum-brake van, 1 luggage-cum-brake van with accommodation for differently abled and 1 pantry car coaches.
Sat Nov 16, 2013 (03:04PM)
⇐ Return Journey: Train# 12639

12640/Brindavan Express

Jul 10 2013 (7:51AM)
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
Post a Train Travel TipPost a Train Travel Tip **new
Post a Comment/Question/Picture/VideoPost a Comment/Question/Picture/Video
Inaugural Run
Thu Oct 01, 1964
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car Avbl
✓ Catering Avbl
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA
Rake/Coach Composition
Loco< SLRD-GN-GN-GN-GN-GN-D1-D2-PC-D3-D4-D5-D6-GN-GN-GN-GN GN-GN-GN-GN-GN-GN-SLR =24 Coach Train.
Loco
LGD/RPM WAP 7,WAP4 (RPM/ED)
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    
Travel Time: 3h 35m    5 halts    Distance: 198 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 17:40 (Avg 14m late)
Platform# ???
SMTWTFS
Vaniyambadi/VN 
Arrives @ 21:15 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Chennai Central/MAS 

5 halts. 52 intermediate Stations between Vaniyambadi and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations  

#CodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
1SBCBangalore City Junction (10)  -15:10+311-160.127903mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
2BNCBangalore Cantt. (4)  15:20+415:22+42m21-155.662929mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
3KJMKrishnarajapuram (4)X  15:31+815:33+82m21-146.385909mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
4BWTBangarapet Junction (6)  16:13+1216:15+122m41-89.985815mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
5KPNKuppam (2)  16:39+1216:40+131m21-55.856688mSWRKuppam, Andhra Pradesh
6JTJJolarpettai Junction (5)X  17:23+917:25+92m41-15.566405mSRJolarpettai jtn. Ph No.04179-241221, Tamil Nadu
7VN»Vaniyambadi»  17:39+1317:40+141m--10.069357mSRVaniyambadi, Tamil Nadu
8ABAmburX  17:54+1217:55+131m--116.273330mSRAmbur, Tamil Nadu
9KPDKatpadi Junction (5)X  18:38+1118:40+112m2168.477213mSRVellore 632007. Phone No: 0416-2642628, Tamil Nadu
10WJRWalajah Road Junction (2)  18:59+1719:00+171m1192.866178mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
11AJJArakkonam Junction (8)X  19:33+1519:35+152m21129.27791mSRArakkonam, Tamil Nadu
12PERPerambur (4)XO  20:24+1420:25+151m31192.377mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
13MAS•Chennai Central (12)•  21:15+1-31197.8-9mSRChennai 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom