Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
Via:
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:

Train Details
Words/Phrase:
Train Zone:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug Date:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
 
Wed Jan 28, 2015 09:45:09 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsMembersLoginFeedback
Wed Jan 28, 2015 09:45:09 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Latest...
Will leave Bangalore at 15:00 and arrive Chennai at 21:05 hrs from 1st Sept 2014..
Tue Aug 26, 2014 (11:37PM)

12640/Brindavan Express

Jan 19 (1:12PM)
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
Rake/Coach Composition
LOCO-SLRD-GEN-GEN-GEN-GEN-GEN-D1-D2-D3-D4-D5-D6-GEN-GEN-GEN-GEN GEN-GEN-GEN-GEN-GEN-GEN-SLR
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA
Inaugural Run
Thu Oct 01, 1964
Pantry/Catering
✕ NO Pantry Car
✕ NO Catering
Snacks/Coffee/Tea etc are available from an endless stream of ...
Read more...
vendors
Loco
LGD/RPM WAP 7,WAP4 (RPM/ED)
  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
GEN
  5
GEN
  6
GEN
  7
 D1
  8
 D2
  9
 D3
 10
 D4
 11
 D5
 12
 D6
 13
GEN
 14
GEN
 15
GEN
 16
GEN
 17
GEN
 18
GEN
 19
GEN
 20
GEN
 21
GEN
 22
GEN
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    
Travel Time: 3h 35m    5 halts    Distance: 198 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 17:30 (Avg 18m late)
Platform# ???
SMTWTFS
VN/Vaniyambadi 
Arrives @ 21:05 (Avg on time)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

5 halts. 52 intermediate Stations between Vaniyambadi and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations  Show Old Time-Table

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
1/==/SBCBangalore City Junction  -15:00+211-160.127903mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
2/==/BNCBangalore Cantt.  15:10+415:12+42m21-155.662929mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
3/==/KJMKrishnarajapuram  15:21+715:23+72m21-146.385909mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
4/==/BWTBangarapet JunctionX  16:03+1116:05+112m41-89.989815mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
5/==/KPNKuppam  16:28+1416:30+132m21-55.856688mSWRKuppam, Andhra Pradesh
6/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX  17:13+1017:15+112m41-15.572405mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
7/==/VNVaniyambadi»X  17:28+1817:30+182m--10.069357mSRVaniyambadi, Tamil Nadu
8/==/ABAmburX  17:44+1517:45+151m--116.273330mSRAmbur, Tamil Nadu
9/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionXO  18:28+1118:30+112m2168.481213mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
10/==/WJRWalajah Road JunctionX  18:48+1718:50+172m1192.866178mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
11/==/AJJArakkonam Junction  19:23+1719:25+172m21129.27191mSRArakkonam, Tamil Nadu
12/==/PERPeramburX  20:18+1820:20+182m31192.377mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
13/==/MASChennai Central•  21:05+0-31197.8-9mSRChennai 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site