Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Jan 24, 2017 10:54:23 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Jan 24, 2017 10:54:23 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Entry# 956876-0
Entry# 2115833-0

12176/Chambal Express
চম্বল এক্সপ্রেস     चंबल एक्सप्रेस

GWL/Gwalior Junction --> HWH/Howrah Junction

Inaugural Run
Tue Nov 15, 1988
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Tue Mar 03, 2015 (03:16PM)
Updated: Oct 03 2016 (07:42) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.3/5 (59 votes)
cleanliness - good (10)
punctuality - average (11)
food - average (9)
ticket avbl - good (10)
u/r coach - good (1)
railfanning - good (10)
safety - good (9)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 S1
  8
 S2
  9
 S3
 10
 S4
 11
 S5
 12
 S6
 13
 S7
 14
 S8
 15
 S9
 16
S10
 17
GEN
 18
GEN
 19
GEN
 20
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Gwalior Junction and Howrah Junction is 33 km (3%) shorter.
Travel Time: 23h 30m    29 halts    Distance: 1288 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: NCR/North Central
Departs @ 07:15 (Avg 17m late)
Platform# 1
  T T S
GWL/Gwalior Junction 
Arrives @ 06:45 +1 night (Avg 4h 19m late)
Platform# 12
S  W F 
HWH/Howrah Junction 

29 halts. 218 intermediate Stations between Gwalior Junction and Howrah Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/GWLGwalior Junction» -07:15+17110.072213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3542.2
#2/==/DBADabraX 07:50+4307:52+432m2142.270207mNCRDabra(District-Gwalior), Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2630.4
#3/==/DAADatiaX 08:18+5808:20+1:002m2172.650264mNCRDatia, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:3024.9
#4/==/JHSJhansi Junction 08:50+1:1809:00+1:2510m2197.557260mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2321.7
#5%--%BWRBarwa Sagar 09:23+1:3109:25+1:342m11119.243226mNCRJhansi(0510-2440441), Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:139.4
#6%--%NEWNivari 09:38+1:3509:40+1:362m11128.671248mNCRDistt. Tikamgarh, Madhya Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2833.1
#7%--%MRPRMau Ranipur 10:08+1:5410:10+1:562m11161.754213mNCRNH 75, Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2320.7
#8%--%HPPHarpalpur 10:33+2:0610:35+2:122m11182.467215mNCRDist - Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2831.3
#9%--%KLARKulpaharX 11:03+2:1811:05+2:202m11213.756213mNCRKulpahar, Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2321.5
#10%--%MBAMahoba Junction 11:28+2:2011:30+2:222m11235.258211mNCRJunction Point - Khajuraho, Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:5553.4
#11%--%BNDABandaX 12:25+2:2712:35+2:2510m11288.683127mNCRBanda(05192-224813), Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2331.9
#12%--%ATEAtarra 12:58+2:3313:00+2:362m11320.677139mNCRDist. Banda(05192-224813), Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2937.0
#13%--%CKTDChitrakutdham Karwi 13:29+2:4213:31+2:432m11357.631142mNCRChitrakoot Karvi, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:5930.8
#14%--%MKPManikpur JunctionXO 14:30+2:2114:55+2:0225m21388.446250mNCRManikpur, Uttar Pradesh
11 intermediate stations02:0092.6
#15%==%COIChheoki Junction (Allahabad)XO 16:55+2:2017:20+2:4125m21481.18797mNCRDist.-Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5072.9
#16/==/BDLVindhyachalO 18:10+3:1518:12+3:152m21553.93486mNCRMirzapur, Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:137.3
#17/==/MZPMirzapurX 18:25+3:1418:30+3:125m21561.37287mNCRMirzapur, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2631.1
#18/==/CARChunar Junction 18:56+3:2518:58+3:252m31592.43186mNCRChunar Junction, Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations01:0232.1
#19/==/MGSMughal Sarai JunctionX 20:00+3:4620:15+3:4615m11624.58684mECRDistt: Chandauli Pin 232101, Uttar Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3854.4
#20/==/BBUBhabua Road 20:53+4:1320:55+4:132m--1678.98980mECR06187-222222, Bihar
6 intermediate stations00:3247.6
#21/==/SSMSasaram JunctionX 21:27+4:1421:29+4:142m31726.563110mECR06184-222051, Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:1717.8
#22/==/DOSDehri On Sone 21:46+4:1721:48+4:172m--1744.373113mECRRohtas(06184-253154), Bihar
14 intermediate stations01:1085.1
#23/==/GAYAGaya JunctionX 22:58+4:1823:03+4:195m31829.464115mECR0631-2220283, Bihar
13 intermediate stations01:1176.2
#24/==/KQRKoderma JunctionX 00:14+4:4100:16+4:422m32905.673399mECR06534-222410 Koderma, Jharkhand
15 intermediate stations01:0275.5
#25/==/PNMEParasnath 01:18+4:4701:20+4:482m--2981.172281mECRGiridih 06532-233419, Jharkhand
3 intermediate stations00:1518.0
#26/==/GMONetaji SC Bose Gomoh JunctionX 01:35+4:4901:45+4:4810m22999.125240mECRJharkhand, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations01:1229.8
#27/==/DHNDhanbad JunctionX 02:57+3:5903:02+4:025m121028.873236mECRRailway inquiry - 0326-2319801, Jharkhand
11 intermediate stations00:4858.3
#28/==/ASNAsansol JunctionX 03:50+4:2303:55+4:235m521087.185114mERDist - Bardhaman, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:3042.4
#29/==/DGRDurgapur 04:25+4:2204:27+4:222m221129.57177mER713201, West Bengal
9 intermediate stations00:5463.5
#30/==/BWNBarddhaman Junction 05:21+4:3205:25+4:304m521193.07137mER713103, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:2094.5
#31/==/HWHHowrah Junction• 06:45+4:19-1221287.6- ERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site