Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
 
Sun Feb 7, 2016 14:13:57 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsMembersLoginFeedback
Sun Feb 7, 2016 14:13:57 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Refresh Live Status (1h 58m ago)
Latest...
TEMPORARY STOPPAGE AT ALUVA INCONNECTION WITH THIRUVAIRANIKKULAM FESTIVAL FROM 26-12-15 TO 05.01.16
Wed Dec 23, 2015 (08:26PM)

12696/Trivandrum-Chennai SF Express
തിരുവനന്തപുരം-ചെന്നൈ സൂപ്പർഫാസ്റ്റ് എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്‌     त्रिवेन्द्रम-चेन्नई सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

Time-Table HAS CHANGED. Show Changes
Updated: Oct 01 2015 (9:26AM) by
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12695>>12696>>22639>>22640 4-Rakes PM @ MAS
Rating: 4.4/5 (39 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (7)
punctuality - excellent (7)
food - good (6)
ticket avbl - average (6)
u/r coach - excellent (2)
railfanning - excellent (7)
safety - excellent (6)
Inaugural Run
Wed May 31, 2006
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
ICF Rake
  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 A1
  5
 A2
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 B3
  9
 B4
 10
 S1
 11
 S2
 12
 S3
 13
 S4
 14
 S5
 15
 S6
 16
 S7
 17
 S8
 18
 S9
 19
S10
 20
S11
 21
S12
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    
The Shortest Route between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Chennai Central (Terminus) is 111 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 45m    19 halts    Distance: 917 km    Avg Speed: 54 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 17:15 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 
Arrives @ 10:00 +1 night (Avg 12m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central (Terminus) 

19 halts. 171 intermediate Stations between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Chennai Central (Terminus)

Show ALL intermediate Stations  Show Old Time-Table

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)»  -17:15+1110.08813mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:2841.0
#2/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri  17:43+1517:45+142m1141.05757mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2523.6
#3/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)  18:10+1918:15+185m2164.66816mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:3640.8
#4/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction  18:51+2118:53+232m21105.45811mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.7
#5/==/MVLKMavelikara  19:01+2719:03+302m21113.15812mSRMavelikkara Ph, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1312.5
#6%==%CNGRChengannurX  19:16+3119:18+502m31125.67813mSRPh: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:079.1
#7%==%TRVLTiruvalla  19:25+5819:27+582m21134.75922mSRPathanamthitta Ph, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.9
#8%==%CGYChanganassery  19:35+1:0019:37+1:002m--1142.6318mSRPh: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:3517.8
#9%==%KTYMKottayam  20:12+4620:15+483m11160.44818mSRTel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
11 intermediate stations01:1560.2
#10/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North)O  21:30+4921:35+515m11220.6509mSRTel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:2571.4
#11/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)  23:00+4023:03+403m21292.0473mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:3775.4
#12/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)  00:40+1500:45+185m32367.44080mSRPalghat Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:2255.3
#13/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX  02:07+1802:10+203m12422.770416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.5
#14/==/TUPTiruppurX  02:53+2402:55+242m22473.158305mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:5250.2
#15/==/EDErode JunctionX  03:47+1603:50+213m12523.463175mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5759.5
#16/==/SASalem Junction  04:47+1804:50+203m32582.970283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations01:43120.2
#17/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction  06:33+1006:35+142m32703.174404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1316.0
#18/==/VNVaniyambadi  06:48+1706:50+172m22719.177355mSRVaniyambadi, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations00:5368.2
#19/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX  07:43+1407:45+142m22787.376215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4861.0
#20/==/AJJArakkonam Junction  08:33+2008:35+202m22848.34892mSRArakkonam, Tamil Nadu
28 intermediate stations01:2568.6
#21/==/MASChennai Central (Terminus)•  10:00+12-52916.9-8mSRChennai 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site