Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:54:00 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:54:00 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1328183-0

12842/Coromandel Express (PT)
கோரமண்டல் விரைவு / করমন্ডল এক্সপ্রেস     कोरोमंडल एक्सप्रेस

BZA/Vijayawada Junction --> HWH/Howrah Junction

Inaugural Run
Mon Mar 07, 1977
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Train has pantry done by Arenco catering this company is under...
more...
IRCTC
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
--
Wed Mar 02, 2016 (10:24AM)
Updated: Oct 04 2016 (11:22) by Long leave^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12839/12840/12841/12842(MAS HWH Mail) has RSA & CBC RAKE.
Rating: 3.3/5 (180 votes)
cleanliness - average (30)
punctuality - excellent (30)
food - average (31)
ticket avbl - average (30)
u/r coach - average (13)
railfanning - good (29)
safety - good (30)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
 PC
 13
S10
 14
S11
 15
S12
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 B3
 19
 A1
 20
 A2
 21
HA1
 22
 UR
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Vijayawada Junction and Howrah Junction is 18 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 20h 25m    13 halts    Distance: 1231 km    Avg Speed: 60 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between TNP/Tondiarpet and SRC/Santragachi Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 15:25 (Avg 13m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
BZA/Vijayawada Junction 
Arrives @ 11:50 +1 night (Avg 18m late)
Platform# 21
SMTWTFS
HWH/Howrah Junction 

13 halts. 224 intermediate Stations between Vijayawada Junction and Howrah Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central -08:45+28,91-431.4728mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
46 intermediate stations04:03292.9
#2/==/OGLOngoleX 12:48+1412:50+172m11-138.55912mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
28 intermediate stations02:20138.5
#3/==/BZAVijayawada Junction»XO 15:10+1315:25+1315m110.08126mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:4459.6
#4/==/EEEluru 16:09+3016:10+301m2159.69918mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:2947.7
#5/==/TDDTadepalligudemX 16:39+3916:40+391m21107.34918mSCRTadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:5242.2
#6/==/RJYRajahmundryX 17:32+4117:37+415m31149.54823mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
33 intermediate stations04:13200.4
#7/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam JunctionX↵¶ 21:50+322:10+820m11350.07211mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
37 intermediate stations03:50277.9
#8/==/BAMBrahmapurX 02:00+1302:02+142m12627.97526mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
23 intermediate stations01:58147.1
#9/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 04:00+1604:15+1415m22775.04525mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:2518.9
#10/==/BBSBhubaneswarX 04:40+1604:45+165m1,22794.05640mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3027.9
#11/==/CTCCuttack JunctionX 05:15+2205:20+225m1,22821.98228mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
13 intermediate stations00:5372.0
#12/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road 06:13+3306:15+332m12893.94437mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
7 intermediate stations01:0043.6
#13/==/BHCBhadrakX 07:15+1307:17+152m32937.58522mECoROdisha 756101, Odisha
9 intermediate stations00:4462.5
#14/==/BLSBalasore 08:01+2708:06+255m321000.07420mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
18 intermediate stations01:34116.1
#15/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionX 09:40+2309:50+2010m521116.18042mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
29 intermediate stations01:21107.7
#16/==/SRCSantragachi JunctionX 11:11+1511:12+151m421223.8126mSERDist: Howrah - 711104, West Bengal
5 intermediate stations00:387.4
#17/==/HWHHowrah Junction• 11:50+18-2121231.2-10mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site