Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Dec 9, 2016 05:36:25 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Dec 9, 2016 05:36:25 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

12670/Ganga Kaveri Express
கங்கா காவிரி     गंगा कावेरी एक्सप्रेस

CPR/Chhapra Junction --> MAS/Chennai Central

Inaugural Run
Wed Feb 16, 1977
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Latest...
Permanently augmented with HA1 from 5.12.2016
Thu Dec 01, 2016 (04:33PM)
Updated: Dec 01 2016 (4:45PM) by imaravIndian^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12691/12692Chennai SSPN Express.
Rating: 4.6/5 (24 votes)
cleanliness - good (4)
punctuality - good (4)
food - excellent (4)
ticket avbl - excellent (4)
u/r coach - excellent (3)
railfanning - excellent (4)
safety - excellent (4)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
S12
  4
S11
  5
S10
  6
 S9
  7
 S8
  8
 S7
  9
 S6
 10
 S5
 11
 S4
 12
 PC
 13
 S3
 14
 S2
 15
 S1
 16
 B3
 17
 B2
 18
 B1
 19
 A3
 20
 A2
 21
 A1
 22
HA1
 23
 GS
 24
SLR
 ALD
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Chhapra Junction and Chennai Central is 274 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 41h 25m    24 halts    Distance: 2340 km    Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 21:00 (Avg 40m late)
Platform# 1
 M W   
CPR/Chhapra Junction 
Arrives @ 14:25 +2 nights (Avg 1h 35m late)
Platform# 11
   W F 
MAS/Chennai Central 

24 halts. 332 intermediate Stations between Chhapra Junction and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%--%CPRChhapra Junction»  -21:00+40110.06658mNERDistt: Saran, Bihar
10 intermediate stations01:0066.2
#2!%%!%BUIBalliaX  22:00+1:2022:05+1:205m0166.25265mNERBallia, Uttar Pradesh
9 intermediate stations01:1564.7
#3!%%!%GCTGhazipur City  23:20+1:0923:25+1:105m11130.94374mNERGhazipur 233001, Uttar Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:4574.7
#4!%%!%BSBVaranasi Junction  01:10+1:1801:25+1:1715m72205.67082mNRVaranasi 221002, Uttar Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3844.4
#5/==/BOYBhadohi  02:03+1:4502:05+1:452m22250.04389mNRBhadohi 221401, Uttar Pradesh
12 intermediate stations02:0590.1
#6%==%ALDAllahabad JunctionXO04:10+1:3704:40+1:5930m92340.165100mNCRAllahabad 211003, Uttar Pradesh
24 intermediate stations02:45177.5
#7%==%STASatna JunctionX  07:25+2:2007:35+2:1910m12517.679322mWCRSatna, Madhya Pradesh
8 intermediate stations01:1598.4
#8%==%KTEKatni Junction  08:50+2:3408:55+2:345m42616.054387mWCRKatni, Madhya Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:4090.8
#9%==%JBPJabalpur Junction  10:35+2:2210:45+2:2610m12706.894416mWCRJabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
17 intermediate stations01:53177.7
#10%==%PPIPipariyaX  12:38+2:5512:40+2:542m22884.637339mWCRDis.- Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
6 intermediate stations01:5067.2
#11%==%ETItarsi JunctionX14:30+2:4114:40+2:4710m--2951.860329mWCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:2685.5
#12/==/DHQDharakhohX16:06+4:0016:07+3:591m--21037.359477mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:1312.8
#13/==/MJYMaramjhiri16:20+3:0416:21+3:031m--21050.169642mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:078.0
#14/==/BZUBetul  16:28+2:5716:30+2:582m121058.166643mCRBetul-460001, Madhya Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:1886.4
#15/==/PARPandhurna  17:48+3:0017:50+3:002m021144.563478mCRDistt: Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh
11 intermediate stations01:40104.5
#16/==/NGPNagpur Junction  19:30+2:5019:40+2:5210m221249.079317mCRNagpur 440001, Maharashtra
11 intermediate stations00:5876.2
#17/==/SEGMSewagram Junction  20:38+3:0820:40+3:082m021325.260279mCRWardha, Maharashtra
15 intermediate stations01:58118.5
#18/==/CDChandrapurX  22:38+2:3822:40+2:392m021443.724194mCRChandrapur 442401, Maharashtra
2 intermediate stations00:3513.7
#19/==/BPQBalharshah JunctionX  23:15+2:1523:25+2:3210m021457.5-185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
7 intermediate stations00:1969.9
#20/==/SKZRSirpur Kaghaznagar  23:44+2:5723:46+2:572m221527.354184mSCRKomaram Bheem Asifabad Dist., Telangana
24 intermediate stations03:14173.3
#21/==/WLWarangalX  03:00+2:0903:02+2:102m131700.783271mSCRWarangal., Telangana
14 intermediate stations01:18107.5
#22/==/KMTKhammam  04:20+2:1704:21+2:181m131808.236118mSCRKhammam 507001, Telangana
15 intermediate stations02:49100.3
#23/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX  07:10+1:4707:30+1:5120m731908.57826mSCRKrishna District, Andhra Pradesh
28 intermediate stations01:47138.5
#24/==/OGLOngole  09:17+1:5809:19+1:582m332047.06012mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
18 intermediate stations02:36155.3
#25/==/GDRGudur JunctionX  11:55+1:3112:00+1:305m132202.25718mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
27 intermediate stations02:25137.7
#26/==/MASChennai Central•  14:25+1:35-1132339.9-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site