Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Apr 29, 2017 01:37:55 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Apr 29, 2017 01:37:55 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 462809-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2113327-11
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2150171-0

12670/Ganga Kaveri Express
கங்கா - காவிரி அதி விரைவு வண்டி     गंगा कावेरी एक्सप्रेस

CPR/Chhapra Junction --> MAS/Chennai Central

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
Inaugural Run
Wed Feb 16, 1977
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Thu Dec 22, 2016 (06:26PM)
Updated: Apr 12 2017 (01:24) by ☆ CSK Fan Forever ☆^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
CBC Rakes; 12691/12692Chennai SSPN Express.
Rating: 4.6/5 (24 votes)
cleanliness - good (4)
punctuality - good (4)
food - excellent (4)
ticket avbl - excellent (4)
u/r coach - excellent (3)
railfanning - excellent (4)
safety - excellent (4)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
S12
  4
S11
  5
S10
  6
 S9
  7
 S8
  8
 S7
  9
 S6
 10
 S5
 11
 S4
 12
 PC
 13
 S3
 14
 S2
 15
 S1
 16
 B3
 17
 B2
 18
 B1
 19
 A3
 20
 A2
 21
 A1
 22
HA1
 23
 GS
 24
SLR
 ALD
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chhapra Junction and Chennai Central is 276 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 41h 25m    22 halts    Distance: 2341 km    Avg Speed: 57 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between WL/Warangal and BZA/Vijayawada Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 21:00 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 1
 M W   
CPR/Chhapra Junction 
Arrives @ 14:25 +2 nights (Avg 1h 12m late)
Platform# 11
   W F 
MAS/Chennai Central 

22 halts. 340 intermediate Stations between Chhapra Junction and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%--%CPRChhapra Junction» -21:00+3110.06658mNERDistt: Saran, Bihar
10 intermediate stations01:0066.2
#2!%%!%BUIBalliaX 22:00+4622:05+465m--166.25265mNERBallia, Uttar Pradesh
9 intermediate stations01:1564.7
#3!%%!%GCTGhazipur City 23:20+3023:25+305m11130.94374mNERGhazipur 233001, Uttar Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:4574.7
#4!%%!%BSBVaranasi Junction 01:10+4301:25+4215m72205.67082mNRVaranasi 221002, Uttar Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3844.4
#5/==/BOYBhadohi 02:03+1:0202:05+1:022m22250.04389mNRBhadohi 221401, Uttar Pradesh
12 intermediate stations02:0590.1
#6%==%ALDAllahabad JunctionXO 04:10+5904:40+1:1430m92340.165100mNCRAllahabad 211003, Uttar Pradesh
25 intermediate stations02:45177.5
#7%==%STASatna JunctionX 07:25+1:3707:35+1:3610m12517.679322mWCRSatna, Madhya Pradesh
8 intermediate stations01:1598.4
#8%==%KTEKatni Junction 08:50+1:5608:55+1:565m42616.061387mWCRKatni (M.P.) 483501, Madhya Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:3090.8
#9%==%JBPJabalpur Junction 10:25+1:5210:35+1:5810m12706.887416mWCRJabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
17 intermediate stations02:03177.8
#10/==/PPIPipariyaX 12:38+2:1412:40+2:152m22884.637339mWCRPin - 461775, Madhya Pradesh
6 intermediate stations01:5067.3
#11/==/ETItarsi JunctionX 14:30+1:3314:40+1:3910m--2951.959328mWCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
14 intermediate stations01:48106.9
#12/==/BZUBetul 16:28+2:0016:30+2:012m121058.866643mCRBetul-460001, Madhya Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:1886.4
#13/==/PARPandhurna 17:48+2:0417:50+2:062m--21145.363478mCRDistt: Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh
14 intermediate stations01:40104.5
#14/==/NGPNagpur Junction 19:30+1:5419:40+1:5610m221249.879315mCRNagpur 440001, Maharashtra
13 intermediate stations00:5876.2
#15/==/SEGMSewagram Junction 20:38+2:2620:40+2:262m421326.060279mCRWardha, Maharashtra
15 intermediate stations01:58118.5
#16/==/CDChandrapurX 22:38+1:5022:40+1:502m--21444.533194mCRChandrapur 442401, Maharashtra
2 intermediate stations00:2513.7
#17/==/BPQBalharshah JunctionX 23:05+1:4223:15+1:4410m--21458.2145185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
7 intermediate stations00:2969.8
#18/==/SKZRSirpur Kaghaznagar 23:44+2:3323:46+2:332m221528.154184mSCRKomaram Bheem Asifabad Dist., Telangana
26 intermediate stations03:14173.4
#19/==/WLWarangalX 03:00+1:5903:02+2:002m131701.483271mSCRWarangal., Telangana
14 intermediate stations01:18107.5
#20/==/KMTKhammam 04:20+2:0704:21+2:081m131808.936118mSCRKhammam 507001, Telangana
15 intermediate stations02:49100.3
#21/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 07:10+1:1807:30+1:1220m731909.27826mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
28 intermediate stations01:47138.7
#22/==/OGLOngole 09:17+1:4109:19+1:412m332047.96012mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
18 intermediate stations02:36155.1
#23/==/GDRGudur JunctionX 11:55+1:2012:00+1:205m132203.05719mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
27 intermediate stations02:25137.7
#24/==/MASChennai Central• 14:25+1:12-1132340.6-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site