Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
 
Fri May 27, 2016 11:57:18 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri May 27, 2016 11:57:18 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Latest...
.
Sat May 10, 2014 (06:21PM)

12839/Howrah - Chennai Mail (PT)
হাওড়া - চেন্নাই মেল     हावड़ा - चेन्नई मेल

NO Time-Table Change. Show Old Time-Table
Updated: Oct 02 2015 (4:51AM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12839/12840/12841/12842 has RSA & CBC RAKE.
Rating: 3.3/5 (144 votes)
cleanliness - average (25)
punctuality - excellent (24)
food - average (24)
ticket avbl - average (25)
u/r coach - average (10)
railfanning - good (23)
safety - good (23)
Inaugural Run
Wed Aug 15, 1900
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Good Food.
ICF Rake
  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
RMS
  3
 UR
  4
HA1
  5
 A2
  6
 A1
  7
 B3
  8
 B2
  9
 B1
 10
S12
 11
 PC
 12
S11
 13
S10
 14
 S9
 15
 S8
 16
 S7
 17
 S6
 18
 S5
 19
 S4
 20
 S3
 21
 S2
 22
 S1
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
This is the Shortest Route between Khurda Road Junction and Visakhapatnam Junction.
Travel Time: 6h 40m    10 halts    Distance: 425 km    Avg Speed: 63 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 110 km/hr between BAM/Brahmapur and VSKP/Visakhapatnam Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 07:10 (Avg 41m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
KUR/Khurda Road Junction 
Arrives @ 13:50 (Avg 30m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
VSKP/Visakhapatnam Junction 

10 halts. 60 intermediate Stations between Khurda Road Junction and Visakhapatnam Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/HWHHowrah Junction  -23:45+5231-456.1699mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:40115.1
#2/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionXO  01:25+301:30+75m32-341.08242mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
19 intermediate stations01:25116.1
#3/==/BLSBalasoreX02:55+303:00+35m12-225.05820mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations01:0562.5
#4/==/BHCBhadrak  04:05+304:07+62m02-162.59022mECoRBhadrak, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:2943.6
#5/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road  04:36+1204:38+122m02-118.98337mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
13 intermediate stations00:5272.0
#6/==/CTCCuttack Junction  05:30+4505:35+455m32-46.94828mECoRCuttack, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3527.9
#7/==/BBSBhubaneswarX  06:10+5106:15+515m32-18.92840mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:4018.9
#8/==/KURKhurda Road Junction»X  06:55+4207:10+4115m420.08525mECoRKhordha, Odisha
12 intermediate stations00:5071.1
#9/==/BALUBalugaon  08:00+4508:02+452m2271.1869mECoR752030, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3854.6
#10/==/CAPChatrapurX  08:40+4608:42+452m22125.77235mECoRChatrapur, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:1821.4
#11/==/BAMBrahmapurX09:00+4509:05+455m22147.17026mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:2124.5
#12/==/IPMIchchapuram  09:26+1:0809:28+1:092m02171.68322mECoRIchchapuram, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1318.0
#13/==/SPTSompetaX  09:41+1:2609:43+1:252m02189.63748mECoRKanchili, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:5231.9
#14/==/PSAPalasaX  10:35+2610:37+282m22221.57428mECoRKasibugga, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2125.8
#15/==/NWPNaupada Junction  10:58+3511:00+352m02247.28113mECoRNuapada . ph.no. 08945-249728, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3547.2
#16/==/CHESrikakulam Road  11:35+3311:37+332m02294.48334mECoRSrikakulam road, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2838.6
#17/==/CPPChipurupalleX  12:05+3712:07+372m02333.056103mECoRCheepurupalli, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:3330.9
#18/==/VZMVizianagaram JunctionX  12:40+2912:45+305m12363.95666mECoRVizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations01:0561.1
#19/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam Junction•X↵¶13:50+3014:10+3220m12425.13711mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:5232.4
#20/==/AKPAnakapalleO  15:02+3515:03+361m22457.48932mSCRVisakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:4363.8
#21/==/TUNITuni  15:46+4515:47+461m12521.27124mSCRTuni ph.no. 08854-252172, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1416.6
#22/==/ANVAnnavaramX  16:01+5216:02+531m12537.88228mSCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:2736.9
#23/==/SLOSamalkot JunctionX  16:29+5316:30+541m32574.75117mSCRSamalkot, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:5950.1
#24/==/RJYRajahmundryX  17:29+4417:34+435m12624.85923mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2322.4
#25/==/NDDNidadavolu JunctionO  17:57+5117:58+521m02647.27018mSCRNidadavolu jtn ph.no. 08813-210325, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1719.8
#26/==/TDDTadepalligudemX  18:15+5018:16+511m32667.08718mSCRTadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3347.7
#27/==/EEEluru  18:49+5618:50+571m32714.73818mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations01:3559.6
#28/==/BZAVijayawada Junction  20:25+3020:40+3115m62774.45626mSCRKrishna District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:3431.5
#29/==/TELTenali JunctionX  21:14+3521:15+361m32805.88015mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3242.6
#30/==/BPPBapatlaX  21:47+4521:48+461m02848.57510mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1215.1
#31/==/CLXChiralaX  22:00+4722:01+491m02863.5678mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:4449.3
#32/==/OGLOngole  22:45+4222:46+431m32912.99212mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:16116.8
#33/==/NLRNelloreX  00:02+4600:03+471m331029.62921mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:2038.5
#34/==/GDRGudur JunctionX  01:23+1701:25+212m131068.15919mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
26 intermediate stations02:20137.6
#35/==/MASChennai Central  03:45+12-831205.7-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site