Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Apr 23, 2017 13:54:43 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Apr 23, 2017 13:54:43 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic

11063-Slip/Chennai Egmore - Mettur Dam Express
சென்னை எழும்பூர் - மேட்டூர் அணை எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     चेन्नई एग्मोर - मेट्टूर बांध एक्सप्रेस

MS/Chennai Egmore --> VRI/Vriddhachalam Junction

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
Inaugural Run
Wed Feb 11, 2009
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Sun Jan 11, 2015 (08:43AM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (11:56) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 2.9/5 (6 votes)
cleanliness - poor (1)
punctuality - good (1)
food - good (1)
ticket avbl - good (1)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - poor (1)
safety - good (1)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
 GN
 VRI
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Chennai Egmore and Vriddhachalam Junction.
Travel Time: 3h 40m    5 halts    Distance: 213 km    Avg Speed: 58 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: CR/Central
Departs @ 23:00
Platform# 7
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Arrives @ 02:40 +1 night
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
VRI/Vriddhachalam Junction 

5 halts. 49 intermediate Stations between Chennai Egmore and Vriddhachalam Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSChennai Egmore» -23:00-710.0536mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2824.7
#2/==/TBMTambaram 23:28-23:30-2m8124.76832mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2730.8
#3/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 23:57-23:59-2m6155.57440mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2935.6
#4/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 00:28-00:30-2m3291.07948mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2330.1
#5/==/TMVTindivanam 00:53-00:55-2m22121.26448mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3537.3
#6/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX 01:30-01:40-10m52158.45545mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:0054.7
#7/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction•↵¶ 02:40-02:50-10m22213.24545mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:0851.2
#8|--|CHSMChinna Salem 03:58-04:00-2m12264.358140mSRChinnasalem ph.no.04151-236251, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:3331.7
#9|--|ATUAttur 04:33-04:35-2m12296.040227mSRAttur ph.no. 04282-240783, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2315.4
#10|--|ETPEttapur RoadX 04:58-05:00-2m12311.535285mSREttapur Road ph.no. 04282-221888, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:137.5
#11|--|VGEValappadi G Halt 05:13-05:15-2m12319.049311mSRPIN code 636115, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2318.7
#12|--|APNAyodhyapattanam 05:38-05:40-2m12337.727322mSRPIN code 636103, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:188.0
#13|--|SXTSalem Town 05:58-06:00-2m12345.711284mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:356.3
#14|--|SASalem JunctionXOO 06:35-07:05-30m12352.037282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1811.2
#15/--/OMLOmalur JunctionO 07:23-07:25-2m--2363.243275mSROmalur ph.no. 04290-220245, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2316.6
#16%==%MCRDMecheri Road 07:48-07:50-2m12379.821345mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3512.5
#17%==%MTDMMettur Dam 08:25--12392.3-245mSRP.N.Patti, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site