Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Sep 30, 2016 22:25:42 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Sep 30, 2016 22:25:42 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

16175-s⇒16175/Chennai Egmore-Karaikkal (Kamban) Express
சென்னை எழும்பூர்-காரைக்கால் (கம்பன்)விரைவு வண்டி     चेन्नै एषुंबूर-कारइक्कल (कंबन) एक्सप्रेस

TBM/Tambaram --> KIK/Karaikal

Refresh Live Status (14h 5m ago)
Inaugural Run
Fri Apr 23, 2010
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest...
..
Sat Feb 02, 2013 (05:22PM)
Updated: Today (11:22AM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16175>16187>56385>56390>16188>16176. PM @ MS, No of Rake-4 Subawaranakohilan
Rating: 3.8/5 (13 votes)
cleanliness - good (3)
punctuality - good (3)
food - excellent (1)
ticket avbl - average (2)
u/r coach - good (1)
railfanning - excellent (2)
safety - good (2)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
 UR
  2
BV1
  3
SLR
  4
SV2
  5
SV1
  6
SLR
  7
 UR
  8
 UR
  9
HA1
 10
 A1
 11
 B1
 12
 B2
 13
 S1
 14
 S2
 15
 S3
 16
 S4
 17
 S5
 18
 S6
 19
 S7
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
 TVR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
Compare with the Shortest Route between Tambaram and Karaikal.
Travel Time: 8h 0m    13 halts    Distance: 336 km    Avg Speed: 42 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 23:45 (Avg 4m late)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
TBM/Tambaram 
Arrives @ 07:45 +1 night (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
KIK/Karaikal 

13 halts. 69 intermediate Stations between Tambaram and Karaikal

Show ALL intermediate Stations

WARNING: Time-Tables are Changing. Pl. double-check through OTHER sources
NEW TT effective Oct 1, 2016. Show OLD Time-Table
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSChennai Egmore  -23:15+141-24.7518mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2924.7
#2/==/TBMTambaram»  23:44+423:45+41m810.06632mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#3/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction  00:13+1700:15+192m6230.87440mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2935.6
#4/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur  00:44+2200:45+221m3266.47550mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2430.1
#5/==/TMVTindivanamXO  01:09+2201:10+221m2296.55047mSRTindivanam, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4537.3
#6/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX01:55+1302:05+3510m42133.85845mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4442.5
#7|--|TDPRTirupadripulyur  02:49+4102:50+411m12176.34210mSRCuddalore, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:064.2
#8|--|CUPJCuddalore Port JunctionX  02:56+4202:57+431m12180.5556mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4238.5
#9|--|CDMChidambaram  03:39+3603:40+361m12219.0648mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1617.0
#10|--|SYSirkazhi  03:56+3803:57+381m12236.0396mSRPIN 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3120.0
#11|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction  04:28+2904:30+302m12256.06716mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1415.7
#12|--|PEMPeralam Junction  04:44+3504:45+351m12271.72311mSRPeralam 609405, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:0023.0
#13|--|TVRThiruvarur Junction↵¶05:45-505:55+710m12294.74013mSRPIN-610001, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:3523.3
#14|--|NGTNagappattinam JunctionX06:30+706:40+1710m12318.1337mSRNagapattinam 611001, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:137.1
#15|--|NCRNagore  06:53+1706:55+172m12325.1134mSRPIN 611002, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:5011.2
#16|--|KIKKaraikal•  07:45+3-12336.3-4mSRKaraikal, Puducherry
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site