Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
 
Tue May 31, 2016 11:22:50 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue May 31, 2016 11:22:50 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Latest...
..
Sat Feb 02, 2013 (05:22PM)

16175-s⇒16175/Chennai Egmore-Karaikkal (Kamban) Express
சென்னை எழும்பூர்-காரைக்கால் (கம்பன்)விரைவு வண்டி     चेन्नै एषुंबूर-कारइक्कल (कंबन) एक्सप्रेस

Time-Table HAS CHANGED. Show Changes
Updated: Oct 02 2015 (3:24AM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16175>16187>56385>56390>16188>16176. PM @ MS, No of Rake-4 Subawaranakohilan
Rating: 4.1/5 (8 votes)
cleanliness - good (2)
punctuality - excellent (2)
food - excellent (1)
ticket avbl - average (1)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - good (1)
safety - good (1)
Inaugural Run
Fri Apr 23, 2010
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
ICF Rake
  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
HA1
  5
 A1
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 S1
  9
 S2
 10
 S3
 11
 S4
 12
 S5
 13
 S6
 14
 S7
 15
 UR
 16
 UR
 17
SLR
 18
SV2
 19
SV1
 20
BV1
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
 TVR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
This is the Shortest Route between Tambaram and Karaikal.
Travel Time: 8h 0m    13 halts    Distance: 337 km    Avg Speed: 42 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 23:45 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
TBM/Tambaram 
Arrives @ 07:45 +1 night (Avg 1m early)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
KIK/Karaikal 

13 halts. 70 intermediate Stations between Tambaram and Karaikal

Show ALL intermediate Stations  Show Old Time-Table

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSChennai Egmore  -23:15+141-24.7538mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2824.7
#2/==/TBMTambaram»  23:43+323:45+32m810.06632mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#3/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction  00:13+700:15+72m6230.87640mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2835.6
#4/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur  00:43+700:45+72m3266.47950mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2330.1
#5/==/TMVTindivanam  01:08+501:10+52m2296.54547mSRTindivanam, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:5037.3
#6/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX02:00+102:10+2310m42133.85945mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4342.6
#7|--|TDPRTirupadripulyur  02:53+2902:55+292m12176.44310mSRCuddalore, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:064.3
#8|--|CUPJCuddalore Port JunctionX  03:01+3003:02+301m12180.6566mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4138.5
#9|--|CDMChidambaram  03:43+2103:45+222m12219.2646mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1617.1
#10|--|SYSirkazhi  04:01+2304:02+241m12236.3366mSRPIN 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3319.9
#11|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction  04:35+1504:37+172m12256.26717mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1415.7
#12|--|PEMPeralam Junction  04:51+2004:52+211m12271.91911mSRPeralam 609405, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:1323.0
#13|--|TVRThiruvarur Junction↵¶06:05-1606:15+210m12294.94713mSRPIN-610001, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:3023.3
#14|--|NGTNagappattinam JunctionX06:45+206:55+1010m12318.2337mSRNagapattinam 611001, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:137.1
#15|--|NCRNagore  07:08+1307:10+132m12325.3194mSRPIN 611002, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3511.2
#16#--#KIKKaraikal•  07:45-1-12336.5-4mSRKaraikal, Puducherry
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site