Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu May 25, 2017 21:44:03 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu May 25, 2017 21:44:03 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 865765-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1487851-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2040503-0

16175-s⇒16175/Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal (Kamban) Express
சென்னை எழும்பூர் - காரைக்கால் (கம்பன்)விரைவு வண்டி     चेन्नै एषुंबूर - कारैक्काल (कंबन) एक्सप्रेस

TBM/Tambaram --> KIK/Karaikal

Inaugural Run
Fri Apr 23, 2010
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
..
Sat Feb 02, 2013 (05:22PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (11:22) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16175>16187>56385>56390>16188>16176. PM @ MS, No of Rake-4 Subawaranakohilan
Rating: 3.8/5 (13 votes)
cleanliness - good (3)
punctuality - good (3)
food - excellent (1)
ticket avbl - average (2)
u/r coach - good (1)
railfanning - excellent (2)
safety - good (2)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 UR
  5
 S7
  6
 S6
  7
 S5
  8
 S4
  9
 S3
 10
 S2
 11
 S1
 12
 B2
 13
 B1
 14
 A1
 15
HA1
 16
 UR
 17
 UR
 18
SLR
 19
SV1
 20
SV2
 21
SLR
 22
BV1
 23
 UR
 TVR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
Compare with the Shortest Route between Tambaram and Karaikal.
Travel Time: 8h 0m    13 halts    Distance: 336 km    Avg Speed: 42 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 23:45 (Avg 8m late)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
TBM/Tambaram 
Arrives @ 07:45 +1 night (Avg on time)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
KIK/Karaikal 

13 halts. 71 intermediate Stations between Tambaram and Karaikal

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSChennai Egmore -23:15+341-24.7516mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
14 intermediate stations00:2924.7
#2/==/TBMTambaram» 23:44+723:45+81m810.06632mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#3/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 00:13+1500:15+152m6230.87440mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2935.6
#4/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 00:44+1400:45+151m3266.47548mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2430.1
#5/==/TMVTindivanamX 01:09+1301:10+141m2296.55048mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4537.3
#6/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX 01:55+1102:05+3310m42133.85845mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4442.5
#7|--|TDPRTirupadripulyur 02:49+4002:50+411m12176.34210mSRTamil Nadu 607002, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:064.2
#8|--|CUPJCuddalore Port JunctionX 02:56+4302:57+441m12180.5556mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4238.5
#9|--|CDMChidambaram 03:39+3703:40+381m12219.0648mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1617.0
#10|--|SYSirkazhi 03:56+4003:57+401m12236.0396mSRTamil Nadu 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3120.0
#11|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction 04:28+3304:30+352m12256.06716mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1415.7
#12|--|PEMPeralam Junction 04:44+3904:45+391m12271.72311mSRPeralam 609405, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:0023.0
#13|--|TVRThiruvarur Junction↵¶ 05:45+1005:55+1810m12294.74013mSRPIN-610001, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3523.3
#14|--|NGTNagappattinam Junction 06:30+1306:40+2610m12318.0337mSRNagapattinam 611001, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:137.1
#15|--|NCRNagore 06:53+2706:55+272m12325.1134mSRPIN 611002, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:5011.2
#16!--!KIKKaraikal• 07:45+0-12336.3-4mSRKaraikal, Puducherry
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site