Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
 
Sat Jul 30, 2016 07:26:07 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Jul 30, 2016 07:26:07 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Latest...
.
Fri Feb 27, 2015 (07:00PM)

12794⇒22624/Madurai-Chennai Egmore (Mahal) Superfast Express
மதுரை-சென்னை எழும்பூர் (மஹால்) அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     मदुरै-चेन्नई एग्मोर (महल) सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

Time-Table HAS CHANGED. Show Changes
Updated: Oct 02 2015 (8:06AM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12651/12652 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express
Loco
GOC WDM 2/3A; WDP3A
Rating: 3.7/5 (27 votes)
cleanliness - good (5)
punctuality - good (5)
food - average (2)
ticket avbl - good (5)
u/r coach - excellent (2)
railfanning - good (5)
safety - good (5)
Inaugural Run
Sun Apr 25, 2010
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
ICF Rake
  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 S8
  5
 S7
  6
 S6
  7
 S5
  8
 S4
  9
 S3
 10
 S2
 11
 S1
 12
 B2
 13
 B1
 14
HA1
 15
 UR
 16
 UR
 17
SLR
 18
HCP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore is 64 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 10h 5m    9 halts    Distance: 558 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 21:15 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 4
    T S
MDU/Madurai Junction 
Arrives @ 07:20 +1 night (Avg 4m late)
Platform# 3
S    F 
MS/Chennai Egmore 

9 halts. 111 intermediate Stations between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations  Show Old Time-Table

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MDUMadurai Junction»  -21:15+1410.068139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5562.3
#2/==/DGDindigul JunctionX  22:10+1322:12+162m1162.361287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:3394.3
#3/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionO  23:45+123:50+35m41156.75685mSRTiruchchirapalli ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5349.8
#4!==!TJThanjavur Junction  00:43+000:45+32m32206.56962mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:3439.0
#5|--|KMUKumbakonam  01:19+301:20+41m12245.56730mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2831.3
#6|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction  01:48+501:50+52m12276.85716mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3937.0
#7|--|CDMChidambaram  02:29+702:30+111m12313.8668mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3942.8
#8|--|TDPRTirupadripulyur  03:09+1403:10+161m12356.64610mSRCuddalore, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5542.6
#9/--/VMVillupuram Junction  04:05+704:10+215m32399.25745mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:48103.0
#10/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction  05:58+1206:00+132m52502.24240mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
23 intermediate stations01:2055.4
#11/==/MSChennai Egmore•  07:20+4-32557.7-8mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site