Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jun 29, 2017 14:47:52 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jun 29, 2017 14:47:52 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1489564-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Front-facing; Large TB;
Entry# 1967737-0

12794⇒22624/Madurai-Chennai Egmore (Mahal) Superfast Express
மதுரை-சென்னை எழும்பூர் (மஹால்) அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     मदुरै-चेन्नई एग्मोर (महल) सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MDU/Madurai Junction --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Inaugural Run
Sun Apr 25, 2010
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Fri Feb 27, 2015 (07:00PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (09:46) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12651/12652 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express
Rating: 3.6/5 (39 votes)
cleanliness - good (7)
punctuality - good (7)
food - average (4)
ticket avbl - good (7)
u/r coach - good (4)
railfanning - good (7)
safety - good (7)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 S8
  5
 S7
  6
 S6
  7
 S5
  8
 S4
  9
 S3
 10
 S2
 11
 S1
 12
 B4
 13
 B3
 14
 B2
 15
 B1
 16
HA1
 17
 UR
 18
 UR
 19
SLR
 20
HCP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore is 64 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 10h 5m    9 halts    Distance: 557 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 21:15 (Avg on time)
Platform# 4
    T S
MDU/Madurai Junction 
Arrives @ 07:20 +1 night (Avg 5m late)
Platform# 3
S    F 
MS/Chennai Egmore 

9 halts. 112 intermediate Stations between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MDUMadurai Junction» -21:15+0410.068139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5562.3
#2/==/DGDindigul JunctionX 22:10+1022:12+142m1162.364287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:2894.3
#3/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionO 23:40+923:45+115m41156.65686mSRTiruchirapalli District. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5349.6
#4!%%!%TJThanjavur Junction 00:38+1100:40+122m32206.26963mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:3439.3
#5%--%KMUKumbakonam 01:14+1401:15+151m12245.56732mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2831.2
#6%--%MVMayiladuturai Junction 01:43+2401:45+242m12276.85716mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3937.0
#7%--%CDMChidambaram 02:24+2402:25+251m12313.8588mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4442.7
#8%--%TDPRTirupadripulyur 03:09+1903:10+211m12356.53810mSRTamil Nadu 607002, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0842.5
#9/--/VMVillupuram Junction 04:18+404:20+182m32399.06345mSR, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:38103.0
#10/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 05:58+1906:00+192m52501.94240mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
23 intermediate stations01:2055.5
#11/==/MSChennai Egmore• 07:20+5-32557.5-10mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.