Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Sep 29, 2016 15:36:06 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Sep 29, 2016 15:36:06 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

16723/Ananthapuri Express
അനന്തപുരി എക്സ്പ്രസ്     अनंतपुरी एक्सप्रेस

MS/Chennai Egmore --> TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Refresh Live Status (1h 27m ago)
Inaugural Run
Sun Jun 30, 2002
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Food served from local vendors after Madurai. One can have poori,idli,kadambur...
more...
boli, tea, coffee.; Recently added in the IRCTC E-Catering list
Latest...
Coaches S11 and S12 are de-reserved between Tirunelveli and Thiruvananthapuram
Mon May 11, 2015 (11:52PM)
Updated: Sep 26 2016 (11:15PM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16713 / 16714 / 16723 / 16724 has RSA.
Rating: 3.6/5 (63 votes)
cleanliness - good (11)
punctuality - good (11)
food - average (8)
ticket avbl - good (11)
u/r coach - good (5)
railfanning - good (11)
safety - good (11)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 S9
 13
S10
 14
S11
 15
S12
 16
 B3
 17
 B2
 18
 B1
 19
 A1
 20
 UR
 21
SLR
 NCJ
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
This is the Shortest Route between Chennai Egmore and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum).
Travel Time: 16h 5m    27 halts    Distance: 795 km    Avg Speed: 49 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 19:50 (Avg on time)
Platform# 7
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Arrives @ 11:55 +1 night (Avg 5m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 

27 halts. 134 intermediate Stations between Chennai Egmore and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

WARNING: Time-Tables are Changing. Pl. double-check through OTHER sources
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSChennai Egmore»  -19:50+0710.0518mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2924.7
#2/==/TBMTambaram  20:19+420:20+51m8124.76632mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#3/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction  20:48+1620:50+162m6155.57840mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:1924.7
#4/==/MMKMadurantakam  21:09+2021:10+201m2180.17331mSRMadhurantakam, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:0910.9
#5/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur  21:19+2321:20+221m3191.07550mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2430.1
#6/==/TMVTindivanam  21:44+2321:45+231m01121.25647mSRTindivanam, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4037.3
#7/==/VMVillupuram Junction  22:25+1022:30+125m41158.48645mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3854.7
#8/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction  23:08+1723:10+172m31213.26245mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
22 intermediate stations02:00123.5
#9/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX  01:10-101:15+145m42336.66385mSRTiruchchirapalli ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:3094.3
#10/==/DGDindigul Junction  02:45+802:50+185m32431.070287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1922.2
#11/==/KQNKodaikanal RoadO  03:09+1703:10+171m02453.137242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:0540.2
#12/==/MDUMadurai Junction  04:15+1604:20+205m12493.355139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1917.4
#13%==%TMQTirumangalam  04:39+2704:40+281m02510.768129mSRTirumangalam, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2326.0
#14%==%VPTVirudunagar Junction  05:03+3005:05+312m02536.767107mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2427.0
#15%==%SRTSatur  05:29+3405:30+361m02563.66865mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1921.6
#16%==%CVPKovilpatti  05:49+3705:50+381m02585.25690mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2422.3
#17%==%KDUKadamburXO  06:14+4506:15+471m02607.55991mSRKadambur, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1413.9
#18%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi JunctionO  06:29+4706:30+491m02621.42270mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:2029.0
#19%==%TENTirunelveli Junction  07:50+908:00+1410m12650.47241mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2428.6
#20%==%NNNNanguneri  08:24+2408:25+241m02679.09495mSRNanguneri, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:0914.0
#21%==%VLYValliyurX  08:34+3008:35+301m02693.15296mSRVallioor, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:097.8
#22%==%NPKNorth Panakudi  08:44+3008:45+311m12700.96995mSRPanakudi, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:0910.3
#23%==%AAYAralvaymoliO  08:54+2808:55+281m22711.21678mSRDist. Kanniyakumari, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:5013.1
#24%==%NCJNagercoil Junction09:45+409:55+1410m12724.35515mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2018.2
#25/--/ERLEranielX  10:15+2010:16+211m02742.56851mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1314.8
#26/--/KZTKulitturai  10:29+2910:30+321m02757.43323mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:158.3
#27/--/PASAParassalaX  10:45+3410:46+351m02765.75852mSRParassala, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1312.5
#28/--/NYYNeyyattinkara  10:59+3011:00+311m02778.21925mSRThiruvananthapuram, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:5517.2
#29/--/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)•  11:55+5-42795.3-13mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site