Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Jun 25, 2017 05:53:12 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Jun 25, 2017 05:53:12 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1394082-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1627902-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1722667-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1989893-0

16724/Ananthapuri Express (PT)
அனந்தபுரி விரைவு வண்டி, അനന്തപുരി എക്സ്പ്രസ്     अनंतपुरी एक्सप्रेस

TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) --> VRI/Vriddhachalam Junction

Inaugural Run
Sun Jun 30, 2002
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Permanent Augmentation of one AC First cum AC 2 Tier coach (HA1) from 11/6/17
Sun Jun 11, 2017 (06:28PM)
Updated: Jun 07 2017 (19:21) by imaravIndian^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.5/5 (69 votes)
cleanliness - good (13)
punctuality - good (12)
food - good (9)
ticket avbl - average (13)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - good (10)
safety - good (12)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 S9
 13
S10
 14
S11
 15
S12
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 B3
 19
 A1
 20
HA1
 21
 UR
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
 NCJ
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Vriddhachalam Junction is 2 km (0%) shorter.
Travel Time: 11h 28m    20 halts    Distance: 581 km    Avg Speed: 51 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 16:10 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 
Arrives @ 03:38 +1 night (Avg 40m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
VRI/Vriddhachalam Junction 

20 halts. 86 intermediate Stations between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Vriddhachalam Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/--/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)» -16:10+2510.04512mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2317.1
#2/--/NYYNeyyattinkara 16:33+1116:34+121m--117.17528mSRPIN CODE 695126, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1012.5
#3/--/PASAParassala 16:44+1616:45+161m--129.65052mSRParassala, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:108.3
#4/--/KZTKulitturai 16:55+1716:56+171m--137.96323mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1414.8
#5/--/ERLEranielX 17:10+2117:11+231m--152.72851mSRPIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3918.2
#6/==/NCJNagercoil Junction 17:50+918:00+2110m3170.94915mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1613.1
#7%==%AAYAralvaymozhi 18:16+2318:17+231m1184.05678mSRDist. Kanniyakumari, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1110.3
#8%==%NPKNorth Panakudi 18:28+2518:29+251m2194.35295mSRPanakudi, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:097.8
#9%==%VLYValliyur 18:38+2818:39+281m21102.24296mSRPIN CODE 627117, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2014.0
#10%==%NNNNanguneriX 18:59+2119:00+211m--1116.23895mSRNanguneri, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:4528.2
#11/==/TENTirunelveli Junction 19:45+719:55+810m21144.44044mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:4429.0
#12%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi Junction 20:39+420:40+131m--1173.57670mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1113.8
#13%==%KDUKadambur 20:51+1520:52+171m--1187.36191mSRKadambur, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2222.3
#14%==%CVPKovilpatti 21:14+2021:15+211m--1209.66890mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1921.6
#15%==%SRTSatur 21:34+2521:35+271m--1231.24965mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3326.9
#16%==%VPTVirudunagar JunctionX 22:08+2322:10+232m21258.282108mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1925.9
#17%==%TMQTirumangalamX 22:29+2722:30+271m--1284.135129mSRTirumangalam, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3017.4
#18%==%MDUMadurai Junction 23:00+1923:05+205m11301.571139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3440.2
#19/==/KQNKodaikanal RoadX 23:39+2423:40+251m--1341.747242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2822.1
#20/==/DGDindigul JunctionX 00:08+2300:10+232m22363.957287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:4094.3
#21/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction 01:50+1701:55+265m12458.17286mSRTiruchirapalli District. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
23 intermediate stations01:43123.3
#22/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction• 03:38+4003:40+402m32581.54445mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:1554.7
#23/==/VMVillupuram Junction 04:55+1605:00+185m12636.26645mSR, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3437.3
#24/==/TMVTindivanam 05:34+2105:35+221m--2673.57548mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2430.1
#25/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 05:59+2506:00+261m--2703.74748mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1410.9
#26/==/MMKMadurantakam 06:14+2306:15+241m12714.55326mSRMadhurantakam, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2824.6
#27/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 06:43+2406:45+252m52739.26440mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2931.0
#28/==/TBMTambaram 07:14+3207:15+331m62770.25632mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:1917.6
#29/==/MBMMambalam 07:34+1307:35+141m32787.8912mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:456.9
#30/==/MSChennai Egmore 08:20+8-52794.7-10mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.