Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Jun 27, 2017 09:27:33 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Jun 27, 2017 09:27:33 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1721160-0

12665/Howrah - Kanniyakumari Superfast Express (PT)
হাওড়া - কন্যাকুমারী সুপারফাস্ট এক্সপ্রেস     हावड़ा - कन्याकुमारी सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

HWH/Howrah Junction --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Refresh Live Status (1h 49m ago)
Inaugural Run
Mon Jul 03, 2000
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
-
Thu Aug 18, 2016 (06:18PM)
Updated: Nov 18 2016 (17:18) by IR no more Safe^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA With 16339/16340 Mumbai CST Nagercoil Express Via Krishnarajapuram, 16351/16352 Mumbai CST Nagercoil Balaji Express Via Tirupati
Rating: 3.5/5 (41 votes)
cleanliness - good (7)
punctuality - good (7)
food - good (6)
ticket avbl - average (7)
u/r coach - good (2)
railfanning - good (7)
safety - good (7)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 S9
 13
 PC
 14
S10
 15
S11
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 B3
 19
 A1
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
 23
HCP
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Howrah Junction and Chennai Egmore is 15 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 27h 45m    12 halts    Distance: 1667 km    Avg Speed: 60 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between ADL/Andul and SER/Samayanallur
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 16:10 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 23
 M     
HWH/Howrah Junction 
Arrives @ 19:55 +1 night (Avg 39m late)
Platform# 6
  T    
MS/Chennai Egmore 

12 halts. 305 intermediate Stations between Howrah Junction and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/HWHHowrah Junction» -16:10+12310.06610mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:45114.8
#2/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionX 17:55-218:00+15m31114.88242mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
18 intermediate stations01:25116.2
#3/==/BLSBalasore 19:25+219:27+42m21231.17220mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
31 intermediate stations02:28178.2
#4/==/CTCCuttack JunctionX 21:55+3822:00+395m31409.23728mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:4527.7
#5/==/BBSBhubaneswarX 22:45+3122:50+315m--1436.93839mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3019.1
#6/==/KURKhurda Road Junction 23:20+3723:35+3615m31456.08825mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
23 intermediate stations01:40147.2
#7/==/BAMBrahmapurX 01:15+4801:20+485m22603.26526mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
37 intermediate stations04:15278.0
#8/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam Junction 05:35+3305:55+3420m22881.26911mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
33 intermediate stations02:55200.5
#9/==/RJYRajahmundry 08:50+1:1608:52+1:192m121081.88123mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
18 intermediate stations01:0789.9
#10/==/EEEluru 09:59+1:3710:00+1:381m321171.73618mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:4059.6
#11/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 11:40+1:0311:55+1:0015m--21231.36326mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
28 intermediate stations02:13138.6
#12/==/OGLOngole 14:08+1:1114:09+1:141m321369.96412mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:50116.6
#13/==/NLRNellore 15:59+2416:00+241m321486.64621mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
38 intermediate stations03:55180.5
#14/==/MSChennai Egmore• 19:55+3920:20+3225m621667.15310mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2824.5
#15/==/TBMTambaram 20:48+3920:50+412m821691.66632mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#16/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 21:18+5621:20+562m621722.67640mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2835.5
#17/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 21:48+5221:50+532m321758.16248mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations01:0567.4
#18/==/VMVillupuram Junction 22:55+4523:00+505m--21825.68645mSR, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3854.7
#19/==/VRIVriddhachalam JunctionX 23:38+5223:40+532m321880.36645mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4953.5
#20/==/ALUAriyalur 00:29+4900:30+501m231933.85976mSRAriyalur, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations00:5958.1
#21/==/SRGMSrirangamX 01:29+1:0001:30+1:031m131991.92071mSRTiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3511.7
#22/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction 02:05+5102:10+575m4,632003.67386mSRTiruchirapalli District. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:1894.3
#23/==/DGDindigul JunctionX 03:28+1:3903:30+1:422m--32097.955287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2422.2
#24/==/KQNKodaikanal Road 03:54+1:4003:55+1:411m132120.154242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4540.2
#25/==/MDUMadurai Junction 04:40+1:2404:45+1:315m232160.258139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:4543.4
#26%==%VPTVirudunagar Junction 05:30+1:3605:32+1:352m132203.674108mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2226.9
#27%==%SRTSatur 05:54+1:4205:55+1:451m232230.66865mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1921.6
#28%==%CVPKovilpatti 06:14+1:4806:15+1:531m132252.16490mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3436.2
#29%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi Junction 06:49+2:0706:50+2:071m232288.31970mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations01:3029.0
#30%==%TENTirunelveli JunctionX 08:20+1:1308:25+1:185m132317.34944mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:3073.5
#31/==/NCJNagercoil Junction 09:55+5810:00+595m332390.83715mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2515.5
#32%==%CAPEKanniyakumari 10:25+58-232406.4-36mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.