Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jan 19, 2017 01:47:58 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jan 19, 2017 01:47:58 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Entry# 1725840-0
Entry# 1950570-13
Entry# 1968520-0

16526/Island Express (PT)
ಐಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     आइलैंड एक्सप्रेस

SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) --> CAPE/Kanniyakumari

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
S3,S4 De-reserved between CAPE-ERN S12 De-reserved between CAPE-PGT
Sat Apr 23, 2016 (06:24PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (09:36) by moderator*^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.9/5 (83 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (15)
punctuality - good (15)
food - good (13)
ticket avbl - average (15)
u/r coach - excellent (4)
railfanning - excellent (13)
safety - good (12)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
S12
 15
 B1
 16
 B2
 17
 B3
 18
 A1
 19
 A2
 20
HA1
 21
 UR
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Kanniyakumari is 243 km (26%) shorter.
Travel Time: 19h 20m    47 halts    Distance: 929 km    Avg Speed: 48 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 20:00 (Avg 12m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 
Arrives @ 15:20 +1 night (Avg 25m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
CAPE/Kanniyakumari 

47 halts. 161 intermediate Stations between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Kanniyakumari

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)» -20:00+12210.025906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:104.2
#2/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)X 20:10+1720:12+172m214.257928mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:109.4
#3/==/KJMKrishnarajapuramX 20:22+2620:24+262m2113.651907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:119.4
#4/==/WFDWhitefieldX 20:35+2620:36+271m2123.170874mSWR560067, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1720.0
#5/==/MLOMalur 20:53+2920:54+291m2143.056909mSWRKolar, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2926.9
#6/==/BWTBangarapet Junction 21:23+2421:25+242m4170.085810mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:2434.1
#7/==/KPNKuppamX 21:49+2721:50+281m21104.037688mSWRKuppam pin517425, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:0842.0
#8/--/TPTTirupatturX 22:58+1323:00+182m--1146.083392mSRTirupattur ph.no. 04179-220062, Tamil Nadu
15 intermediate stations01:22113.1
#9/==/SASalem JunctionXO 00:22+2000:25+213m--2259.159283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations01:0159.5
#10/==/EDErode JunctionX 01:26+2301:30+264m22318.670174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#11/==/TUPTiruppurX 02:13+2902:15+292m12368.953306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5750.5
#12/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 03:12+1703:15+173m12419.451417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0555.7
#13/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 04:20+2304:30+2310m32475.17881mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2431.3
#14/==/OTPOttappalam 04:54+3404:55+361m22506.44833mSRPalakkad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3427.3
#15/==/WKIWadakkanchery 05:29+3705:30+371m12533.75941mSRWadackanchery, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1716.8
#16/--/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 05:47+3905:50+393m12550.5582mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1413.5
#17/==/PUKPudukkadX 06:04+4606:05+461m--2564.06113mSRPudukad Thrissur 0487 - 2751320, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1010.2
#18/==/IJKIrinjalakkuda 06:15+4806:16+481m--2574.25519mSRPh 0487-2881243, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:076.5
#19/==/CKIChalakkudyX 06:23+4906:24+501m12580.66110mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1515.2
#20/==/AFKAngamaly for KaladyX 06:39+5506:40+561m--2595.86917mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#21/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)X 06:48+1:0006:50+1:002m12605.02515mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:4016.8
#22/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 07:30+4207:35+445m22621.9359mSRXavier Arakkal Road North Ernakulam Tel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:179.9
#23/==/TRTRThrippunithuraX 07:52+4807:53+481m--2631.8575mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2019.1
#24/==/PVRDPiravom RoadX 08:13+5008:14+511m--2650.83916mSRKottayam Ph 04829 257138, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4831.2
#25%==%KTYMKottayam 09:02+5109:05+553m12682.04718mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2317.8
#26%==%CGYChanganassery 09:28+5609:29+571m--2699.9598mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.9
#27%==%TRVLTiruvallaX 09:37+1:0109:38+1:021m32707.85422mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#28/==/CNGRChengannurX 09:48+1:0309:49+1:041m12716.88413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0912.5
#29/==/MVLKMavelikaraX 09:58+1:0609:59+1:071m32729.45112mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.7
#30/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 10:08+1:0610:10+1:062m--2737.05111mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1613.7
#31/==/KPYKarunagappalliX 10:26+1:0510:27+1:051m12750.85113mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.6
#32/==/STKTSasthamkottaX 10:36+1:0610:37+1:061m--2758.46521mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1819.5
#33/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 10:55+1:0711:00+1:065m12777.85316mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1412.4
#34/==/PVUParavur 11:14+1:1111:15+1:111m--2790.27518mSRParavoor, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0911.2
#35/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX 11:24+1:1211:25+1:121m--2801.56157mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.2
#36/==/KVUKadakavur 11:34+1:1511:35+1:161m--2810.64616mSRKadakkavoor, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:043.1
#37/==/CRYChirayinkeezhuX 11:39+2611:40+261m--2813.74919mSRChirayinkeezhu, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1915.4
#38/==/KZKKazhakkuttamX 11:59+1:1312:00+1:131m--2829.16613mSRKazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1010.9
#39/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah 12:10+1:0912:11+1:091m--2840.1520mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:292.4
#40/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)X 12:40+5312:45+545m12842.55413mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1917.2
#41/--/NYYNeyyattinkara 13:04+5913:05+591m--2859.79125mSRPIN CODE 695126, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:046.1
#42/--/DAVMDhanuvachapuram 13:09-13:10-1m--2865.73848mSRDhanuvachapuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:106.4
#43/--/PASAParassalaX 13:20+1:0013:21+1:001m12872.18152mSRParassala, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:045.4
#44/--/KZTWKuzhithurai West 13:25+3:1613:26+3:161m12877.51937mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:092.9
#45/--/KZTKulitturai 13:35+5713:36+581m--2880.44823mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:086.4
#46/--/PYDPalliyadi 13:44+1913:45+191m12886.83650mSRPIN CODE629169, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:148.4
#47/--/ERLEraniel 13:59+5714:00+591m--2895.33151mSRPIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3518.3
#48/==/NCJNagercoil JunctionX 14:35+4414:55+3120m32913.53715mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2515.5
#49/--/CAPEKanniyakumari• 15:20+25-22929.1-36mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site