Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu May 25, 2017 03:22:12 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu May 25, 2017 03:22:12 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1725840-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1950570-13
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1968520-0
Details Edit
Side View;
Entry# 2185933-0

16526/Island Express (PT)
ಐಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     आइलैंड एक्सप्रेस

SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) --> CAPE/Kanniyakumari

Refresh Live Status (1h 17m ago)
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
S3,S4 De-reserved between CAPE-ERN S12 De-reserved between CAPE-PGT Send SMS to 58888,if your train coach needs cleaning
Fri Apr 28, 2017 (07:28PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (09:36) by moderator*^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.7/5 (95 votes)
cleanliness - good (17)
punctuality - good (17)
food - good (15)
ticket avbl - average (17)
u/r coach - excellent (6)
railfanning - excellent (15)
safety - good (14)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
S12
 15
 B1
 16
 B2
 17
 B3
 18
 A1
 19
 A2
 20
HA1
 21
 UR
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Kanniyakumari is 243 km (26%) shorter.
Travel Time: 19h 20m    47 halts    Distance: 929 km    Avg Speed: 48 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 20:00 (Avg 4m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 
Arrives @ 15:20 +1 night (Avg 38m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
CAPE/Kanniyakumari 

47 halts. 161 intermediate Stations between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Kanniyakumari

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)» -20:00+4210.025906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:104.2
#2/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)X 20:10+920:12+102m214.257928mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:109.4
#3/==/KJMKrishnarajapuramX 20:22+2020:24+202m2113.651907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:119.4
#4/==/WFDWhitefieldX 20:35+2220:36+241m2123.170874mSWR560067, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1720.0
#5/==/MLOMalur 20:53+2720:54+271m2143.056909mSWRKolar, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2927.0
#6/==/BWTBangarapet Junction 21:23+2521:25+252m4170.085813mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:2434.1
#7/==/KPNKuppamX 21:49+2721:50+281m21104.137688mSWRKuppam pin517425, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:0841.9
#8/==/TPTTirupatturX 22:58+1723:00+192m--1146.083394mSRTirupattur ph.no. 04179-220062, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations01:22113.1
#9/==/SASalem JunctionX 00:22+2400:25+243m--2259.159282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:0159.6
#10/==/EDErode JunctionX 01:26+2601:30+284m22318.770174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#11/==/TUPTiruppurX 02:13+3002:15+302m12368.953306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5750.5
#12/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 03:12+1803:15+193m12419.551417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0555.7
#13/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 04:20+2504:30+2510m32475.17880mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2431.3
#14/==/OTPOttappalam 04:54+3004:55+311m22506.54833mSRPalakkad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3427.3
#15/==/WKIWadakkanchery 05:29+3005:30+301m12533.75941mSRWadackanchery, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1716.8
#16/--/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 05:47+3505:50+353m12550.5583mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1413.5
#17/==/PUKPudukkadX 06:04+3806:05+381m--2564.16113mSRPudukad Thrissur 0487 - 2751320, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1010.2
#18/==/IJKIrinjalakkuda 06:15+4106:16+411m--2574.35519mSRPh 0487-2881243, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:076.4
#19/==/CKIChalakkudy 06:23+4206:24+421m12580.76110mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1515.2
#20/==/AFKAngamaly for KaladyX 06:39+4706:40+471m--2595.96917mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#21/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)X 06:48+5406:50+542m12605.12515mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:4016.8
#22/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 07:30+3907:35+415m22622.0359mSRXavier Arakkal Road North Ernakulam Tel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:179.9
#23/==/TRTRThrippunithuraX 07:52+4407:53+451m22631.8575mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2019.1
#24/==/PVRDPiravom Road 08:13+4608:14+471m22650.93916mSRKottayam Ph 04829 257138, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4831.2
#25%==%KTYMKottayam 09:02+5109:05+543m22682.14618mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2317.8
#26%==%CGYChanganassery 09:28+1:0009:29+1:001m32700.0598mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.9
#27/==/TRVLTiruvallaX 09:37+1:0409:38+1:041m32707.85422mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#28/==/CNGRChengannurX 09:48+1:0509:49+1:061m12716.98413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0912.5
#29/==/MVLKMavelikara 09:58+1:1109:59+1:121m32729.451 SRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.7
#30/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 10:08+1:1310:10+1:132m32737.151 SRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1613.5
#31/==/KPYKarunagappalliX 10:26+1:0910:27+1:101m12750.65213mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.8
#32/==/STKTSasthamkottaX 10:36+1:1510:37+1:151m22758.36521mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1819.6
#33/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) 10:55+1:2011:00+1:185m22777.95316mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1412.4
#34/==/PVUParavur 11:14+1:1911:15+1:191m22790.37518mSRParavoor, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0911.2
#35/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX 11:24+1:2211:25+1:221m22801.66157mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.2
#36/==/KVUKadakavur 11:34+1:2511:35+1:251m--2810.74616mSRKadakkavoor, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:043.1
#37/==/CRYChirayinkeezhuX 11:39-11:40-1m--2813.84919mSRChirayinkeezhu, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1915.4
#38/==/KZKKazhakkuttamX 11:59+1:2312:00+1:231m--2829.26613mSRKazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1010.9
#39/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram PettahX 12:10+1:1412:11+1:141m--2840.2520mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:292.4
#40/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)X 12:40+1:0412:45+1:045m12842.55413mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1917.2
#41/--/NYYNeyyattinkara 13:04+1:0913:05+1:091m--2859.79125mSRPIN CODE 695126, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:046.1
#42/--/DAVMDhanuvachapuram 13:09+013:10+01m--2865.83848mSRDhanuvachapuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:106.4
#43/--/PASAParassalaX 13:20+1:1013:21+1:111m12872.28152mSRParassala, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:045.4
#44/--/KZTWKuzhithurai West 13:25-13:26-1m12877.61937mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:092.9
#45/--/KZTKulitturai 13:35+1:0913:36+1:101m--2880.54723mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:086.3
#46/--/PYDPalliyadi 13:44+1813:45+181m12886.83746mSRPIN CODE629169, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:148.5
#47/--/ERLEranielX 13:59+1:0714:00+1:111m--2895.33151mSRPIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3518.2
#48/==/NCJNagercoil JunctionX 14:35+5814:55+4420m32913.53716mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2515.5
#49%==%CAPEKanniyakumari• 15:20+38-22929.0-36mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site