Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Sep 26, 2016 12:33:10 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Sep 26, 2016 12:33:10 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

16526/Island Express (PT)
ಐಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     आइलैंड एक्सप्रेस

SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) --> CAPE/Kanniyakumari

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Recently added in the IRCTC E-Catering list
Latest...
S3,S4 De-reserved between CAPE-ERN S12 De-reserved between CAPE-PGT
Sat Apr 23, 2016 (06:24PM)
Updated: Yesterday (11:00AM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.9/5 (83 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (15)
punctuality - good (15)
food - good (13)
ticket avbl - average (15)
u/r coach - excellent (4)
railfanning - excellent (13)
safety - good (12)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
S12
 15
 B1
 16
 B2
 17
 B3
 18
 A1
 19
 A2
 20
HA1
 21
 UR
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Kanniyakumari is 242 km (26%) shorter.
Travel Time: 19h 20m    47 halts    Distance: 929 km    Avg Speed: 48 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 20:00
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 
Arrives @ 15:20 +1 night
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
CAPE/Kanniyakumari 

47 halts. 159 intermediate Stations between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Kanniyakumari

Show ALL intermediate Stations

WARNING: Time-Tables are Changing. Pl. double-check through OTHER sources
NEW TT effective AFTER Oct 1, 2016. Show OLD Time-Table
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)»  -20:00-210.025906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:104.2
#2/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)X  20:10-20:12-2m214.257928mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:109.4
#3/==/KJMKrishnarajapuramX  20:22-20:24-2m2113.651907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:119.4
#4/==/WFDWhitefieldX  20:35-20:36-1m2123.170874mSWR560067, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1720.0
#5/==/MLOMalur  20:53-20:54-1m2143.056909mSWRKolar, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2926.9
#6/==/BWTBangarapet JunctionX  21:23-21:25-2m4170.085813mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:2434.1
#7/==/KPNKuppam  21:49-21:50-1m21104.037688mSWRKuppam, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:0842.0
#8/--/TPTTirupatturX  22:58-23:00-2m01146.083392mSRTirupattur ph.no. 04179-220062, Tamil Nadu
15 intermediate stations01:22113.1
#9/==/SASalem JunctionX  00:22-00:25-3m02259.159283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations01:0159.5
#10/==/EDErode JunctionX  01:26-01:30-4m22318.670174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#11/==/TUPTiruppurX  02:13-02:15-2m12368.953306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5750.5
#12/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX  03:12-03:15-3m12419.351417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0555.3
#13/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)  04:20-04:30-10m22474.67880mSRPalghat Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2431.3
#14/==/OTPOttappalam  04:54-04:55-1m02505.94833mSROttapalam, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3427.3
#15/==/WKIWadakkanchery  05:29-05:30-1m12533.25941mSRWadackanchery, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1716.8
#16/--/TCRThrissur (Trichur)  05:47-05:50-3m12550.0583mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1413.5
#17/==/PUKPudukkad  06:04-06:05-1m02563.56113mSRPudukad, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1010.2
#18/==/IJKIrinjalakkudaX  06:15-06:16-1m02573.75519mSRKalletumkara, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:076.5
#19/==/CKIChalakkudy  06:23-06:24-1m12580.26110mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1515.2
#20/==/AFKAngamaly for KaladyX  06:39-06:40-1m02595.46917mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#21/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)X  06:48-06:50-2m12604.62515mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:4016.8
#22/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North)  07:30-07:35-5m22621.4359mSRTel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:179.9
#23/==/TRTRThrippunithuraX  07:52-07:53-1m02631.3575mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2019.1
#24/==/PVRDPiravom Road  08:13-08:14-1m02650.43916mSRKottayam Ph 04829 257138, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4831.2
#25%==%KTYMKottayam  09:02-09:05-3m12681.64718mSRTel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2317.8
#26%==%CGYChanganassery  09:28-09:29-1m02699.4598mSRPh: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.9
#27%==%TRVLTiruvallaX  09:37-09:38-1m32707.35422mSRPathanamthitta Ph 2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#28/==/CNGRChengannurX  09:48-09:49-1m12716.48413mSRPh: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0912.5
#29/==/MVLKMavelikara  09:58-09:59-1m32728.95112mSRMavelikkara Ph, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.7
#30/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction  10:08-10:10-2m02736.65111mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1613.7
#31/==/KPYKarunagappalliX  10:26-10:27-1m12750.35112mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.6
#32/==/STKTSasthamkotta  10:36-10:37-1m02757.96519mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1819.5
#33/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X  10:55-11:00-5m12777.45316mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1412.4
#34/==/PVUParavur  11:14-11:15-1m02789.87518mSRParavoor, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0911.2
#35/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX  11:24-11:25-1m02801.06157mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.2
#36/==/KVUKadakavurX  11:34-11:35-1m02810.24616mSRKadakkavoor, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:043.1
#37/==/CRYChirayinkeezhu  11:39-11:40-1m02813.34919mSRChirayinkeezhu, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1915.4
#38/==/KZKKazhakkuttam  11:59-12:00-1m02828.76613mSRKazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1010.9
#39/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah  12:10-12:11-1m02839.6520mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:292.4
#40/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)X  12:40-12:45-5m12842.05413mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1917.2
#41/--/NYYNeyyattinkara  13:04-13:05-1m02859.29125mSRThiruvananthapuram, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:046.1
#42/--/DAVMDhanuvachapuram  13:09-13:10-1m02865.33848mSRDhanuvachapuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:106.4
#43/--/PASAParassalaX  13:20-13:21-1m12871.78152mSRParassala, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:045.4
#44/--/KZTWKuzhithurai West  13:25-13:26-1m12877.11937mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:092.9
#45/--/KZTKulitturai  13:35-13:36-1m02880.04823mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:086.4
#46/--/PYDPalliyadi  13:44-13:45-1m02886.43650mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:148.4
#47/--/ERLEraniel  13:59-14:00-1m02894.83151mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:3518.2
#48/--/NCJNagercoil JunctionX  14:35-14:55-20m32913.03715mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2515.5
#49/--/CAPEKanniyakumari•  15:20--22928.6-36mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site