Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
 
Wed Jun 29, 2016 09:11:38 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jun 29, 2016 09:11:38 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Latest...
S3,S4 De-reserved between CAPE-ERN S12 De-reserved between CAPE-PGT
Sat Apr 23, 2016 (06:24PM)

16526/Island Express (PT)
ಐಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     आइलैंड एक्सप्रेस

Time-Table HAS CHANGED. Show Changes
Updated: Feb 01 2016 (1:03PM) by Maniaco*^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.9/5 (77 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (14)
punctuality - good (14)
food - good (12)
ticket avbl - average (14)
u/r coach - excellent (3)
railfanning - excellent (12)
safety - good (11)
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Recently added in the IRCTC E-Catering list
ICF Rake
  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
S12
 15
 B1
 16
 B2
 17
 B3
 18
 A1
 19
 A2
 20
HA1
 21
 UR
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Kanniyakumari is 242 km (26%) shorter.
Travel Time: 19h 20m    47 halts    Distance: 929 km    Avg Speed: 48 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 20:00 (Avg 4m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 
Arrives @ 15:20 +1 night (Avg 12m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
CAPE/Kanniyakumari 

47 halts. 152 intermediate Stations between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Kanniyakumari

Show ALL intermediate Stations  Show Old Time-Table

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)»  -20:00+4210.025905mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:104.2
#2/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)X  20:10+920:12+92m214.257928mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:109.4
#3/==/KJMKrishnarajapuramX  20:22+1720:24+172m2113.651907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:119.4
#4/==/WFDWhitefieldX  20:35+1820:36+181m2123.171874mSWR560067, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1720.1
#5/==/MLOMalur  20:53+1820:54+181m2143.256906mSWRKolar, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2926.8
#6/==/BWTBangarapet Junction  21:23+1321:25+132m4170.085810mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:2434.1
#7/==/KPNKuppam  21:49+1621:50+171m21104.137688mSWRKuppam, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations01:0842.0
#8/--/TPTTirupatturX  22:58+823:00+142m01146.183392mSRTirupattur ph.no. 04179-220062, Tamil Nadu
15 intermediate stations01:22113.1
#9/==/SASalem JunctionX  00:22+1700:25+183m02259.160283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:0059.5
#10/==/EDErode JunctionX  01:25+1801:30+195m22318.670175mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#11/==/TUPTiruppurX  02:13+2202:15+232m12368.955305mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5550.5
#12/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX  03:10+1503:15+155m12419.447416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1055.3
#13/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)  04:25+1504:35+1610m22474.66780mSRPalghat Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2831.3
#14/==/OTPOttappalam  05:03+1705:05+172m02506.07433mSROttapalam, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2227.3
#15/==/WKIWadakkanchery  05:27+2605:28+271m12533.25341mSRWadackanchery, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1916.8
#16/--/TCRThrissur (Trichur)  05:47+2705:50+273m12550.0583mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1413.5
#17/==/PUKPudukkad  06:04+3106:05+311m02563.56813mSRPudukad, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0910.2
#18/==/IJKIrinjalakkudaX  06:14+3506:15+351m02573.84319mSRKalletumkara, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:096.5
#19/==/CKIChalakkudy  06:24+3406:25+341m12580.26510mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1415.2
#20/==/AFKAngamaly for KaladyX  06:39+3906:40+391m02595.45517mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:109.2
#21/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)X  06:50+4106:52+412m12604.63115mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3316.8
#22/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North)  07:25+3007:30+335m22621.5319mSRTel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:199.9
#23/==/TRTRThrippunithuraX  07:49+3407:50+341m02631.3825mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1419.1
#24/==/PVRDPiravom Road  08:04+4108:05+421m02650.44016mSRKottayam Ph 04829 257138, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4731.2
#25%==%KTYMKottayam  08:52+4408:55+453m12681.65618mSRTel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1917.8
#26%==%CGYChanganassery  09:14+5209:15+561m02699.5528mSRPh: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.9
#27%==%TRVLTiruvallaX  09:24+5709:25+591m32707.36122mSRPathanamthitta Ph 2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.1
#28%==%CNGRChengannurX  09:34+1:0609:35+1:071m12716.46313mSRPh: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1212.5
#29/==/MVLKMavelikara  09:47+1:0509:48+1:061m32728.94612mSRMavelikkara Ph, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.7
#30/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction  09:58+1:0510:00+1:052m02736.65511mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1513.7
#31/==/KPYKarunagappalliX  10:15+1:0410:16+1:041m12750.35712mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.6
#32/==/STKTSasthamkottaO  10:24+1:0610:25+1:061m02758.03919mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3019.5
#33/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X  10:55+5511:00+555m12777.46216mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1212.4
#34/==/PVUParavur  11:12+5711:13+571m02789.88418mSRParavoor, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0811.2
#35/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX  11:21+5911:23+582m02801.16157mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.2
#36/==/KVUKadakavurX  11:32+1:0011:33+1:001m02810.24616mSRKadakkavoor, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:043.1
#37/==/CRYChirayinkeezhu  11:37+1711:38+171m02813.35819mSRChirayinkeezhu, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1615.4
#38/==/KZKKazhakkuttam  11:54+5911:55+1:001m02828.7-13mSRKazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0410.9
#39/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah  11:59+4412:00+441m02839.7420mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:402.4
#40/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)X  12:40+3712:45+375m12842.05413mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1917.2
#41/--/NYYNeyyattinkara  13:04+4313:05+441m02859.27311mSRThiruvananthapuram, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:056.1
#42/--/DAVMDhanuvachapuram  13:10-13:11-1m02865.37748mSRDhanuvachapuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:056.4
#43/--/PASAParassalaX  13:16+4713:17+491m12871.78152mSRParassala, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:045.4
#44/--/KZTWKuzhithurai West  13:21+2413:22+241m12877.12937mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:062.9
#45/--/KZTKulitturai  13:28+5113:29+511m02880.07729mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:056.4
#46/--/PYDPalliyadi  13:34-13:35-1m02886.45650mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:098.4
#47/--/ERLEraniel  13:44+5613:45+571m02894.82719mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:4018.2
#48/--/NCJNagercoil JunctionX  14:25+3914:30+435m32913.11916mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:5015.5
#49/--/CAPEKanniyakumari•  15:20+12-22928.6-36mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site