Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Jan 23, 2017 22:28:31 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Jan 23, 2017 22:28:31 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Entry# 720772-0
Entry# 2050657-0

12317/Akal Takht SF Express
অকালতখ্ত এক্সপ্রেস     अकालतखत एक्सप्रेस

KOAA/Kolkata --> ASR/Amritsar Junction

Inaugural Run
Fri Apr 14, 2000
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Domino's pizza available at Patna and Mughalsarai
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
---
Wed Apr 27, 2016 (04:58PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (17:32) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12315/12316/12317/12318 has RSA ; 2 Rakes
Rating: 3.8/5 (80 votes)
cleanliness - good (14)
punctuality - excellent (14)
food - average (10)
ticket avbl - good (14)
u/r coach - good (5)
railfanning - good (14)
safety - good (14)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
 B1
 15
 B2
 16
 B3
 17
 B4
 18
 B5
 19
 A1
 20
HA1
 21
S12
 22
S13
 23
 GS
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Kolkata and Amritsar Junction is 81 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 33h 40m    21 halts    Distance: 1897 km    Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SRE/Saharanpur Junction and UMB/Ambala Cantt. Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: ER/Eastern
Departs @ 07:40 (Avg 2h 22m late)
Platform# 3
S  W   
KOAA/Kolkata 
Arrives @ 17:20 +1 night (Avg 5h 44m late)
Platform# 2
 M  T  
ASR/Amritsar Junction 

21 halts. 374 intermediate Stations between Kolkata and Amritsar Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/KOAAKolkata» -07:40+2:22310.0705mERKolkata Ph:033-27050307, West Bengal
62 intermediate stations02:55204.5
#2/==/ASNAsansol JunctionX 10:35+2:2910:40+2:305m41204.576114mERDist - Bardhaman, West Bengal
12 intermediate stations01:0481.6
#3/==/MDPMadhupur Junction 11:44+2:1511:46+2:162m21286.165254mER06432-224478, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:2729.1
#4/==/JSMEJasidih Junction 12:13+3:0212:15+3:022m21315.247270mERDeoghar-814142, Jharkhand
7 intermediate stations00:5744.3
#5/==/JAJJhajha 13:12+2:4113:17+2:435m--1359.591142mECRJhajha, Bihar
10 intermediate stations00:3553.1
#6/==/KIULKiul Junction 13:52+2:3513:56+2:334m31412.66654mECRDist. Lakhisarai, Bihar
11 intermediate stations00:3134.2
#7/==/MKAMokamaX 14:27+2:4414:29+2:442m31446.89248mECRPatna, Bihar
25 intermediate stations00:5279.3
#8/==/PNCPatna Saheb 15:21+3:0815:22+3:121m21526.11458mECRPatna 800008, Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:439.8
#9/==/PNBEPatna JunctionX 16:05+2:5716:15+3:0310m41536.06457mECRPatna 800001, Bihar
49 intermediate stations03:17211.5
#10/==/MGSMughal Sarai JunctionX 19:32+3:1519:47+3:1915m61747.42584mECRDistt: Chandauli Pin 232101, Uttar Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4318.1
#11/==/BSBVaranasi JunctionX 20:30+3:4520:40+3:4610m81765.57582mNRVaranasi 221002, Uttar Pradesh
23 intermediate stations01:55143.4
#12/==/SLNSultanpur Junction 22:35+4:5922:37+5:012m11908.93998mNRSultanpur., Uttar Pradesh
18 intermediate stations03:33139.4
#13/==/LKOLucknow Charbagh NRX 02:10+4:3402:25+4:3315m--21048.361124mNRLucknow 226004, Uttar Pradesh
35 intermediate stations03:50235.3
#14/==/BEBareilly JunctionX 06:15+5:4606:20+5:485m221283.652174mNRUttar Pradesh 243003, Uttar Pradesh
15 intermediate stations01:4590.3
#15/==/MBMoradabad Junction 08:05+5:5108:15+5:5510m521374.077197mNRMoradabad, Uttar Pradesh
14 intermediate stations01:1798.8
#16/==/NBDNajibabad Junction 09:32+6:1209:34+6:122m321472.853268mNRNajibabad, Uttar Pradesh
16 intermediate stations01:4694.3
#17/==/SRESaharanpur JunctionXO 11:20+6:3811:30+6:2210m621567.161278mNRSaharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:2081.0
#18/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. JunctionX 12:50+6:3213:00+6:3010m121648.178276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
5 intermediate stations00:4153.4
#19/==/SIRSirhind Junction 13:41+6:1613:43+6:152m--21701.561269mNRSirhind, Punjab
8 intermediate stations00:5960.3
#20/==/LDHLudhiana Junction 14:42+6:1114:52+6:1310m221761.867249mNRLudhiana 141001, Punjab
9 intermediate stations00:5157.0
#21/==/JUCJalandhar City JunctionX 15:43+6:1315:48+6:125m121818.868239mNRJalandhar 144001, Punjab
6 intermediate stations00:3236.2
#22/==/BEASBeas Junction 16:20+5:1216:22+5:112m121855.044237mNRBeas, Punjab
5 intermediate stations00:5842.3
#23/==/ASRAmritsar Junction• 17:20+5:44-221897.2-230mNRAmritsar 143001, Punjab
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site