Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Apr 29, 2017 11:38:57 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Apr 29, 2017 11:38:57 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1345300-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1412291-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1542038-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2127476-0

16042⇒22640/Alappuzha - Chennai SF Express
ആലപ്പുഴ ചെന്നൈ സൂപ്പർ     आलप्पुष़ा - चेन्नई सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

ALLP/Alappuzha (Alleppey) --> MAS/Chennai Central

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Coach S7 is de-reserved between Alappuzha and Palakkad Junction
Thu Sep 01, 2016 (01:59PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (14:29) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12695>>12696>>22639>>22640 4-Rakes PM @MAS
Rating: 3.5/5 (86 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (16)
punctuality - average (18)
food - good (9)
ticket avbl - average (14)
u/r coach - average (5)
railfanning - good (13)
safety - good (16)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 A1
  4
 A2
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 B3
  8
 B4
  9
 S1
 10
 S2
 11
 S3
 12
 S4
 13
 S5
 14
 S6
 15
 S7
 16
 S8
 17
 S9
 18
S10
 19
S11
 20
S12
 21
 UR
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Alappuzha (Alleppey) and Chennai Central is 13 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 13h 45m    24 halts    Distance: 757 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 16:05 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
ALLP/Alappuzha (Alleppey) 
Arrives @ 05:50 +1 night (Avg 34m late)
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

24 halts. 147 intermediate Stations between Alappuzha (Alleppey) and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/--/ALLPAlappuzha (Alleppey)» -16:05+3310.0808mSRPh:0477-2253965, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1823.9
#2/--/SRTLSherthalai (Cherthala) 16:23+1216:24+161m2123.9609mSRPh: 0478- 2812500, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1010.0
#3/--/TUVRTuravurX 16:34+1916:35+221m1133.8407mSRThuravoor, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3523.4
#4/==/ERSErnakulam Junction (South)X 17:10+1717:15+175m1157.2193mSRErnakulam 682016, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:082.6
#5/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North)X 17:23+2017:25+212m1159.8599mSRXavier Arakkal Road North Ernakulam Tel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1716.8
#6/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)X 17:42+2317:44+232m3176.66115mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.2
#7/==/AFKAngamaly for Kalady 17:53+2617:54+271m2185.8-17mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0513.0
#8/==/DINRDivine NagarX 17:59+018:00+01m2198.91414mSRKerala 680309, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:092.2
#9/==/CKIChalakkudyX 18:09+3018:10+301m21101.16410mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:066.5
#10/==/IJKIrinjalakkudaX 18:16+3418:17+351m11107.56219mSRPh 0487-2881243, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2323.7
#11/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 18:40+3918:43+403m21131.2683mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:022.3
#12/==/PNQThrissur Punkunnam 18:45+4318:46+431m21133.56712mSRThrissur Ph: 0487-2336478, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1314.4
#13/==/WKIWadakkancheryX 18:59+5119:00+511m21148.02441mSRWadackanchery, Kerala
4 intermediate stations01:0927.3
#14/==/OTPOttappalam 20:09+2320:10+241m11175.26333mSRPalakkad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3031.3
#15/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X 20:40+2520:45+265m41206.64081mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:1449.8
#16/==/PTJPodanur Junction 21:59+2122:00+221m11256.429400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:125.9
#17/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction 22:12+2322:15+243m31262.370417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.5
#18/==/TUPTiruppur 22:58+3323:00+332m21312.867306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4550.2
#19/==/EDErode JunctionX 23:45+3323:50+365m11363.063174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5759.6
#20/==/SASalem JunctionX 00:47+3500:50+373m--2422.678282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:33120.5
#21/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX 02:23+3602:25+372m--2543.175404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:0884.5
#22/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX 03:33+3603:35+362m22627.676215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4861.0
#23/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 04:23+4704:25+472m22688.68492mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations00:3447.6
#24/==/AVDAvadi 04:59+5305:00+541m42736.26728mSRPhone: 044-26555408, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:1415.5
#25/==/PERPerambur 05:14+3605:15+361m12751.798mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:355.5
#26/==/MASChennai Central• 05:50+34-62757.2-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site