Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Dec 10, 2016 20:17:49 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Dec 10, 2016 20:17:49 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

16723/Ananthapuri Express
അനന്തപുരി എക്സ്പ്രസ്, அனந்தபரி விரைவு வண்டி     अनंतपुरी एक्सप्रेस

VM/Villupuram Junction --> TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Inaugural Run
Sun Jun 30, 2002
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Food served from local vendors after Madurai. One can have poori,idli,kadambur...
more...
boli, tea, coffee.; Recently added in the IRCTC E-Catering list
Latest...
Coaches S11 and S12 are de-reserved between Tirunelveli and Thiruvananthapuram
Mon May 11, 2015 (11:52PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (11:45AM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16713 / 16714 / 16723 / 16724 has RSA.
Rating: 3.6/5 (69 votes)
cleanliness - good (12)
punctuality - good (12)
food - average (9)
ticket avbl - good (12)
u/r coach - good (6)
railfanning - good (12)
safety - good (12)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 S9
 13
S10
 14
S11
 15
S12
 16
 B3
 17
 B2
 18
 B1
 19
 A1
 20
 UR
 21
SLR
 NCJ
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Villupuram Junction and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) is 2 km (0%) shorter.
Travel Time: 13h 25m    21 halts    Distance: 637 km    Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 22:30 (Avg 11m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
VM/Villupuram Junction 
Arrives @ 11:55 +1 night (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 

21 halts. 93 intermediate Stations between Villupuram Junction and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 20m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSChennai Egmore  -19:50+071-158.4516mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2924.7
#2/==/TBMTambaram  20:19+320:20+41m81-133.86632mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#3/==/CGLChengalpattu JunctionX  20:48+1120:50+112m61-103.07840mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:1924.7
#4/==/MMKMadurantakam  21:09+1221:10+131m21-78.37331mSRMadhurantakam, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:0910.9
#5/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur  21:19+1421:20+141m31-67.47550mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2430.1
#6/==/TMVTindivanam  21:44+1321:45+141m--1-37.35648mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4037.3
#7/==/VMVillupuram Junction»  22:25+1122:30+115m410.08645mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3854.7
#8/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction  23:08+2123:10+212m3154.76245mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
22 intermediate stations02:00123.4
#9/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX  01:10+2201:15+235m42178.16385mSRTiruchchirapalli ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:3094.3
#10/==/DGDindigul Junction  02:45+3702:50+415m32272.470287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1922.1
#11/==/KQNKodaikanal RoadO  03:09+4303:10+431m--2294.537242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:0540.2
#12/==/MDUMadurai Junction  04:15+2304:20+285m12334.755139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1917.4
#13%==%TMQTirumangalam  04:39+3604:40+381m--2352.168129mSRTirumangalam, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2326.0
#14%==%VPTVirudunagar Junction  05:03+3705:05+392m--2378.167107mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2426.9
#15%==%SRTSatur  05:29+3805:30+401m--2405.06865mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1921.6
#16%==%CVPKovilpatti  05:49+4005:50+421m--2426.65690mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2422.3
#17%==%KDUKadamburXO  06:14+4006:15+441m--2448.95991mSRKadambur, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1413.8
#18%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi JunctionO  06:29+4406:30+471m--2462.82270mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:2029.0
#19/==/TENTirunelveli Junction  07:50+408:00+510m12491.87241mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2428.6
#20%==%NNNNanguneri  08:24+1708:25+191m--2520.49495mSRNanguneri, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:0914.0
#21%==%VLYValliyurX  08:34+2308:35+241m--2534.55296mSRPIN CODE 627117, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:097.8
#22%==%NPKNorth Panakudi  08:44+2508:45+251m12542.36995mSRPanakudi, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:0910.3
#23%==%AAYAralvaymozhi  08:54+2908:55+291m22552.61678mSRDist. Kanniyakumari, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:5013.1
#24/==/NCJNagercoil Junction09:45-409:55+810m12565.75516mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2018.3
#25/--/ERLEraniel  10:15+1210:16+131m--2584.06851mSRPIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1314.8
#26/--/KZTKulitturai  10:29+1710:30+191m--2598.83323mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:158.3
#27/--/PASAParassalaX  10:45+1610:46+231m--2607.15852mSRParassala, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1312.5
#28/--/NYYNeyyattinkara  10:59+2711:00+281m--2619.61925mSRPIN CODE 695126, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:5517.2
#29/--/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)•  11:55+2-42636.8-13mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site